Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Brand design for cosmetic inspired by the concept of mono no aware
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวินท์ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.277
Abstract
ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการออกแบบแบรนด์สินค้าเครื่องสำอาง โดยแนวคิด โมโน โนะ อาวาเระ โดยการทำแบบสอบถามและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดโมโน โนะ อาวาเระ รวมถึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีด้านการตลาด การสร้างแบรนด์ พฤติกรรมของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย แบรนด์เครื่องสำอาง เทรนด์ความงามต่าง ๆ เพื่อนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบต่อไป หลังจากเสร็จสิ้นขบวนการวิจัยทั้งหมด ผลสรุปได้ว่า แนวคิดโมโน โนะ อาวาเระนั้น เป็นแนวคิดที่เน้นการยอมรับและเข้าใจในความสวยงามของธรรมชาติและสิ่งรอบตัวที่ต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามกาลเวลา โดยผู้วิจัยได้นำแนวคิดนี้มาส่งเสริมกับเทรนด์ความงามแบบ Aging Gracefully หรือเทรนด์ความงามที่ปฏิเสธการชะลอวัย ของกลุ่มเป้าหมายเจน Y หรือ Millennials ที่ส่งเสริมให้ทุกคนยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงและภูมิใจในความสวยของตนเองไม่ว่าจะในช่วงอายุเท่าไหร่ก็ตาม โดยการเอาแนวคิดทั้งสองแบบนี้มาสร้างแบรนด์เครื่องสำอาง ที่ส่งเสริมความมั่นใจ และความสบายใจในการออกไปใช้ชีวิตให้กับผู้ใช้สินค้าทุกคน โดยผลวิจัยทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่า การออกแบบแบรนด์เครื่องสำอางนี้ ได้สารที่ต้องการจะสื่อคือ ความงดงามอันไร้กาลเวลา และบุคลิกภาพที่เหมาะสมของงานคือ DREAMY (งดงามเหมือนฝัน) , CHARMING (มีเสน่ห์ ดูน่าหลงใหล) และ FREE (อิสระ) ชื่อแบรนด์ คือYugure (夕暮れ) หรือยูกุเระ ที่แปลว่าช่วงเวลายามเย็น โดยตัวสินค้าจะแบ่งเป็นเซตเครื่องสำอางแบบกลางวันและกลางคือเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสารที่ต้องการจะสื่อและชื่อของแบรนด์ โดยจะใช้การออกแบบภาพประกอบที่เน้นไปที่ลายของปีกผีเสื้อและพืชพรรณต่าง ๆ ใช้โทนสีทั้งโทนสีร้อนและเย็น ที่มีทั้งความหรูหรา โดดเด่น ช่วยส่งเสริมแบรนด์เครื่องสำอางให้มีความสวยงามและสร้างความประทับใจให้กลุ่มเป้าหมายได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to explore approaches to BRAND DESIGN FOR COSMETIC INSPIRED BY THE CONCEPT OF MONO NO AWARE. The study involves questionnaires and analysis of data related to mono no aware, including marketing theories, brand-building strategies, target audience behavior, cosmetic brands, and current beauty trends. All information was analyzed to provide insights that can be applied to design development. The findings reveal that mono no aware emphasizes the acceptance and appreciation of the beauty found in nature and surroundings that inevitably change over time. This concept was integrated with the beauty trend of “Aging Gracefully,” which rejects the idea of reversing aging. This trend resonates with Generation Y (Millennials), who are encouraged to embrace natural aging and be proud of their beauty at any stage of life. By combining these two concepts, the researcher developed a cosmetic brand that fosters confidence and peace of mind in everyday life. The design communicates the message of What to Communicate as Timeless Beauty. The brand’s How to Communicate is expressed through the mood and tone: DREAMY, CHARMING, and FREE. The brand is named Yugure (夕暮れ), meaning “twilight” in Japanese. The product line consists of two sets: daytime and nighttime cosmetics, which correspond with the brand’s name and core message. The visual design incorporates illustrations of butterfly wings and botanical elements, using both warm and cool tones to convey elegance and distinctiveness. This approach enhances the visual appeal of the brand and creates a memorable impression on the target audience.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.