Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Thai dance meditation exercise on glycemic control and renal function in elderly with diabetic kidney disease
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณวรรณ สุขสม
Second Advisor
ปวีณา สุสัณฐิตพงษ์
Third Advisor
ฮิโรฟูมิ ทานากะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.956
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกรำไทยสมาธิต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด การทำงานของไต สมรรถภาพทางกาย ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวเคมีในเลือด และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคไตจากเบาหวาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุโรคไตเรื้อรังจากเบาหวาน อายุระหว่าง 60-75 ปี ถูกสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึก (CON) จำนวน 19 คน และ 2) กลุ่มฝึกรำไทยสมาธิ (TDM) จำนวน 17 คน ที่ได้รับการฝึกรำไทยสมาธิ ที่ความหนัก 40-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสำรอง ครั้งละ 50 นาที จำนวน 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา สารชีวเคมีในเลือด สมรรถภาพทางกาย การทำงานของหลอดเลือด ความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ความเครียดและคุณภาพชีวิต ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการฝึก และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ (2 กลุ่ม x 2 เวลา) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างแบบรายคู่โดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบแอลเอสดี ภายหลังการฝึก 12 สัปดาห์ พบว่ากลุ่มรำไทยสมาธิมีน้ำหนักตัว ไขมันในช่องท้อง ความดันโลหิตช่วงหัวใจบีบตัวและคลายตัวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ระดับไกลโคซิเลทฮีโมโกลบิน ยูเรียไนโตรเจน มาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ ทูเมอร์ เนโครซิส แฟกเตอร์-อัลฟา และ อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ลดลง ในขณะที่ค่าอัตราการกรองของไต ซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทส และไนตริก ออกไซด์ เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ ค่าการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดหลังการปิดกั้นการไหลเวียน ซึ่งเป็นการวัดการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดที่ขึ้นอยู่กับเอนโดทีเลียมเพิ่มขึ้น ความแข็งของหลอดเลือดแดงและดัชนีความต้านทานของไตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อีกทั้งกลุ่มรำไทยสมาธิยังมีค่าความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจความถี่สูงเพิ่มขึ้น ระดับความเครียดและความวิตกกังวลลดลง และมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่า การฝึกรำไทยสมาธิมีประโยชน์หลากหลายด้านต่อผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคไตจากเบาหวาน อันได้แก่ส่งเสริมการทำงานของไตและหลอดเลือด ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด เพิ่มการทำงานของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และลดสารอนุมูลอิสระ ความเครียด และความวิตกกังวล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of Thai dance meditation on glycemic control, renal function, physical fitness, blood biochemical markers, and quality of life in elderly patients with diabetic kidney disease. Thirty six elderly patients with diabetic kidney disease, aged 60-75 years, were randomly assigned into a non-exercising control group (CON; n=19) or a Thai dance meditation training group (TDM; n=17), who practiced Thai dance meditation at an intensity of 40-60% of heart rate reserve, for 50 minutes a day, three time a week for 12 weeks. Physiological variables, blood biochemical markers, physical fitness, vascular function, heart rate variability, stress levels and quality of life were measured. Data were analyzed using repeated measures two-way ANOVA (2 groups x 2 times) and pairwise comparisons were conducted using the LSD test. Body weight, visceral adipose tissue, systolic and diastolic blood pressure decreased after 12 weeks of TDM (all p<0.05). Blood concentrations of glycated hemoglobin, urea nitrogen, malondialdehyde, tumor necrosis Factor-⍺, and interleukin-6 decreased, while estimated glomerular filtration rate, superoxide dismutase, and nitric oxide levels increased (all p<0.05). Additionally, flow-mediated dilation, a measure of endothelium-dependent vasodilation, increased, and arterial stiffness and renal resistance index decreased after TDM (all p<0.05). Furthermore, the TDM group experienced increased high-frequency power of heart rate variability, reduced stress and anxiety levels, and improved quality of life (all p<0.05). In conclusion, Thai dance meditation training produced a variety of benefits in elderly patients with diabetic kidney disease, including improved renal function, vascular function, glycemic control, antioxidant activity, and reduction in free radicals, stress, and anxiety.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.