Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เพิ่มประสิทธิผลของการเฝ้าระวังโดยใช้อินซาร์บนพื้นที่กักเก็บหางแร่ที่ 2 เหมืองทองคำชาตรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pipat Laowattanabandit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.965
Abstract
Tailings storage facility (TSF) is a critical component of the mining industry, serving to safely contain waste generated during mineral extraction. At Chatree Gold Mine, the largest and only active gold mine in Thailand, TSF No.2 handles approximately 5 million tons of tailings annually. Effective monitoring of the facility is crucial for hazard prevention and regulatory compliance. This study aims to enhance the monitoring scheme of TSF No.2 by employing Small Baseline Subset Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar (SBAS-InSAR) technique, processed via MintPy software, to analyze ground deformation. Despite traditional monitoring methods, such as in-situ geodetic surveying, offering valuable insights, they may not provide timely warnings of potential instability and are costly when applied to large-scale areas. By conducting a time-series SBAS-InSAR analysis from May 2016 to January 2024 and validating results against in-situ geodetic as well as finite element modelling (FEM) results, this study evaluates the reliability of InSAR for early hazard detection. The results of deformation velocity map revealed deformation rates ranging from -25.2 mm/year to -1.05 mm/year. Three geotechnical risk areas were identified around Survey Points (SP) 04, 05, and 06. The area near SP-05 exhibited the highest subsidence rate at -25.2 mm/year, corroborated by FE modeling, which indicated cumulative displacements up to -209.95 mm at the upstream area. Cross-validation yielded strong correlations (R² = 0.858 with in-situ geodetic data; R² = 0.932 with FE modeling) and root mean square errors (14.50 mm and 7.75 mm, respectively). These results confirm SBAS-InSAR as a reliable tool for monitoring ground deformation in mining environments, supporting early detection of geotechnical hazards and enhancing operational safety.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่จัดเก็บหางแร่ (TSF) เป็นส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ ซึ่งทำหน้าที่จัดเก็บกากแร่ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการสกัดแร่อย่างปลอดภัย ที่เหมืองทองคำชาตรีซึ่งเป็นเหมืองทองคำขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดและแห่งเดียว ที่ยังคงดำเนินการอยู่ในประเทศไทย พื้นที่จัดเก็บหางแร่แห่งที่ 2 จัดการหางแร่ประมาณ 5 ล้านตันต่อปี การเฝ้าระวังพื้นที่จัดเก็บอย่างมีประสิทธิผลถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญเพื่อการป้องกันอันตรายและการปฏิบัติตามกฎระเบียบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเฝ้าระวังของ TSF No.2 โดยใช้เทคนิค Small Baseline Subset Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar (SBAS-InSAR) ประมวลผลผ่านซอฟต์แวร์ MintPy เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนที่ของพื้นดิน แม้ว่าวิธีการตรวจสอบแบบดั้งเดิม เช่น การรังวัดสำรวจในพื้นที่ จะให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีค่า แต่การสำรวจรังวัดอาจไม่สามารถเตือนถึงความไม่มั่นคงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างทันท่วงที และมีต้นทุนสูงเมื่อนำไปใช้ในพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่ โดยการดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ SBAS-InSAR แบบอนุกรมเวลาตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคม 2559 ถึงเดือนมกราคม 2567 และตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์เทียบกับข้อมูลรังวัดในพื้นที่และโมเดลไฟไนต์อิเลเมนต์ (FE) การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของ InSAR สำหรับการตรวจจับภัยล่วงหน้า ผลลัพธ์จากแผนที่ความเร็วของการเคลื่อนที่เผยให้เห็นอัตราการการเคลื่อนที่ตั้งแต่ -25.2 มม./ปี ถึง -1.05 มม./ปี พบพื้นที่ไม่เสถียร 3 แห่งรอบ SP-04, SP-05 และ SP-06 พื้นที่ใกล้กับ SP-05 มีอัตราการทรุดตัวสูงสุดที่ -25.2 มม./ปี ซึ่งได้รับการยืนยันโดยแบบจำลอง FE ที่บ่งชี้การเคลื่อนตัวสะสมสูงถึง -209.95 มม. ในพื้นที่ต้นน้ำ การตรวจสอบระหว่างวิธีต่างๆให้ผลความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจน (R² = 0.858 โดยใช้ข้อมูลรังวัดในที่; R² = 0.932 โดยใช้แบบจำลอง FE) และข้อผิดพลาดรากที่สองของค่ากลาง (14.50 มม. และ 7.75 มม. ตามลำดับ) ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ยืนยันว่า SBAS-InSAR เป็นเครื่องมือที่เชื่อถือได้สำหรับการตรวจสอบการเคลื่อนที่ของพื้นดินในสภาพแวดล้อมการทำเหมือง ช่วยตรวจจับอันตรายทางธรณีเทคนิคได้ล่วงหน้าและเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในการปฏิบัติงาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.