Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the development rules of agricultural labour employment standards : a case study of agricultural raise labour
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภศิษฏ์ ทวีแจ่มทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.86
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงกรอบแนวคิด และหลักการทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานการจ้างแรงงานภาคเกษตรที่มีลักษณะการทำงานพิเศษเฉพาะตามฤดูกาล โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศที่มีการรับรองสิทธิแรงงานและให้การคุ้มครองแรงงานภาคเกษตร ได้แก่ ประเทศสาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักการกำหนดเงื่อนไขการจ้างแรงงาน และการคุ้มครองแรงงานภาคเกษตรของประเทศสาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศไทย มีองค์ประกอบของการคุ้มครองสิทธิแรงงาน โดยปัญหาที่พบจากการศึกษาในบริบทการจ้างแรงงานภาคเกษตรของประเทศไทย คือ การกำหนดเงื่อนไขการจ้างแรงงานภาคเกษตร เช่น งานเพาะปลูก ซึ่งมีลักษณะต้องผันแปรตามภูมิอากาศทั่วไป และความแปรปรวนของสภาพภูมิอากาศ อีกทั้งบริบทเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญจำเป็น ได้แก่ ดิน น้ำ อากาศ เหตุปัจจัยที่กล่าวมาเป็นมาตรที่บ่งชี้เงื่อนไขการจ้างงานในเรื่อง เวลาการทำงาน เวลาพัก วันหยุด ค่าจ้าง สวัสดิการ ความปลอดและอาชีวอนามัย รวมทั้งแรงงานหญิงและเด็ก ดังนั้น ปัญหาของการกำหนดเงื่อนไขการจ้างงาน อาจเกิดจากนายจ้างบางรายมิได้ปฏิบัติให้ถูกต้องตามสิทธิทางแรงงานที่ลูกจ้างพึงมี ซึ่งตามหลักการและทางปฏิบัติมักมีปัจจัยที่ทำให้ลักษณะการทำงานแตกต่างไปจากงานประเภทอื่น การนี้เองทำให้เงื่อนไขการจ้างงานเคร่งครัดเข้มงวดไปกับลักษณะของงานเกษตรบางประเภท เช่น งานเพาะปลูก ในส่วนของเงื่อนไขการคุ้มครองแรงงานภาคเกษตร มีพื้นฐานมาจากสิทธิแรงงาน ซึ่งสิทธิแรงงานยังไม่มีความเสมอภาคควรมีการแก้ไขในประการนี้ให้สอดคล้องกับหลักดังกล่าว ด้วยเหตุนี้ กฎหมายแรงงานภาคเกษตรจึงควรได้รับการพัฒนาโดยการกำหนดมาตรฐานการจ้างแรงงานให้แตกต่างไปจากงานประเภทอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the conceptual framework and general principles of employment standards for agricultural workers with special seasonal work characteristics. The study compares with countries that have certified labor rights and provided protection for agricultural workers, such as the Republic of the Philippines, Japan, and the United States. The United States and Thailand. According to the study, the principles of determining labor employment conditions and protection of agricultural workers in the Republic of the Philippines, Japan, etc. The United States and Thailand. There is an element of labor rights protection. The problem found from the study in the context of agricultural labor employment in Thailand is the determination of conditions for employment of agricultural workers, such as agricultural work, which must vary according to the general climate and climate variability. In addition, the important environmental context is needed, such as soil, water, and air. Working hours, rest time, holidays, wages, welfare, occupational safety and health, including female and child workers. so The problem of setting employment conditions may be caused by some employers not complying with the labor rights that employees should have. In principle and practice, there are often factors that make the work characteristics different from other types of work. This makes the employment conditions strict with the nature of certain types of agricultural work, such as farming. In terms of conditions for the protection of agricultural workers. It is based on labor rights, which labor rights are not equal yet. Therefore, this aspect should be amended in accordance with the above principles. For this reason, the agricultural labor law should be developed by setting standards for employment of workers differently from other types of work.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.