Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fatigue life assessment of dental rotary files using a combination of component testing and finite element methods
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ สิงหถนัดกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.960
Abstract
ตะไบทันตกรรมเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรักษาคลองรากฟันเพื่อคงสภาพฟันไว้โดยไม่ต้องถอนออก ระหว่างการรักษา ตะไบเหล่านี้จะรับภาระแบบวัฏจักร ระหว่างภาระดึงและภาระอัด การใช้งานตะไบเกินกว่าขีดจำกัดความล้าของวัสดุ อาจทำให้เกิดการแตกหักจากความล้า โดยไม่มีสัญญาณให้เห็นล่วงหน้า ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ความล้มเหลวของการรักษา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างเส้นโค้งความเค้น-อายุการใช้งาน และแบบความเครียด-อายุการใช้งาน เพื่อใช้ในการทำนายอายุความล้าของตะไบภายใต้สภาพความโค้งของคลองรากฟันที่แตกต่างกัน โดยไม่ต้องทราบคุณสมบัติความล้าของวัสดุตะไบ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของเส้นโค้งทั้งสอง ในการดำเนินการ ได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ เพื่อจำลองพฤติกรรมทางกลของตะไบ และประเมินค่าแอมพลิจูดความเค้นและความเครียดจากตะไบในคลองรากฟันอย่างง่าย 8 ลักษณะความโค้ง จากนั้นทำการทดสอบความล้าดัดในคลองรากฟันแบบเดียวกันเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลอายุความล้า ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำไปหาเส้นโค้งตัวแทนของข้อมูลด้วยสมการของ Basquin และ Coffin-Manson เพื่อสร้างเส้นโค้งความเค้น-อายุความล้า และความเครียด-อายุความล้า นอกจากนี้ยังได้ตรวจสอบความแม่นยำและความสอดคล้องของเส้นโค้งที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการทดสอบตะไบในคลองรากฟันที่มีลักษณะความโค้งแบบตัวเอส จำนวน 6 ลักษณะ ที่มีระดับแอมพลิจูดความเค้นและความเครียดต่างจากข้อมูลก่อนหน้า ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเส้นโค้งความเครียด-อายุการใช้งาน สามารถพยากรณ์อายุความล้าได้แม่นยำกว่า และสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมความล้าของตะไบมากกว่าเส้นโค้งความเค้น-อายุการใช้งาน) อย่างไรก็ตาม เส้นโค้งดังกล่าว สามารถใช้พยากรณ์ได้อย่างเหมาะสมเฉพาะในช่วงอายุความล้าที่ต่ำกว่า 2,500 รอบ ซึ่งแสดงถึงความจำเป็นในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมความล้าในรอบสูงเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Endodontic file is a dental instrument used in root canal treatment to preserve teeth without extraction. During treatment, these files are experiencing cyclic loading between tension and compression. Repeated use beyond fatigue life can lead to unexpected fracture, potentially resulting in treatment failure. This thesis aims to develop Stress-Life (S-N) and Strain-Life (E-N) curves to predict the fatigue life of the files under varying canal curvatures and to compare the predictive accuracy of these curves. To achieve this, the finite element method was employed to simulate mechanical behavior and evaluate stress and strain amplitudes of the files used within eight simplified canal curvatures. Corresponding bending fatigue tests were conducted to collect fatigue life data. The resulting data were then fitted using the Basquin and Coffin-Manson equations to construct the S-N and E-N curves. Moreover, the accuracy of the developed curves was validated using files tested in six S-shaped canal curvatures. The results indicated that the E-N curve provided a more accurate prediction of fatigue life and was more compatible with the files fatigue behavior compared to the S-N curve. However, the E-N curve showed reliable predictions only for fatigue life under 2,500 cycles, suggesting the need for further investigation into high-cycle fatigue behavior in future studies.
Creative Commons License