Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองสมรรถนะด้านไฟฟ้าของระบบเก็บเกี่ยวพลังงานเปียโซอิเล็กทริคแบบโก่งงอ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitima Jintanawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.973
Abstract
The increasing demand for small, wearable, and low-power electronic devices has led to the need for compact and efficient energy sources. Energy harvesting systems designed for such applications are typically compact to ensure seamless integration with the devices or to serve as suitable replacements for conventional batteries. One of the most suitable systems for harvesting energy from human motion is the piezoelectric energy harvesters (PEH). It offers high energy density, supports a wide range of vibration frequencies, and comes in a small form factor, making it increasingly popular in various devices. As PEHs become increasingly prevalent in real-world applications, developing reliable and accurate mathematical models is crucial for predicting the harvested energy. This study aims to develop a mathematical model for bender-type PEH subjected to various input types. The mathematical model was derived using Hamilton’s Principle to describe the dynamics of a PEH system. MATLAB simulations were then employed to evaluate the model’s performance, predicting power output responses in both the frequency and time domains under base and force excitations, with results validated against existing literature. Additionally, the model facilitates parametric study to understand factors influencing system output power. In summary, this study highlights the effectiveness of MATLAB-based models to predict electrical energy generated by piezoelectric energy harvesting systems. The model has been applied to two design case studies, and the results indicate accurate predictions that are well-suited for practical applications. By facilitating detailed pre-fabrication simulations, this approach supports the design and optimization of piezoelectric energy harvesters tailored to specific applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความต้องการที่เพิ่มขึ้นของอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ขนาดเล็กที่สามารถสวมใส่ได้ และใช้พลังงานต่ำ ทำให้จำเป็นต้องมีแหล่งพลังงานที่มีขนาดเล็กและมีประสิทธิภาพสูง ระบบเก็บเกี่ยวพลังงานที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้งานร่วมกันจึงมักมีขนาดกะทัดรัด เพื่อให้สามารถผสานเข้ากับอุปกรณ์หรือใช้แทนแบตเตอรี่ได้อย่างเหมาะสม หนึ่งในระบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเก็บเกี่ยวพลังงานจากการเคลื่อนไหวของมนุษย์คือระบบเปียโซอิเล็กทริก เนื่องจากให้ค่าพลังงานต่อหนึ่งหน่วยปริมาตรสูง รองรับการสั่นที่หลากหลายความถี่ และมีขนาดเล็ก ทำให้เริ่มถูกนำมาใช้งานในอุปกรณ์ต่าง ๆ มากขึ้น ดังนั้น การพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีความแม่นยำและเชื่อถือได้จึงมีความสำคัญ เพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณพลังงานที่สามารถเก็บเกี่ยวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ และจำลองพฤติกรรมของระบบเปียโซอิเล็กทริกด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB โดยมุ่งเน้นที่การพยากรณ์พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากแรงกระทำหลายรูปแบบ โดยการพัฒนาแบบจำลองเริ่มจากการใช้หลักการของแฮมิลตันเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่ออธิบายพฤติกรรมทางพลศาสตร์ของระบบเปียโซอิเล็กทริก หลังจากนั้นใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB เพื่อสร้างการทำนายการตอบสนองของพลังงานได้ทั้งในโดเมนเวลาและโดเมนความถี่ ภายใต้แรงจากฐานและแรงภายนอก ซึ่งผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลจากแหล่งอ้างอิง นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองยังสามารถใช้ศึกษาเชิงพารามิเตอร์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากระบบ โดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถของแบบจำลองที่ใช้ MATLAB ในการทำนายพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากระบบเก็บเกี่ยวพลังงานเปียโซอิเล็กทริก โดยได้ประยุกต์แบบจำลองกับงานออกแบบตัวอย่าง 2 งาน พบว่าสามารถทำนายผลได้แม่นยำเหมาะสมกับการใช้งานจริง โดยการสนับสนุนการจำลองระบบอย่างละเอียดก่อนการผลิต วิธีการนี้จะช่วยในการออกแบบและปรับแต่งระบบเก็บเกี่ยวพลังงานเปียโซอิเล็กทริกให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานเฉพาะแบบ
Creative Commons License