Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of design characteristics for cylindrical 18650 Lithium-ion battery cells with different power to energy ratios
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัศวิน สาลี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.974
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออนชนิด 18650 ที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และ วิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางไฟฟ้า และ ทางเคมีของเซลล์แบตเตอรี่ ที่มีอัตราส่วนกำลังต่อพลังงานที่แตกต่างกันรวมไปถึงการเปรียบเทียบพารามิเตอร์ด้านการออกแบบของเซลล์แบตเตอรี่ และ สร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ด้านการออกแบบ และ คุณสมบัติด้านต่าง ๆ กับ อัตราส่วนกำลังต่อพลังงาน ตัวอย่างเซลล์แบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออนที่มีอัตราส่วนของกำลังต่อพลังงานที่แตกต่างกัน 4 ตัวอย่าง ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ ขนาดความกว้าง ความยาว และน้ำหนักของแบตเตอรี่ และวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ ความจุพลังงาน กำลังไฟฟ้า และความต้านทานภายใน ซึ่งวิเคราะห์โดยอ้างอิงตามมาตรฐาน IEC62660 โดยค่าอัตราส่วนของกำลังต่อพลังงานของเซลล์แบตเตอรี่ สามารถคำนวณได้จากการทดสอบดังกล่าว และมีค่าเรียงลำดับจากน้อยไปหามากดังนี้ 3.23 , 8.00 , 11.70 และ 12.97 W/Wh จากนั้นเซลล์แบตเตอรี่จะถูกแยกส่วนประกอบเพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพของส่วนประกอบ ได้แก่ ความยาว ความหนาของขั้วอิเล็กโทรดและตัวรับกระแสไฟฟ้า ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของขั้วอิเล็กโทรด และ โครงสร้างของขั้วอิเล็กโทรด กับ เยื่อเลือกผ่าน ได้แก่ ขนาดอนุภาคของวัสดุทำขั้ว และ ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเยื่อเลือกผ่าน ซึ่งจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด รวมไปถึงวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมี โดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีบนขั้วอิเล็กโทรด ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า จากการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออนที่มีความสามารถในการให้กำลังไฟฟ้าสูง จะมีอัตราส่วนกำลังต่อพลังงานสูงกว่า มีแนวโน้มค่าความต้านทานภายในที่ต่ำกว่า และมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงกว่า แบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออนที่มีความสามารถในการเก็บความจุพลังงานสูง จากการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพพบว่าแบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออนที่มีความสามารถในการให้กำลังไฟฟ้าสูง จะมีความยาวของขั้วอิเล็กโทรดที่มากกว่า แบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออนที่มีความสามารถในการเก็บความจุพลังงานสูง แต่จะมีความหนา และขนาดของอนุภาคของขั้วอิเล็กโทรดน้อยกว่าแบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออนที่มีความสามารถในการเก็บความจุพลังงานสูง และจากการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีบว่าแบตเตอรี่ที่ทำการทดสอบนั้นมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของขั้วแคโทด และ แอโนดเดียวกัน คือ NMC811 และ กราไฟต์ กับ ซิลิกอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates commercially available 18650 lithium-ion battery cells with the objective of analyzing their physical, electrical, and chemical properties in relation to varying power-to-energy ratios. Four battery cell samples with distinct power-to-energy ratios (3.23, 8.00, 11.70, and 12.97 W/Wh) were selected for analysis. Physical properties such as cell dimensions and weight, as well as electrical properties including energy capacity, power output, and internal resistance, were evaluated in accordance with IEC 62660 standards. Further analysis involved disassembling the cells to examine internal components, focusing on electrode and current collector dimensions, electrode conductivity, and microstructural characteristics of electrodes and separators. Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) was employed to observe electrode particle size and separator morphology. Chemical composition analyses of the electrodes were also conducted. The findings indicate that lithium-ion cells designed for high-power applications exhibit higher power-to-energy ratios, lower internal resistance, and greater electrical conductivity compared to high-energy cells. Physically, high-power cells feature longer but thinner electrodes with smaller particle sizes, whereas high-energy cells possess thicker electrodes with larger particles. Chemically, all samples shared identical electrode materials, consisting of NMC811 cathodes and graphite–silicon anodes. These results provide insights into the design and performance trade-offs in lithium-ion battery cells, contributing to the optimization of battery technologies for various application requirements.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.