Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of hemp seed protein powder drink on muscle hypertrophy in male recreational bodybuilders
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัติพร นกแก้ว
Second Advisor
ทศพร ยิ้มลมัย
Third Advisor
มาซาชิ มิยาชิตะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.958
Abstract
กัญชงเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่กำลังได้รับความนิยม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเมล็ดกัญชงอุดมไปด้วยโปรตีนและกรดไขมัน จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าจะสามารถช่วยลดการอักเสบและเพิ่มมวลกล้ามเนื้อได้ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงต้องการพัฒนาผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชงและศึกษาผลการนำไปใช้ในนักเพาะกายชายเพื่อนันทนาการ โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนดังนี้ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณค่าทางโภชนาการในผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชง และความชื่นชอบผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชงในนักเพาะกายชายเพื่อนันทนาการ พบว่าผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชงที่พัฒนาได้ปริมาณ 1 หน่วยบริโภค (40 กรัม) ประกอบด้วยโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชง ร้อยละ 83 – 93 มอลโทเด็กซ์ทริน ร้อยละ 5 – 15 ซูคราโลส น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 1 และวัตถุเจือปนอาหาร (สารแต่งกลิ่นรส, สารแต่งสี) น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 1 และนำส่งตรวจคุณค่าทางโภชนาการพบว่ามีโปรตีน 20.03 กรัม กรดอะมิโนแบบโซ่กิ่ง 3.26 กรัม และไขมันทั้งหมด 5.16 กรัม จากนั้นให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักเพาะกายชายเพื่อนันทนาการ อายุระหว่าง 20 - 30 ปี ที่รับประทานผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริมประเภทโปรตีนเป็นปกติ จำนวน 30 คน ให้คะแนนความชอบแบบ 9-Point Hedonic Scale พบว่ามีคะแนนเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 5.00-7.99 แปลผลได้ว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้สึกเฉยๆ สามารถยอมรับผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชงได้ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลฉับพลันของผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชงที่มีต่อการอักเสบของกล้ามเนื้อ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลในช่วง 8 สัปดาห์ ระหว่างผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชง ผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากถั่วเหลือง และผงชงดื่มจากเวย์โปรตีนที่มีต่อการบาดเจ็บของกล้ามเนื้อที่เกิดจากการออกกำลังกายและการเพิ่มขนาดของกล้ามเนื้อ ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ระยะ แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างดังกล่าวออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่ม A บริโภคผงชงบริโภคโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชง กลุ่ม B บริโภคผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากถั่วเหลือง และ กลุ่ม C บริโภคผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากเวย์โปรตีน ทดสอบผลฉับพลันของผงชงดื่มโปรตีน (ระยะที่ 1) ที่มีต่อสารชีวเคมีในเลือดและแรงหดตัวสูงสุดของกล้ามเนื้อ โดยทดสอบก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองทันที หลังการทดลอง 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ พบว่าแต่ละกลุ่มมีค่าเฉลี่ยครีเอทีนไคเนส อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 แรงเชิงมุมสูงสุดของการงอ-เหยียดเข่า แตกต่างกันภายในกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบผลในช่วง 8 สัปดาห์ (ระยะที่ 2) ระหว่างการบริโภคผงชงดื่มโปรตีนทั้ง 3 ชนิด ร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายด้วยแรงต้าน 4 วันต่อสัปดาห์ พบว่าทูเมอร์ เนโครซิส แฟกเตอร์-อัลฟา มวลไขมันทั้งหมด ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ในขณะที่ฮอร์โมนอินซูลินไลก์โกรทแฟกเตอร์-วัน มวลกล้ามเนื้อทั้งหมดและมวลกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณแขน-ขา พื้นที่ตัดขวางกล้ามเนื้อและเส้นรอบวงกล้ามเนื้อต้นแขนด้านหน้าและต้นขาด้านนอก แรงเชิงมุมสูงสุดของการงอและเหยียดศอก และแรงเชิงมุมสูงสุดของการงอและเหยียดเข่าที่ เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ต่อมาทดสอบผลของผงชงดื่มต่างๆที่มีต่อการออกกำลังกายจนหมดแรง หลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ (ระยะที่ 3) พบว่าผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชงสามารถลดครีเอทีนไคเนสได้ไม่แตกต่างกับผลฉับพลันระยะที่ 1 ในขณะที่อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ช่วงหลังการทดลอง 48 ชั่วโมงลดลงจนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าก่อนการทดลอง แรงเชิงมุมสูงสุดของการงอและเหยียดเข่าช่วงหลังการทดลอง 48 ชั่วโมงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นใกล้เคียงกับค่าก่อนการทดลอง แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลฉับพลันระยะที่ 1 และระยะที่ 3 ตามช่วงเวลาที่วัดซ้ำ พบว่าอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ลดลง แรงเชิงมุมสูงสุดของการงอและเหยียดเข่าเพิ่มขึ้นไม่แตกต่างกันทั้ง 2 ระยะ ผลการรับรู้ระดับความอิ่ม ระดับความกระหายน้ำ และอาการแสดงของระบบทางเดินอาหาร