Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adjunctive pulsed dye laser therapy for paronychia induced by anticancer agents
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิณี ฤกษ์นิมิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.774
Abstract
ภาวะขอบเล็บอักเสบ (Paronychia) เป็นอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบได้บ่อยจากการใช้ยารักษาโรคมะเร็ง โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มยามุ่งเป้า เช่น Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Inhibitors: EGFRIs) แม้ว่าการรักษามาตรฐาน เช่น ยาสเตียรอยด์ชนิดทา (topical corticosteroids: TCS) ร่วมกับยาปฏิชีวนะชนิดรับประทาน จะสามารถช่วยบรรเทาอาการได้ในระดับหนึ่ง แต่อาการขอบเล็บอักเสบยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญที่อาจนำไปสู่การหยุดใช้ยารักษามะเร็ง เลเซอร์ชนิดพัลส์ดาย (Pulsed Dye Laser: PDL) ที่มีความยาวคลื่น 595 นาโนเมตร มีคุณสมบัติในการทำลายโครงสร้างหลอดเลือด ต้านการอักเสบ และส่งเสริมการสมานแผล จึงอาจเป็นทางเลือกเสริมที่มีศักยภาพในการรักษาภาวะดังกล่าว วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาเสริมด้วย PDL ในการลดความแดง อาการบวม ความรุนแรงของโรค อาการปวด รวมถึงประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบก่อน–หลังโดยไม่มีการสุ่มหรือกลุ่มควบคุม (pre-post study) ในผู้ป่วย 10 ราย รวมทั้งหมด 70 นิ้วมือและนิ้วเท้าที่มีอาการขอบเล็บอักเสบระดับ 1–2 ตามเกณฑ์ CTCAE v5.0 โดยผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาด้วย PDL สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ตัวชี้วัดหลักคือค่าดัชนีความแดงของผิวหนัง (erythema index: EI) ที่วัดด้วยอุปกรณ์มาตรฐาน ส่วนตัวชี้วัดรอง ได้แก่ คะแนนการประเมินความรุนแรงแบบปรับปรุง (modified SPOT score), อาการปวด, อาการบวม, การประเมินโดยแพทย์ (Physician Global Assessment: PGA), ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยและเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ โดยมีการประเมินผลในแต่ละสัปดาห์ระหว่างการรักษาและอีกครั้ง 2 สัปดาห์หลังสิ้นสุดการรักษา ผลการศึกษา: หลังการรักษาด้วย PDL พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของความแดงลดลงจาก 1.63 เหลือ 1.42 (P < 0.001) และปริมาตรความบวมลดลงจาก 1.67 เหลือ 1.45 (P < 0.001) คะแนน modified SPOT ดีขึ้นจาก 3.61 เหลือ 1.99 (P < 0.001) โดยอาการปวดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตั้งแต่ช่วงแรกของการรักษา (จาก 4.40 เหลือ 1.25; P < 0.001) คะแนน PGA แสดงถึงการฟื้นตัวของเล็บที่ดีขึ้นตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 3 และความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนจาก 0 เป็น 100 ภายในสัปดาห์ที่ 5 (P < 0.001) สรุปผล: การรักษาด้วย PDL แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการลดความแดง อาการบวม ความรุนแรงของโรค และอาการปวดในภาวะขอบเล็บอักเสบที่เกิดจากยาต้านมะเร็ง อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในทางสถิติและทางคลินิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Paronychia is a common side effect of anticancer therapies, particularly epidermal growth factor receptor inhibitors (EGFRIs). Although standard treatments including topical corticosteroids and topical/systemic antibiotics may help relieve the symptoms, paronychia often leads to cancer treatment interruptions. Pulsed Dye Laser (PDL) therapy, using a 595-nm wavelength, targets vascular structures and has anti-inflammatory and wound-healing properties, potentially serving as an effective adjunctive treatment. Objective: To evaluate the efficacy of PDL therapy in reducing erythema, edema, severity, pain, and patient satisfaction in anticancer drug-induced paronychia. Methods: This prospective pre-post study included 70 digits from ten patients with grade 1–2 paronychia (CTCAE v5.0). The patients underwent four weekly sessions of PDL (6.0 J/cm², 1.5-ms pulse duration, 7-mm spot size, dynamic cooling device (DCD; 30 ms spray / 10 ms delay). Outcomes were assessed at baseline, each visit, and two weeks post-treatment, and included erythema index (EI), modified Scoring System for Paronychia related to Oncological Treatments (SPOT) score, pain, edema, Physician Global Assessment (PGA), patient satisfaction, and adverse events. Results: PDL significantly reduced the erythema index (EI; from 1.63 to 1.42; P < 0.001) and edema volume (from 1.67 to 1.45; P < 0.001). Modified SPOT scores improved from 3.61 to 1.99 (P < 0.001), with early pain relief noted (4.40 to 1.25; P < 0.001). PGA scores showed improvement from week 3 onward, while patient satisfaction increased markedly from 0 to 100 by week 5 (P < 0.001). Conclusions: PDL therapy demonstrated significant efficacy in reducing erythema, edema, modified SPOT score, and pain in anticancer drug-induced paronychia, leading to high patient satisfaction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.