Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of accentuated eccentric complex training on leg muscular performance in male rugby players
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิกร อาภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1014
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบเน้นความหนักเอกเซ็นตริกกับการฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบทั่วไปที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพของกล้ามเนื้อขาในนักกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอลชาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอลชาย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 28 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี จากการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆละ 14 คนเท่ากัน ด้วยวิธีการจับคู่ (Matched pair) โดยใช้ความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์เป็นเกณฑ์ กลุ่มที่ 1 ฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบเน้นความหนักเอกเซ็นตริก กลุ่มที่ 2 ฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบทั่วไป ทั้งสองกลุ่มทำการฝึก 2 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ก่อนและหลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบพลังสูงสุด ความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ แรงบิดสูงสุดของการเหยียดเข่าและการงอเข่า พลังของกล้ามเนื้อ ดัชนีปฏิกิริยาความแข็งแรง แรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุด ความเร็วสูงสุด และความเร็วระยะทาง 40 เมตร ทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบค่าที (Independent t-test) และเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired t-test) โดยกำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย ก่อนการวิจัย กลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 มีค่าเฉลี่ยของอายุ ส่วนสูง น้ำหนัก ความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ แรงบิดสูงสุดของการเหยียดเข่าและการงอเข่า ดัชนีปฏิกิริยาความแข็งแรง แรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุด ความเร็วสูงสุด และความเร็วระยะทาง 40 เมตร ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 หลังการทดลองสัปดาห์ที่ 6 พบว่า กลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 มีความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ แรงบิดสูงสุดของการเหยียดเข่า พลังของกล้ามเนื้อ และความเร็วระยะทาง 40 เมตร แตกต่างจากก่อนการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้พบว่า กลุ่มที่ 1 มีการพัฒนาความแข็งแรงสัมพัทธ์ และแรงบิดสูงสุดของการเหยียดเข่า แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของแรงบิดสูงสุดของการงอเข่า ดัชนีปฏิกิริยาความแข็งแรง พลังของกล้ามเนื้อ แรงปฏิกิริยาในแนวดิ่งสูงสุด ความเร็วสูงสุด และความเร็วระยะทาง 40 เมตร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบเน้นความหนักเอกเซ็นตริก และการฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบทั่วไป เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง สามารถพัฒนาพลังของกล้ามเนื้อขาได้ใกล้เคียงกัน แต่การฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบเน้นความหนักเอกเซ็นตริก สามารถพัฒนาความแข็งแรงสูงสุด และแรงบิดสูงสุดของการเหยียดเข่า ได้ดีกว่าการฝึกเชิงซ้อนแบบทั่วไป ดังนั้นจึงสามารถนำการฝึกนี้ไปประยุกต์เพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถภาพของกล้ามเนื้อขาในนักกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study aimed to investigate and compare the effect of accentuated eccentric complex training versus traditional complex training on leg muscular performance in male rugby players. Twenty-eight male rugby players, aged between 18-25 years, from Chulalongkorn University were recruited. For this study The participants, matched by the relative strength, were randomly assigned into 2 groups (n=14/group). In the group 1, the participants performed an accentuated eccentric complex training, while the group 2 performed a traditional complex training, twice a week for 6 consecutive weeks. Before and after a 6-week of training, the relative strength, peak torque knee extension, peak torque knee flexion, reactive strength index, peak power, ground reaction force, peak velocity and speed were determined. Data were analyzed using Paired t-test and Independent sample t-test to determine the difference within group and between group, respectively. The statistical significance was set at p-value < .05. The results showed that the mean age, height, body weight, relative strength, peak torque knee extension, peak torque knee flexion, reactive strength index, peak power, ground reaction force, peak velocity and speed did not differ (p>.05) between two groups at the beninning of the experiment. After 6 weeks of training, both groups showed significant higher (p<.05) in relative strength, peak torque knee extension, peak power and speed than that of the pre-training. Moreover, the group 1 showed significant higher (p<.05) in relative strength and peak torque knee extension than that in group 2. However, no significant differenced in peak torque knee flexion, reactive strength index, peak power, ground reaction force, peak velocity and speede were observed between two groups. In conclusion, both eccentric complex training and traditional complex training, twice a week, over a 6-week period, are equally effective for improving leg muscular performance. However, the accentauted eccentric complex training appears to increase leg muscular strength more than that of traditional complex training. Hence. the eccentuated eccentric complex training can be used for enhancing leg muscular performance in rugby players.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.