Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of media exposure in COVID-19's preventive and aid measures: the case of local communication policy in Mae Hong Son province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.395
Abstract
การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับการเข้าถึงประเภทสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ของประชาชนในพื้นที่จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน จำแนกตามลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในพื้นที่จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน จำแนกตามลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเข้าถึงประเภทสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วม สรุปผลการศึกษาได้ดังนี้ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 51.6 มีอายุระหว่าง 36-50 ปี ร้อยละ 39.3 มีระดับการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่า ร้อยละ 33.8 ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม ร้อยละ 30.4 มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนต่ำกว่า 15,000 บาท ร้อยละ 64.4 และมีเขตที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่เขตเทศบาล ร้อยละ 51.4 การทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า 1) ลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ และเขตที่อยู่อาศัยแตกต่างกัน มีการเข้าถึงประเภทสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ เพศและอาชีพ มีการเข้าถึงประเภทสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน 2) ลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ และเขตที่อยู่อาศัยต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วมที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ เพศ และอายุ มีการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วมที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน และ 3) การเข้าถึงประเภทสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research attempted to study 1) The types of demographic characteristics that influencing to access the types of media. 2) The types of demographic characteristics that influencing to media exposure for participation. and 3) The correlation between an accession to the types of media and media exposure for participation. The study was found that the majority of the respondents were females (51.6%), were in the age of 36-50 (39.3), obtained bachelor degree or equivalent (33.8%), were farmers (30.4%), earned the average monthly income less than 15,000 THB (64.4%), and were municipal people (51.4%). The results from testing the hypothesis revealed that 1) the different demographic characteristics, including age, education, income and area of residence, were significantly different in media access. 2) the different demographic characteristics, including education, career, income and residential area, were significantly different in media exposure for participation. and 3) the access to types of media correlated to the media exposure for participation.
Creative Commons License