พบว่าผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชงสามารถบริโภคได้ไม่ต่างกับผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากถั่วเหลืองและผงชงดื่มเวย์โปรตีน เนื่องจากทำให้อิ่มอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (6.39 คะแนน) แต่ไม่ทำให้เกิดความกระหายน้ำ (2.11 คะแนน) และไม่ก่อให้เกิดความผิดปกติของระบบทางเดินอาหาร ได้แก่ อาการคลื่นไส้ แน่นท้อง ปวดท้อง อาเจียน แสบร้อน ท้องอืด เนื่องจากมีคะแนนไม่ถึง 1 คะแนน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากเมล็ดกัญชงส่งผลในระยะฉับพลันและในช่วง 8 สัปดาห์ โดยผลในระยะฉับพลันสังเกตได้จากค่าครีเอทีนไคเนสและอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ซึ่งเป็นสารชีวเคมีในเลือดที่บ่งชี้ถึงการอักเสบลดลง ในขณะที่ผลในช่วง 8 สัปดาห์ สังเกตได้จากมวลกล้ามเนื้อที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกับผงชงดื่มโปรตีนจากถั่วเหลืองและผงชงดื่มเวย์โปรตีน จึงสามารถบริโภคได้เพื่อลดการอักเสบในระยะสั้นและเพิ่มกล้ามเนื้อได้ในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hemp is an emerging economic crop, particularly because its seeds are rich in protein and fatty acids, which may help reduce inflammation and increase muscle mass. This study aimed to develop a hemp seed protein powder drink and investigate its effects on male recreational bodybuilders. The study was divided into two phases: Phase 1 aimed to evaluate the nutritional value of the developed hemp seed protein powder drink and its acceptance among male recreational bodybuilders. The developed product contained per 40 g serving, 83–93% hemp seed protein, 5–15% maltodextrin, less than 1% sucralose, and less than 1% food additives (flavor and color agents). Nutritional analysis showed that each serving contained 20.03 g of protein, 3.26 g of branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs), and 5.16 g of total fat. Thirty male recreational bodybuilders aged 20–30 who regularly consumed protein supplements rated the drink using a 9-Point Hedonic Scale. The mean score ranged from 5.00 to 7.99, indicating that participants felt neutral to moderately favorable acceptance of the product. Phase 2 investigated the acute effects of the hemp seed protein powder drink on muscle inflammation and compared its 8-week impact with soy protein and whey protein powders on exercise-induced muscle damage and hypertrophy. Participants (n=30) were randomly assigned into three groups (10 per group): Group A consumed hemp seed protein, Group B consumed soy protein, and Group C consumed whey protein. Acute effects (Phase 1) were assessed by measuring blood biomarkers and peak isometric strength at 0, immediately, 24-, and 48-hours post-exercise. Within-group changes in creatine kinase, interleukin-6, and peak torque of knee flexion-extension were statistically significant (p<.05), although no significant differences were observed between groups. Over the 8-week period (Phase 2), during which participants engaged in resistance training four times per week, there was a significant reduction in tumor necrosis factor-alpha and total fat mass (p<.05), with no significant between-group differences. Conversely, levels of insulin-like growth factor-1, total and appendicular muscle mass, muscle cross-sectional area, upper arm and thigh circumference, and peak torque of elbow and knee flexion-extension increased significantly within groups (p<.05), again with no significant differences between groups. In Phase 3, following an 8-week training program, participants performed a single bout of exhausted exercise to assess post-intervention responses. Creatine kinase levels following hemp seed protein consumption did not differ significantly from the acute response in Phase 1. Interleukin-6 levels at 48 hours post-exercise decreased to near-baseline levels, while peak torque of knee flexion-extension increased to levels similar to baseline. No between-group differences were found. Comparing acute responses from Phase 1 and Phase 3, interleukin-6 levels decreased, and peak torque increased similarly across both phases. Additionally, satiety, thirst, and gastrointestinal symptoms were assessed. The hemp seed protein powder drink induced moderate satiety (mean score: 6.39), low thirst (2.11), and minimal post-exercise gastrointestinal distress, including nausea, bloating, abdominal pain, vomiting, heartburn, and flatulence, all of which scored below 1 on the descriptive scale. In conclusion, the hemp seed protein powder drink demonstrated both acute and long-term effects. Acutely, it reduced biomarkers associated with inflammation (creatine kinase and interleukin-6), while in the long term, after 8 weeks period it contributed to increased muscle mass. These effects were comparable to those of soy and whey protein powders. Therefore, hemp seed protein drink can serve as an alternative supplement for both reducing inflammation in the short term and promoting muscle hypertrophy in the long term.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.