Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คอมโพสิตจากพอลิแลคติกแอซิดและคาร์บอนควันตัมดอทสำหรับเส้นใยพิมพ์สามมิติ: สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา และสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.963
Abstract
This study investigates polylactic acid carbon quantum dots composite (PLA/CQDs) for 3D-printing filament. composites were prepared by extrusion technique to ensure homogeneous dispersion of CQDs within the PLA matrix with various CQDs loadings (0.25 to 5 wt.%), Thermal analysis showed that 3 wt.% CQDs increased decomposition temperature from 369 °C to 382 °C and raised residual mass, indicating better heat resistance. Mechanical analysis revealed that 1 wt.% CQDs significantly improved tensile strength and 3 wt.% CQDs increased Young’s modulus, though elongation at break fell at 5 wt.% due to CQD aggregation. SEM-EDX confirmed smooth, well dispersed CQDs at low loadings, while higher loadings produced clusters and voids, degrading interlayer adhesion. Electrical measurements indicated pure PLA is highly insulating, whereas 3 wt.% CQDs sharply reduced surface resistivity toward antistatic behavior. further CQD addition reversed this trend because of aggregation. Overall, restricting CQD to 3 wt.% yields notable improvements, suggesting these composites are promising for high-performance 3D-printing applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคอมโพสิตโพลิแลคติกแอซิดผสมคาร์บอนควันตัมดอต (PLA/CQDs) สำหรับเส้นใย 3D-printing โดยเตรียมคอมพอสิตผ่านกระบวนการหลอมอัดรีดเพื่อให้ CQDs กระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอในเมตริกซ์ของ PLA โดยเติม CQDs ในสัดส่วนตั้งแต่ 0.25–5 wt.% ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติม CQDs ช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล ลักษณะผิว และคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในการวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อน พบว่าเมื่อเติม CQDs 3 wt.% อุณหภูมิเริ่มสลายตัวของ PLA/CQDs สูงขึ้นจาก 369 °C เป็น 382 °C พร้อมทั้งเปอร์เซ็นต์มวลตกค้างเพิ่มขึ้น สะท้อนถึงความต้านทานความร้อนที่ดีขึ้น ด้านสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า CQDs 1 wt.% ช่วยให้ค่า Ultimate tensile strength มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ที่ CQDs 3 wt.% ช่วยเพิ่มค่า Young’s modulus แต่การเติมที่ 5 wt.% ส่งผลให้ค่า elongation at break ลดลงเนื่องจากการรวมตัวกันของ CQDs ที่มากเกินไป ภาพ SEM-EDX ยืนยันว่าที่ปริมาณ CQDs ที่ต่ำ อนุภาคกระจายตัวอย่างเรียบเนียนขณะที่ปริมาณสูงจะเกิดกลุ่มอนุภาคและ Void จนทำให้ความยึดเกาะระหว่างชั้นของเนื้อวัสดุลดลง ด้านสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า พบว่า PLA บริสุทธิ์มีค่าความต้านทานพื้นผิวสูงซึ่งเป็นฉนวน ขณะที่มีการเติม CQDs 3 wt.% ช่วยลดค่าความต้านทานจนเกือบเข้าสู่การต้านทานไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ แต่ที่ปริมาณสูงพบว่าค่าการต้านทานพื้นผิวสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากการรวมตัวของ CQDs จนลดประสิทธิภาพการนำไฟฟ้าโดยรวม สรุปได้ว่าเติม CQDs ที่ช่วง 3 wt.% จะเป็นช่วงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีของคอมโพสิต PLA/CQDs ทำให้วัสดุนี้มีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับการใช้งานในงาน 3D-printing ประสิทธิภาพสูงต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.