Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personal branding strategies for night musicians to further their careers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิติพร กิติรัตน์ตระการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.658
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การสร้างและสื่อสารตราสินค้าบุคคล ของนักดนตรีกลางคืนเพื่อการต่อยอดทางอาชีพ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสนทนากลุ่มกับนักดนตรี 10 คน ที่แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มนักดนตรีในผับที่เป็นผู้ทรงอิทธิพลระดับไมโครอินฟลูเอ็นเซอร์ และ ผู้ทรงอิทธิพลระดับมาโครอินฟลูเอ็นเซอร์ บนช่องทางแอปพลิเคชันติ๊กต๊อก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มผู้ทรงอิทธิพลระดับไมโครอินฟลูเอ็นเซอร์ สร้างแบรนด์ผ่าน ความเป็นมืออาชีพและทักษะการแสดงสดที่โดดเด่น ขณะที่กลุ่มผู้ทรงอิทธิพลระดับ มาโครอินฟลูเอ็นเซอร์ เน้นภาพลักษณ์ที่เข้าถึงง่ายและจริงใจโดยใช้ชื่อเสียงเดิมเป็นฐาน ทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้กลยุทธ์ผสมผสานระหว่างออนไลน์และออฟไลน์ โดยใช้ช่องทางแอปพลิเคชันติ๊กต๊อก เป็นช่องทางหลักในการสร้างการรับรู้เพื่อนำไปสู่การจ้างงาน มากกว่าสร้างรายได้โดยตรง การสร้างตราสินค้าบุคคลที่แข็งแกร่งจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการต่อยอดอาชีพของนักดนตรีกลางคืน ในยุคดิจิทัล ซึ่งต้องอาศัยการสื่อสารเชิงกลยุทธ์ควบคู่ไปกับความสามารถทางดนตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the personal branding and communication strategies of night musicians for career advancement. This qualitative study uses focus group data from 10 musicians, categorized as micro and macro-influencers. Findings show that micro-influencers build their brand on professionalism and outstanding live performance skills, while macro-influencers leverage existing fame to create an accessible and authentic image. Both groups use a hybrid online-offline communication strategy, with Tiktok being a key channel for gaining visibility and securing employment rather than for direct monetization. A strong personal brand is therefore a critical factor for career development for night musicians in the digital age, requiring strategic communication alongside musical talent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.