Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Typographic identity design for lifestyle brands based on cultural capital: case study of Isan cubism
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ศิวรี อรัญนารถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1237
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สร้างเกณฑ์และประเมินกรณีศึกษาอีสาน คิวบิสม์ โดยอ้างอิงแนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศในการพัฒนาตราสินค้าจากทุนทางวัฒนธรรม 2) ค้นหาภาพลักษณ์ของจุดหมายปลายทางตามแนวคิดคิวบิสม์ 3) วิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ตราสินค้าไลฟ์สไตล์ เส้นทางประสบการณ์ของผู้บริโภค และจุดสัมผัสของตราสินค้า 4) วิเคราะห์จิตวิทยาของกลุ่มไลฟ์สไตล์ และ 5) กำหนดแนวทางการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ทางตัวอักษรสำหรับตราสินค้าไลฟ์สไตล์ที่มีรากฐานจากทุนทางวัฒนธรรม โดยใช้กรณีศึกษา “อีสาน คิวบิสม์” ซึ่งเป็นตราสินค้าที่นำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์เซรามิกบนพื้นฐานทุนวัฒนธรรมของภาคอีสาน กระบวนการวิจัยอาศัยแนวทางการตรวจสอบสามเส้าทางทฤษฎี เพื่อสังเคราะห์แก่นแนวคิดร่วมจาก 3 มุมมอง ได้แก่ ภาพลักษณ์จุดหมายปลายทางตามแนวคิดคิวบิสม์ กลยุทธ์ตราสินค้า ไลฟ์สไตล์ และจิตวิทยาของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ซึ่งส่งผลให้ได้ชุดข้อมูลที่สอดคล้องกันในเชิงภาพลักษณ์ ไลฟ์สไตล์ และทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคเป้าหมาย ผลจากการสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าวนำไปสู่การกำหนดแนวทางการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ทางตัวอักษรสำหรับตราสินค้าไลฟ์สไตล์ที่มีรากฐานจากทุนทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งถูกรวบรวมและนำเสนอผ่านกระดานบันดาลใจจำนวน 3 แนวทาง ที่ได้แรงบันดาลใจจากศิลปะพื้นถิ่นอีสาน ได้แก่ ลวดลายผ้าขิด จิตรกรรมฮูปแต้ม และพระพุทธรูปไม้โบราณ ผู้วิจัยได้นำแก่นแนวคิดดังกล่าวมาใช้ในกระบวนการออกแบบต้นแบบตัวอักษร ซึ่งประกอบด้วยขั้นตอน 1) การกำหนดตัวแปรการออกแบบ เช่น สไตล์ ความกว้าง น้ำหนัก คอนทราสต์ และพื้นที่ว่างในอักษร 2) การสร้างภาษาภาพของตัวอักษร เพื่อกำหนดส่วนประกอบพื้นฐาน และ 3) การวางโครงสร้างอักษร อย่างมีระบบในด้านสัดส่วน ความสมมาตร และระบบหน่วยประกอบ จากนั้นจึงประยุกต์แบบอักษรดังกล่าวสู่การออกแบบตราสัญลักษณ์และจุดสัมผัสของตราสินค้า ก่อนให้กลุ่มเป้าหมายประเมินความพึงพอใจ เพื่อทดสอบศักยภาพของแนวทางในการถ่ายทอดอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมให้เชื่อมโยงกับไลฟ์สไตล์ร่วมสมัยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to: 1) establish evaluation criteria and assess the case study of “Isan Cubism” based on best practices in cultural capital-based brand development, 2) explore the destination image through the lens of Cubism, 3) analyze lifestyle brand strategies, consumer journeys, and brand touchpoints, 4) examine the psychology of lifestyle groups, and 5) formulate typographic identity design guidelines for lifestyle brands grounded in cultural capital. The selected case study, Isan Cubism, is a ceramic brand that integrates Northeastern Thai cultural heritage into contemporary design. The research employed a theory triangulation approach to synthesize core insights from three perspectives: Cubist destination image, lifestyle brand strategy, and lifestyle psychology. This synthesis resulted in a coherent dataset connecting brand image, lifestyle, and consumer attitudes, which was then used to develop typographic identity guidelines for lifestyle brands rooted in cultural heritage. These guidelines were visualized through three mood board directions inspired by local Isan art forms: ancient Khit textiles, traditional mural painting (Hup Taem), and vernacular wooden Buddha sculptures. The core insights were then applied to the development of typographic prototypes through a systematic process comprising: 1) defining design variables such as style, width, weight, contrast, and counter, 2) constructing a visual grammar to determine fundamental components of letterforms, and 3) establishing structural principles based on proportion, symmetry, and modular systems. The resulting typefaces were applied in logo and brand touchpoint design, which were subsequently evaluated for satisfaction on brand touchpoints to assess their effectiveness in conveying cultural identity aligned with contemporary lifestyles.
Creative Commons License