Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Royal Thai Air Force and space security policy (2017 - 2024)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.411
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถด้านอวกาศของกองทัพอากาศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2560-2567 โดยผู้วิจัยได้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีสัจนิยมเชิงรับ และแนวคิดระบอบความมั่นคง มาวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของกองทัพอากาศที่ตอบสนองต่อภัยคุกคามทางอวกาศในมิติต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กองทัพอากาศเผชิญภัยคุกคามทางอวกาศหลายด้าน เช่น การรบกวนสัญญาณดาวเทียม การพึ่งพาเทคโนโลยีต่างชาติ การถูกสอดแนมจากระบบดาวเทียมต่างประเทศ และภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ ส่งผลให้กองทัพอากาศปรับโครงสร้างด้วยการจัดตั้งศูนย์ปฏิบัติการทางอวกาศ พัฒนาเทคโนโลยีภายในประเทศ และเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือทั้งในระดับชาติและนานาชาติ พฤติกรรมดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นถึงการดำเนินนโยบายแบบสัจนิยมเชิงรับ ที่เน้นการพึ่งพาตนเองและการป้องกันมากกว่าการรุกราน ขณะเดียวกันกองทัพอากาศยังให้ความสำคัญกับการเสถียรภาพและส่งเสริมความร่วมมือผ่านการมีส่วนร่วมในบรรทัดฐานและกฎเกณฑ์ระหว่างประเทศตามแนวคิดระบอบความมั่นคง ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ประเทศไทยสามารถรักษาความมั่นคงและผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติทางอวกาศในยุคที่มีการแข่งขันทางอวกาศระหว่างมหาอำนาจทวีความเข้มข้นมากยิ่งขึ้น รวมถึงเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถในการป้องกันประเทศและรักษาอธิปไตยของไทยในมิติอวกาศอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines the development of the Royal Thai Air Force’s space capabilities from 2017 to 2024 by employing the frameworks of Defensive Realism and Security Regimes to analyze the Air Force’s strategic behavior in response to emerging space threats. The study finds that the Royal Thai Air Force has encountered a variety of challenges, including satellite signal jamming, reliance on foreign space technologies, surveillance by foreign space systems, and cyber threats. These security concerns have prompted organizational reforms such as the establishment of the RTAF Space Operations Center, the advancement of indigenous space technologies, and the strengthening of cooperation at both national and international levels. Such measures reflect the adoption of a Defensive Realist approach that prioritizes self-reliance and strategic defense over offensive posturing, while also engaging with the principles of Security Regimes to foster stability and cooperation in an increasingly contested domain. By adopting this orientation, the Royal Thai Air Force seeks to enhance national security, preserve sovereignty, and protect Thailand’s strategic interests in space amid intensifying global space competition, strengthening the country's defensive capabilities and preserving Thai sovereignty in the space domain sustainably.
Creative Commons License