Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอัตราส่วนของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ต่ออะลูมินา และพลาสติไซเซอร์ ต่อกำลังการปิดผิวและความยืดหยุ่นของฟิล์มหมึกพิมพ์แพดบนผ้า
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichayada Katemake
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.945
Abstract
This study explores the formulation, characterization, and printability of prototype inks based on TPX and TPSP polymer matrices, with a focus on the effects of pigment composition, viscosity, and flexibility modifiers. FT-IR and XRF analyses confirmed that both ink types primarily contained titanium dioxide (TiO₂) and aluminum oxide (Al₂O₃), indicating the use of similar pigments. The results revealed that ink viscosity significantly influenced printability. TPX-based inks exhibited high viscosity, resulting in poor ink transfer and failed printing, while TPSP-based inks demonstrated lower viscosity and better print performance. However, both ink types showed limited opacity, even after multiple print layers. Microscopic analysis confirmed that higher viscosity reduced ink deposition on the substrate. Additionally, ink penetration into fabric substrates contributed to low hiding power, suggesting the need for pre-treatment to improve surface retention. Storage conditions also affected ink performance, as prolonged storage led to increased viscosity due to solvent evaporation. The use of viscosity-modifying agents is recommended to maintain consistent ink properties over time. Mixture design analysis indicated no statistically significant effect of TiO₂, Al₂O₃, and DIBP proportions on hiding power, primarily due to multicollinearity among variables. Further experimental refinement is needed to clarify individual component effects. Despite these limitations, the optimal formulation identified was TiO₂ = 86%, Al₂O₃ = 10%, and DIBP = 4%, which provided the highest hiding power among the tested samples. This gave a similar hiding power to the formulation of TiO₂ = 76%, Al₂O₃ = 20%, and DIBP = 4%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมสูตรหมึกพิมพ์แพด การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะ และสมรรถนะในการพิมพ์ของหมึกต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ชนิด TPX และ TPSP โดยมุ่งเน้นผลขององค์ประกอบของสารสีสี ความหนืด และสารปรับความยืดหยุ่น การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR และ XRF ยืนยันว่าหมึกทั้งสองชนิดมีองค์ประกอบหลักคือ ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO₂) และอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ (Al₂O₃) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้สารสีชนิดเดียวกัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า ความหนืดของหมึกพิมพ์มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสมรรถนะในการพิมพ์ โดยหมึกพิมพ์ที่ใช้พอลิเมอร์ TPX มีความหนืดสูง ส่งผลให้การไหลของหมึกไม่ดีและพิมพ์ไม่สำเร็จ ในขณะที่หมึกที่ใช้ TPSP มีความหนืดต่ำกว่า ทำให้สามารถถ่ายโอนหมึกได้ดีและให้ผลการพิมพ์ที่สม่ำเสมอมากกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม หมึกพิมพ์ทั้งสองชนิดยังคงมีความทึบแสงต่ำ แม้จะพิมพ์ซ้ำหลายชั้น การวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ยืนยันว่า หมึกที่มีความหนืดสูงจะถ่ายโอนหมึกลงบนวัสดุได้น้อยลง ซึ่งส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของงานพิมพ์ นอกจากนี้ การซึมของหมึกเข้าสู่เนื้อผ้าก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยที่ทำให้ค่าความทึบแสงต่ำ จึงอาจจำเป็นต้องมีการเตรียมพื้นผิวผ้าก่อนการพิมพ์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการยึดเกาะของหมึก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สภาพการเก็บรักษาหมึกมีผลต่อสมรรถนะในการพิมพ์ โดยหมึกที่เก็บไว้หลายวันก่อนใช้งานจะมีความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้นจากการระเหยของตัวทำละลาย ซึ่งส่งผลให้การพิมพ์ด้อยลง จึงแนะนำให้ใช้สารปรับความหนืดเพื่อรักษาคุณสมบัติของหมึกให้คงที่ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยการออกแบบผสม (mixture design) พบว่า สัดส่วนของ TiO₂, Al₂O₃ และ DIBP ไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อค่าความทึบแสงภายใต้ขอบเขตของการทดลองนี้ โดยมีข้อจำกัดสำคัญคือปัญหา Multicollinearity ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระ ซึ่งทำให้ไม่สามารถแยกผลของแต่ละองค์ประกอบได้อย่างชัดเจน จึงควรมีการปรับปรุงการทดลองและใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมในอนาคต แม้จะมีข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว หมึกสูตรที่ให้ค่ากำลังความทึบแสงสูงสุดคือสูตรที่ประกอบด้วย TiO₂ = 86%, Al₂O₃ = 10% และ DIBP = 4% ซึ่งแสดงสมรรถนะที่ดีที่สุดในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ทดสอบ และให้กำลังความทึบแสงใกล้เคียงกันมากกับสูตรที่มีองค์ประกอบของ TiO₂ = 76%, Al₂O₃ = 20% และ DIBP = 4%
Creative Commons License