Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ ความตระหนัก และการปฏิบัติต่อ PM2.5 ในช่วงที่เกิดมลพิษทางอากาศในกลุ่มนักศึกษาชาวจีนในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ประเทศไทย: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1246
Abstract
Air pollution poses a significant public health threat to urban populations worldwide. Mobile groups such as international students face unique vulnerabilities, but their risk adaptation capacity remains understudied. This study assessed awareness, perception, and protective measures of PM2.5 among Chinese international students in Bangkok and its vicinity. This study used a validated scale to conduct a cross-sectional survey of 393 participants. The results revealed that while students exhibited a high level of risk perception regarding air pollution (mean score: 48.0 ± 7.6), their awareness was relatively low (mean score: 6.3 ± 2.9), with only 3.8% of respondents demonstrating "high awareness". Protective measures were also limited (mean score: 12.5 ± 4.6). Regarding information sources, 34.1% of the participants reported social media as their primary channel for learning about air pollution. Notably, over 80% of the students reported wearing masks to filter PM2.5 particles. Logistic regression analysis indicated that participants’ health awareness and monthly income were significantly associated with their perception of air pollution risk (p = 0.038 and p = 0.014). Moreover, the protective behaviors were significantly associated with participants’ length of stay in Bangkok, sources of information, and level of awareness (p < 0.05). Therefore, it is recommended that colleges and relevant institutions strengthen targeted, clear, and culturally appropriate multilingual and multi-platform publicity and education activities for international students. They should improve their understanding and acceptance of the effectiveness of protective measures, thereby promoting them to adopt more scientific and reasonable protective behaviors and reduce the health risks brought by air pollution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มลพิษทางอากาศก่อให้เกิดภัยคุกคามต่อสุขภาพของประชาชนในเมืองทั่วโลก กลุ่มที่เดินทางไปมา เช่น นักศึกษาต่างชาติ เผชิญกับความเสี่ยงที่ไม่ซ้ำใคร แต่ความสามารถในการปรับตัวต่อความเสี่ยงของพวกเขายังคงไม่ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างเพียงพอ การศึกษานี้ประเมินความตระหนัก การรับรู้ และมาตรการป้องกัน PM2.5 ในหมู่นักศึกษาต่างชาติชาวจีนในกรุงเทพฯ และบริเวณใกล้เคียง การศึกษานี้ใช้มาตราส่วนที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องในการสำรวจแบบตัดขวางกับผู้เข้าร่วม 393 คน ผลการศึกษาเผยให้เห็นว่าแม้ว่านักศึกษาจะแสดงระดับการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงเกี่ยวกับมลพิษทางอากาศในระดับสูง (คะแนนเฉลี่ย: 48.0 ± 7.6) แต่ความตระหนักของพวกเขานั้นค่อนข้างต่ำ (คะแนนเฉลี่ย: 6.3 ± 2.9) โดยมีเพียง 3.8% ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่แสดงให้เห็นถึง "ความตระหนักสูง" มาตรการป้องกันยังมีจำกัด (คะแนนเฉลี่ย: 12.5 ± 4.6) สำหรับแหล่งข้อมูล ผู้เข้าร่วม 34.1% รายงานว่าโซเชียลมีเดียเป็นช่องทางหลักในการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับมลพิษทางอากาศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง นักศึกษามากกว่า 80% รายงานว่าสวมหน้ากากเพื่อกรองอนุภาค PM2.5 การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบโลจิสติกระบุว่าความตระหนักด้านสุขภาพและรายได้ต่อเดือนของผู้เข้าร่วมมีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงต่อมลพิษทางอากาศ (p = 0.038 และ p = 0.014) นอกจากนี้ พฤติกรรมการป้องกันยังมีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระยะเวลาที่ผู้เข้าร่วมอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ แหล่งข้อมูล และระดับความตระหนัก (p < 0.05) ดังนั้น ขอแนะนำให้วิทยาลัยและสถาบันที่เกี่ยวข้องเสริมสร้างกิจกรรมประชาสัมพันธ์และการศึกษาสำหรับนักศึกษาต่างชาติที่กำหนดเป้าหมาย ชัดเจน และเหมาะสมกับวัฒนธรรมหลายภาษาและหลายแพลตฟอร์ม พวกเขาควรปรับปรุงความเข้าใจและการยอมรับประสิทธิผลของมาตรการป้องกัน ส่งเสริมให้นักศึกษาใช้พฤติกรรมการป้องกันที่เป็นวิทยาศาสตร์และสมเหตุสมผลมากขึ้น และลดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพที่เกิดจากมลพิษทางอากาศ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.