Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of strategic implementation of the department of mental health in first implementation period: 2020 – 2022
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.378
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ ปัญหาอุปสรรคในการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ของกรมสุขภาพจิต และให้ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์กรมสุขภาพจิต โดยผู้วิจัยดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร (Documentary Study) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ผู้บริหารและผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสังกัดกรมสุขภาพจิต ทั้งหมด 18 คน พบว่า การกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ของยุทธศาสตร์กรมสุขภาพจิต มีความชัดเจน สอดคล้องกัน และระบุรายละเอียดของยุทธศาสตร์เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานที่กำหนด โดยการกำหนดหัวข้อการเขียนยุทธศาสตร์ ที่แสดงวิธีปฏิบัติและสะท้อนการประเมินผลที่ชัดเจนและเป็นรูปธรรม ผ่านรูปแบบการจัดทำโครงการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ การจัดทำตัวชี้วัดคำรับรองการปฏิบัติราชการ และการจัดทำแผนที่ยุทธศาสตร์ ปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรข้อมูล เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ให้สำเร็จ เนื่องจากฐานข้อมูลมีความกระจัดกระจาย ขาดคุณภาพ และไม่ทันสมัย ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการสนับสนุนการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ของกรม จึงควรมีระบบจัดการทรัพยากรข้อมูลที่สามารถบริหารจัดการอย่างเป็นระบบ ส่วนปัจจัยการสื่อสารระหว่างหน่วยงานมีอุปสรรค คือ ลักษณะของการสื่อสารยุทธศาสตร์ยังไม่สามารถทำให้บุคลากรเข้าใจ และนำยุทธศาสตร์ไปปฏิบัติ ได้ตรงตามเป้าหมายของยุทธศาสตร์อย่างทั่วถึงได้ จึงควรออกแบบลักษณะของการสื่อสาร ที่สามารถผลักดันให้หน่วยงานขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ได้ ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะหน่วยงานที่ขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ คือ การออกแบบการขับเคลื่อนงานโดยเน้นตามบทบาทหน้าที่ ในรูปแบบคณะกรรมการ/คณะทำงาน โดยนโยบายจากฝ่ายการเมือง ที่เห็นพ้องต้องกันกับยุทธศาสตร์ของกรม มีส่วนผลักดันให้เกิดการขับเคลื่อนงาน และปัจจัยด้านทัศนคติของผู้ปฏิบัติ ที่มีความเข้าใจในยุทธศาสตร์และทัศนคติที่ดีของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน จะสามารถสร้างความผูกพันให้เกิดการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ที่บรรลุตามเป้าหมายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the strategy-driven of Department of Mental Health (DMH) and to propose the ways for propelling strategy of DMH. The researcher has conducted qualitative study and In-depth interview with 18 people of DMH, The result of the study found that objective of DMH’s strategy was cleared. The strategic show the method and evaluation leads to clearly and concreat, for instance, Strategy-driven project, KPI of performance management system, and Strategic map. Factor of data resource has been the most important obstacle for propelling strategy of the organization, as the data-based was scattered, no quality, and outdated. So, it should be improved and managed systematically. Factor of communication between organization is characteristic of communication that can not make the understanding about the strategy and bring it into implementation as an objective. So, the characteristic of communication should be designed push the company to success. Factor of types of organization that deliver strategy is implementing design which functional organization, including committee and working group. The policy from political party related to DMH’s strategy has contributed to impel the implementation. Factor of attitude of implementor who has understanding in goal of strategy and good attitude can make engagement would affect to goal of strategy implementation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.