Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Instructional activities approach using visualization, team coaching, and mentoring to enhance music skills and self discipline of secondary school marching band students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนีญา อุทัยสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.12
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวทางการสอนโดยใช้จินตภาพ (Visualization) สำหรับการส่งเสริมด้านการแสดงออกดนตรีสำหรับนักเรียนวงโยธวาทิตระดับมัธยมศึกษา 2) ศึกษาแนวทางดูแลด้วยโค้ชชิ่งแบบทีม (Team Coaching) และการเป็นพี่เลี้ยง (Mentoring) สำหรับการเสริมสร้างวินัยของนักเรียนวงโยธวาทิตระดับมัธยมศึกษา การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ตำรา งานวิจัย 2) การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ครูผู้ควบคุมวงโยธวาทิต 5 คน 3) การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกตการจัดการเรียนการสอนวงโยธวาทิต 4 โรงเรียน 4) การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามนักเรียนวงโยธวาทิต 80 คน และ 5) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า 1) ลักษณะการใช้จินตภาพเป็นวิธีที่สำคัญในการสอนปฏิบัติเครื่องดนตรี สามารถจำแนกเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1.กลุ่มครูผู้ควบคุมวงโยธวาทิตที่ไม่เน้นการแข่งขัน ใช้จินตภาพแบบช่วยเสริมความรู้และประสบการณ์ด้านดนตรี เพื่อความเข้าใจในดนตรี 2.กลุ่มครูผู้ควบคุมวงโยธวาทิตที่เน้นการแข่งขัน ใช้จินตภาพแบบช่วยเสริมการตีความและความสมบูรณ์แบบของดนตรี เพื่อทักษะและการแสดงออกดนตรี 2) ลักษณะการให้ความดูแลนักเรียนวงโยธวาทิตแบบพี่เลี้ยงและครูผู้ฝึกเป็นวิธีที่สำคัญในการสร้างวินัย สามารถจำแนกเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1.กลุ่มครูผู้ควบคุมวงโยธวาทิตที่ไม่เน้นการแข่งขัน ใช้การเป็นพี่เลี้ยงลักษณะอาจารย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ หรือ ครูดูแลศิษย์ เพื่อส่งเสริมวินัย 2.กลุ่มครูผู้ควบคุมวงโยธวาทิตที่เน้นการแข่งขัน ใช้การเป็นครูผู้ฝึกในลักษณะครอบครัว หรือ ลักษณะองค์กร เพื่อส่งเสริมวินัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were: 1) to investigate the teaching methods using visualization to promote musical expression in secondary school marching band students, and 2) to investigate team coaching and mentoring strategies for fostering discipline among secondary school marching band students. This qualitative research carried processes includes: 1) document analysis, including textbooks and previous research, 2) data collection through interviews with five band directors, 3) data collection through observations of marching band teaching sessions at four schools, 4) data collection through questionnaire with 80 marching band students from four schools, and 5) qualitative data analysis using content analysis. The research findings were as follows: 1)The use of visualization as an important method for teaching instrumental performance can be categorized into two approaches: 1. For instructors who do not emphasize on competition, visualization is used to enhance musical understanding and experience. 2. For instructors who emphasize on competition, visualization is used to improve interpretation and musical perfection. 2) The use of mentoring and coaching are essential for fostering discipline, which can be categorized into two approaches: 1. For instructors who do not emphasize on competition, mentoring takes the form of expert teachers or instructors who guide students to promote discipline. 2. For instructors who do not emphasize on competition, coaching follows a family or organizational model to foster discipline.
Creative Commons License