Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative fashion lifestyle products with alternative material from mushroom under the concept of circular design
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิวรี อรัญนารถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1232
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง นวัตกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ด้วยวัสดุทางเลือกจากเห็ด ภายใต้แนวคิดการออกแบบหมุนเวียน ภายใต้หลักสูตร ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต สาขาวิชานฤมิตศิลป์ โดยการวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ควบคู่กับการทดลองสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมวัสดุทางเลือกเพื่อใช้ในงานแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางการในพัฒนา ออกแบบ และสร้างตราสินค้าแฟชั่น ด้วยนวัตกรรมวัสดุทางเลือกจากเห็ด ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ (Interview) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โดยใช้กระบวนการเทคนิคเดลฟาย (Delphi Technique) สร้างเครื่องมือสัมภาษณ์ และค่าหาเที่ยงตรง (IOC) รวบรวมข้อมูลความคิดเห็นจากกลุ่ม ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ, นักออกแบบ, นักวิชาการ และผู้มีประสบการณ์ 3 กลุ่ม ด้านการออกแบบแฟชั่นและสิ่งทอ, ด้านพัฒนานวัตกรรมวัสดุสิ่งทอ และด้านเห็ดเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทย โดยมีการสัมภาษณ์ทั้งหมด 2 ระยะ ในการสัมภาษณ์ระยะที่ 1 เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางพัฒนาวัสดุทางเลือกจากเห็ด สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ เมื่อได้ต้นแบบวัสดุทางเลือก และสัมภาษณ์ในระยะที่ 2 เพื่อประเมินการพัฒนาวัสดุทางเลือกจากเห็ดที่เหมาะสมกับผลิตภัณฑ์ และตราสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ ผลสรุปการสัมภาษณ์ในระยะ 1 พบว่า อุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นสิ่งทอเป็นหนึ่งในส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ต้องการส่งเสริมสนับสนุนวัสดุ และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มากขึ้น วัสดุทางเลือกจากเห็ดเป็นวัสดุมีความแปลกใหม่ น่าสนใจ มีความเหมาะสมในการพัฒนาสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ โดยกระบวนการสร้างวัสดุด้วยนวัตกรรมวัสดุหนัง (Leather) มีความเป็นไปได้ว่าเหมาะสมที่สุด และมีโอกาสที่วิสาหกิจชุมชนเพาะเห็ดในประเทศไทยนำไปต่อยอดธุรกิจได้ รวมทั้งมีแนวโน้มเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ของผู้บริโภคประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ ผลสรุปการสัมภาษณ์ในระยะ 2 พบว่า ต้นแบบวัสดุทางเลือกจากเห็ด มีลักษณะพื้นผิวสัมผัส หยาบ ลื่น สีสัน คล้ายวัสดุหนัง ขนาด 0.3 – 1 มิลลิเมตร มีความโดดเด่นเป็นเอกลักษณ์ เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ ประเภท เสื้อคลุม (Outerwear) กระเป๋า (Bags) รองเท้า (Shoes) โดยผลจากการทดลองต้นแบบวัสดุทางเลือกจากเห็ดที่ 13, 14, 15 และ 16 ในภาพรวมมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ และจะเป็นวัสดุหลักในการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ และตราสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์จากนวัตกรรมวัสดุทางเลือกจากเห็ด ด้วยแนวคิดการออกแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, titled Innovative Fashion Lifestyle Products with Alternative Material from Mushroom under the Concept of Circular Design, is a qualitative study that also involves experimenting with innovative alternative materials for use in fashion lifestyle products. It is conducted for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Creative Arts, under the Department of Creative Arts. This study aimed to provide guidelines for developing, designing, and creating fashion brands using innovative alternative materials derived from mushrooms. Data were collected through expert interviews using the Delphi Technique, which involved creating interview instruments and validating them through the Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC). Opinions were gathered from three groups of experts: designers, academics, and professionals with experience in fashion and textile design, textile material innovation, and economic mushroom development in Thailand. The study consisted of two interview phases. In the first phase, interviews were conducted to establish guidelines for developing mushroom-based alternative materials for use in fashion lifestyle products. After developing the material prototypes, the second phase involved interviews to evaluate the suitability of the mushroom-based materials for use in fashion lifestyle products. The results of the Phase 1 interviews revealed that the textile and fashion industry is a significant contributor to environmental problems. There is a strong desire to promote and support more environmentally friendly materials and products. Mushroom-based alternative materials are considered novel, interesting, and suitable for the development of fashion lifestyle products. The use of innovative leather-like materials derived from mushrooms appears to be the most appropriate approach. Additionally, there is potential for mushroom-growing community enterprises in Thailand to further develop their businesses. These materials also show promise as a new option for consumers in the fashion lifestyle product market. The results of the Phase 2 interviews indicated that the prototype of the mushroom-based alternative material has a rough, slightly slippery texture, colors similar to leather, and a thickness of 0.3 to 1 millimeter. It possesses a distinctive identity and is suitable for fashion lifestyle products such as outerwear, bags, and shoes. Prototypes 13, 14, 15, and 16 were found to be particularly suitable for use in fashion lifestyle products and are expected to serve as the primary materials in the design of fashion lifestyle products based on innovative mushroom-based alternatives within the concept of circular design.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.