Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Installation art: stray away
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตสิรินทร์ กิติสกล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1213
Abstract
การวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้มีต้นกำเนิดมาจากประสบการณ์การสูญเสียสุนัขในครอบครัวของผู้วิจัย นำไปสู่การตระหนักรู้และความประสงค์ในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะเพื่อเผยแพร่ประเด็นปัญหาสุนัขจรจัด มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะจัดวางที่สามารถสะท้อนถึงปัญหาสุนัขจรจัดในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเล่าผ่านบริบทของความตาย และเพื่อให้ผู้ชมเกิดการตระหนัก และเห็นถึงความสำคัญของปัญหาสุนัขจรจัดในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการวิจัยโดยการศึกษาค้นคว้าและทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ หลังการทดลองและพัฒนาแบบร่าง ผู้วิจัยได้รับความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปัญหาสุนัขจรจัดในกรุงเทพมหานคร และองค์ความรู้ในการวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ นำมาซึ่งผลงานสำเร็จ ศิลปะจัดวางชุด “จากจร (Stray Away)” อันประกอบด้วยผลงานย่อย 3 ชิ้น ได้แก่ Death: สื่อสารถึงสุนัขจรจัดในกรุงเทพมหานครที่เสียชีวิตจากอุบัติเหตุทางถนน Mourning: สื่อสารถึงบริบทที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสุนัขที่ได้รับการอุปถัมภ์และสุนัขจรจัดเมื่อตายลง และ Surrounding Souls: สื่อสารถึงสภาวะวิญญาณและปัญหาสุนัขจรจัดในกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งเป็นปัญหาใหญ่และรายล้อมอยู่รอบตัว ผลงานทั้งหมดสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นด้วยวัสดุที่มีความโปร่งใส แสดงถึงปัญหาที่ถูกมองข้าม ร่วมกับวัสดุเรดีเมด (Ready-made) ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กันกับแนวคิดในผลงานนั้น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative research originates from the experience of losing dogs in the researcher’s family, leading to awareness and the intention to create artworks in order to raise the issue of stray dogs. The objective is to create installation art that can reflect the issue of Stray dogs in Bangkok, through the context of death, and to make the audience become aware and recognize the importance of the Stray dogs issue in Bangkok. The researcher conducted the study by researching and reviewing relevant literature to define a direction for the creative process. After experimentation and development of prototypes, the researcher gained knowledge and understanding about the Stray dogs issue in Bangkok and knowledge in creative research, leading to the completed installation art entitled "Stray Away", which consists of three art pieces: Death: conveys Stray dogs in Bangkok who died in road accidents; Mourning: conveys the different contexts between adopted dogs and Stray dogs when they die; and Surrounding Souls: conveys the spiritual state and the issue of Stray dogs in Bangkok as a major problem that surrounds us. All artworks are created using transparent materials to show the overlooked problem, combined with ready-made materials, which relate to the concept of each piece.
Creative Commons License