Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of computerd tomography imaging techniques using digital detector array (DDA)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสวี เลาะวิธี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.975
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการสร้างภาพตัดขวางจากการถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์ด้วยแผ่นรับภาพดิจิทัล โดยใช้หุ่นจำลองทรวงอกเด็กและท่อ PVC เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของภาพจากเครื่องกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์สองชนิด ได้แก่ เครื่องแบบพกพา (XRS3) และเครื่อง Radioflex พร้อมด้วยการประมวลผลภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม AIRTools Toolbox และ TIGRE Toolbox ซึ่งรองรับอัลกอริทึมแบบ Filter-Back Projection และการสร้างภาพแบบวนซ้ำ (Iterative Reconstruction) กระบวนการทดลองประกอบด้วยการกำหนดพารามิเตอร์การถ่ายภาพ เช่น ค่า exposure และพลังงานรังสี การหมุนถ่ายภาพเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลโปรเจกชัน และการสร้างภาพตัดขวางด้วยอัลกอริทึมต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ Filter-Back Projection, Kaczmarz, Randomised Kaczmarz, Symmetric Kaczmarz, SART, SIRT และ OS-SART จากนั้นประเมินคุณภาพของภาพด้วยตัวชี้วัด SNR, CNR และ MTF ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การคำนวณสร้างภาพตัดขวางที่มีจำนวนโปรเจกชัน ยิ่งมากขึ้นทำให้ค่า SNR และ CNR สูงขึ้น เป็นผลทำให้คุณภาพของภาพตัดขวางดีมากขึ้น และค่าสูงสุดที่การหมุนภาพ 180 องศา และใช้จำนวนโปรเจกชัน 101 ภาพ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อประมวลผลด้วย TIGRE Toolbox และอัลกอริทึม SIRT ซึ่งให้ค่าความเปรียบต่างดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเพิ่มรอบการวนซ้ำถึงระดับที่เหมาะสม (k = 20) ช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพของภาพ ก่อนลดลงจาก noise ที่มากเกินไป สำหรับค่า MTF เหมาะสมเมื่อใช้วีธีการประมวลผลด้วย SART นอกจากนี้การประมวลผลด้วย TIGRE Toolbox ยังให้ผลลัพธ์ใกล้เคียงระบบเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ทางการแพทย์มากกว่า AIRTools Toolbox ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านการเรียนการสอน วิจัย และการวางแผนถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์ในงานวิศวกรรม โดยเสนอแนวทางเปรียบเทียบในการเลือกอัลกอริทึมและพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมอย่างเป็นระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop a cross-sectional image reconstruction technique from X-ray imaging using digital detectors. A paediatric chest phantom and PVC tubes were used to evaluate image quality from two X-ray sources: a portable XRS3 and a Radioflex system. Reconstruction was performed using AIRTools and TIGRE Toolboxes, applying both Filtered Back Projection (FBP) and Iterative Reconstruction algorithms, including Kaczmarz, Randomised Kaczmarz, Symmetric Kaczmarz, SART, SIRT, and OS-SART. Image quality was assessed using SNR, CNR and MTF. The highest quality was achieved using 101 projections over a 180-degree rotation, particularly when reconstructed with the TIGRE Toolbox using the SIRT algorithm, which provided significantly enhanced contrast. Increasing the number of iterations up to an optimal level (k = 20) improved image quality before deteriorating due to excessive noise. For MTF analysis, the SART algorithm yielded the best results. the TIGRE Toolbox generated images more comparable to those from clinical-grade CT systems than the AIRTools Toolbox. This study provides practical implications for education, research, and X-ray imaging planning in engineering contexts. It proposes a systematic framework for selecting appropriate reconstruction algorithms and parameters to optimise image quality.
Creative Commons License