Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระงานกับโรคอ้วนในทันตแพทย์สังกัดเขตสุขภาพที่ 8 ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.497
Abstract
Propose: Primary Objective is to find a relation between dentist's workload and obesity while secondary objective is to find a relation between other independent factors and Obesity.
Design: This is a descriptive cross-sectional study with population of all 365 dentists in Regional Health no.8 area. From formulation, the sample size need at least 191 but will send out questionnaire to all individual in population in case of people unwillingness or unqualified for the study. Dental Workload questionnaire will adapted from ADA, Iowa, Utah, and Royal College of Dental Surgeons of Thailand. Other than that standardized questionnaires from WHO GPAQ, WHO Audit, WHO MPOWER, Ramathibodi Hospital Sleep Disorder Center, Mahidol University, and Bureau of Health Promotion. All questionnaires were sent to all MOPH hospital within Health Region No.8. There's an envelope with stamp inside each questionnaire's sealbag so that the participant or hospital staff will send back to the author without any fee.
Findings: 209 participants sent the survey back. Relationship between overall working time and working time in office hour and BMI are only little positive correlation while working time outside office hour and number of patient doesn't significantly related to BMI at all. Completing all request appointment and felt overworked leads to higher chance of being obesity and abdominal obesity.
Value: This study could be a supporting evidence if there's an establishment of policy on protecting and improving Thai dentist's quality of life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมาย: จุดประสงค์หลักคือการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระงานทันตแพทย์กับโรคอ้วน จุดประสงค์รองคือการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอื่นๆกับโรคอ้วน
รูปแบบ: เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางในกลุ่มประชากรทันตแพทย์ในเขตสุขภาพที่ 8 ทั้ง 365 คน จากสูตรต้องการกลุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างน้อย 191 คน จึงส่งแบบสอบถามออกไปให้ทุกคนในกรณีที่ไม่มีการตอบรับ แบบสอบถามภาระงานทันตแพทย์ถูกดัดแปลงและนำมาจากสมาคมทันตแพทย์อเมริกัน มหาวิทยาลัย Iowa และ Utah และราชวิทยาลัยทันตแพทย์แห่งประเทศไทย แบบสอบถามส่วนอื่นเป็นแบบสอบถามมาตรฐานจากองค์กรอนามัยโลก ศูนย์โรคการนอนหลับ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี และกรมอนามัย ในแบบสอบถามที่ส่งไปมีซองจดหมายติดแสตมป์เพื่อที่จะให้ผู้เข้าร่วมส่งกลับโดยไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย
ผลลัพธ์: มีผู้ตอบกลับแบบสอบถาม 209 คน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวลาทำงานโดยรวมกับเวลาทำงานในเวลาราชการกับดัชนีมวลกายมีเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น และไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวลาทำงานนอกเวลาราชการและจำนวนคนไข้กับดัชนีมวลกาย ทันตแพทย์ที่รักษาคนไข้ได้ครบทุกคนแต่รู้สึกว่าทำงานหนักเกินไปมีโอกาสที่จะเป็นโรคอ้วนและโรคอ้วนลงพุงมากกว่าระดับอื่น
คุณค่า: งานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เห็นหลักฐานสนับสนุนหากมีการร่างนโยบายเพื่อปกป้องและปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิตของทันตแพทย์ในประเทศไทย
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.