Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้าและกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกของประชากรวัยทำงานในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suyanee Pongthananikorn
Second Advisor
Kulwara Meksawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.258
Abstract
The objectives of this observational descriptive cross-sectional study were to determine the prevalences of depression and metabolic syndrome and to examine the relationship between depression and metabolic syndrome and dietary pattern in working age people in Bangkok. The samples were 446 participants (123 males and 323 females) aged 20 and over who received an annual health examination 2017. The metabolic syndrome was defined by NCEP ATP III criteria. The data on waist circumference, fasting blood glucose, triglycerides, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, blood pressure, depression score, and dietary pattern were collected. The relationship between depression and metabolic syndrome and dietary patterns were evaluated. The results showed that the prevalence of depression and metabolic syndrome were 29.4% and 12.6%, respectively. There was no relationship between depression and metabolic syndrome (p = 0.423). The analysis of depression and dietary pattern showed that intakes of whole grains (OR = 1.81, 95% CI = 1.09-3.00, p = 0.021), vegetables (OR = 1.60, 95% CI = 1.09-2.49 p = 0.025) and fruits (OR = 1.65, 95% CI = 1.09-2.94 p = 0.017) 3 days and below per week were significantly related to depression. This study illustrated that dietary pattern is one of the factors that influences the symptoms of depression. Increased consumption of whole grains, vegetables and fruits may help reduce risk of depression.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้ากับกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิก และแบบแผนการบริโภคอาหาร ในกลุ่มประชากรวัยทำงานในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวน 446 คน (เพศชาย 123 คน และเพศหญิง 323 คน) อายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไปที่ได้รับการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี 2560 การวินิจฉัยกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกใช้เกณฑ์ของ NCEP ATP III ที่ปรับจุดตัดเส้นรอบเอวสำหรับคนเอเชีย โดยเก็บข้อมูลผลการตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ ระดับเอช-ดี-แอล คอเลสเตอรอล ระดับความดันโลหิต เส้นรอบเอว คะแนนประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า และรูปแบบการบริโภคอาหาร เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะซึมเศร้าและกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกและแบบแผนการบริโภคอาหาร ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้า และกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกในกลุ่มประชากรวันทำงานในกรุงเทพมหานครเท่ากับร้อยละ 29.4 และ 12.6 ตามลำดับ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้ากับกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิก (p = 0.423) ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้าและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร พบว่าการรับประทานอาหารประเภทธัญพืชน้อยกว่า 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ (OR = 1.81, 95%CI = 1.09-3.00, p = 0.021) การรับประทานผักน้อยกว่า 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ (OR = 1.60, 95% CI = 1.09-2.49, p = 0.25) และการรับประทานผลไม้น้อยกว่า 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ (OR = 1.65, 95%CI = 1.09-2.94 p = 0.017) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาวะซึมเศร้าและกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกเป็นปัญหาทางสุขภาพของประชากรเขตเมืองในกรุงเทพมหานคร และรูปแบบการบริโภคอาหารก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า โดยการรับประทานอาหารประเภทธัญพืช ผัก และผลไม้มากขึ้น อาจจะช่วยลดความเสี่ยงการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าได้
Creative Commons License