Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การมุ่งเป้าโปรตีนเอเคทีโดยอนุพันธ์ของเรสเวอราทรอลในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1293
Abstract
The Akt signaling pathway plays a crucial role in the survival and proliferation of cancer cells and has emerged as an attractive target for anticancer drug development. This study aimed to modify and enhance the efficacy of resveratrol in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Five resveratrol derivatives (RD) were evaluated for their anticancer activity and their ability to target the Akt/mTOR pathway in NSCLC cell lines, specifically A549 and H23. Structure-activity relationship (SAR) analysis revealed that two derivatives, RD2 and RD3, had very similar chemical structures but exhibited different levels of cytotoxicity. RD2 demonstrated significant anti-proliferative effects and induced apoptosis in both A549 and H23 cell lines, correlating with decreased protein expression levels of p-Akt and p-mTOR. In contrast, RD3 showed minimal cytotoxicity and was associated with increased p-Akt levels. Molecular docking studies indicated that RD2 binds to both the ATP-binding site and the allosteric site of Akt. Interestingly, RD4, which has a structure nearly identical to RD3 but with an added methoxy group, also showed potential in inhibiting cell viability. RD4 specifically binds to the allosteric site of Akt and promotes apoptosis, as evidenced by decreased p-Akt and p-mTOR levels, while RD2 achieved similar effects only at higher doses. Moreover, RD4 increased the expression levels of pro-apoptotic proteins Bax and cleaved PARP, and reduced the level of anti-apoptotic Bcl-2, supporting its role in inducing apoptosis in H460 cell lines. These findings highlight RD2 and RD4 as promising Akt-targeting agents and provide a rationale for the design and optimization of novel Akt-targeting therapies for NSCLC treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิถีสัญญาณเอเคที (Akt) มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการอยู่รอด และการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง และได้รับความสนใจสำหรับการพัฒนายารักษาแบบมุ่งเป้าต้านโรคมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโครงสร้าง และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเรสเวอราทรอล (resveratrol) ในการยับยั้งมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก (NSCLC) โดยได้พัฒนาฤทธิ์อนุพันธ์เรสเวอราทรอล (RD) จำนวน 5 โครงสร้าง เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณ เอเคที/เอ็มทอร์ (Akt/mTOR) ในการยับยั้ง NSCLC ทั้ง 2 ชนิด คือ A549 และ H23 จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้าง พบว่าสาร RD2 และสาร RD3 ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างทางเคมีใกล้เคียงกัน แสดงระดับความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน โดย RD2 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตและกระตุ้นการเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส (apoptosis) ในเซลล์ A549 และ H23 ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการลดระดับของโปรตีน p-Akt และ p-mTOR ในขณะที่สาร RD3 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำ และเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p-Akt นอกจากนี้การจำลองการจับกันของโมเลกุลบ่งชี้ว่า RD2 สามารถจับกับโปรตีน Akt ได้ทั้งการจับที่ตำแหน่งเอทีพี (ATP) และตำแหน่ง อัลโลสเตอริก (allosteric) หลักจากการศึกษายังพบว่าสาร RD4 ซึ่งมีลักษณะโครงสร้างคล้ายกับ RD3 ที่มีหมู่เมทอกซีเพิ่มขึ้น มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้ง NSCLC ที่ดีเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้การจำลองการจับกันของโมเลกุลระบุว่า RD4 เป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพสูงที่สามารถจับ Akt ที่ตำแหน่ง allosteric และสามารถกระตุ้นกระบวนการ (apoptosis) ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยลดระดับ p-Akt และ p-mTOR พร้อมทั้งสามารถเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bax และ cleaved PARP และลดการแสดงออกของ Bcl-2 ในเซลล์ H460 ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า RD2 และ RD4 เป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพในการยับยั้ง Akt ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้สนับสนุนแนวทางในการออกแบบและพัฒนาโมเลกุลที่มุ่งเป้าไปยังโปรตีน Akt เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการรักษา NSCLC
Creative Commons License