Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Instructional guidelines for promoting computational thinking of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาริณี ตรีวรัญญู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.499
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 2) นำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานวิธี ประกอบด้วย 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอน จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 5 ท่าน การสอบถามครูผู้สอนรายวิชาที่ส่งเสริมการคิดเชิงคำนวณ สังกัดโรงเรียนที่เปิดสอนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 213 คน และการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามครูผู้สอนรายวิชาวิทยาการคำนวณ จำนวน 3 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยระยะนี้ ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถาม และแบบบันทึกภาคสนามของครูผู้สอนรายวิชาวิทยาการคำนวณ และระยะที่ 2 การนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามครูผู้สอนที่มีผลงานการปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศ จำนวน 3 คน การสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 21 เรื่อง และการสนทนากลุ่มโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยระยะนี้ ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกภาคสนามของครูผู้สอนที่มีผลงานการปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลงานวิจัย และแบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่ม งานวิจัยนี้มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) สภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ประกอบด้วย (1) ด้านการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้ ครูเน้นให้นักเรียนสามารถออกแบบขั้นตอนวิธี แต่พบปัญหาในการให้นักเรียนจำแนกข้อมูลทั้งหมดออกเป็นส่วน ๆ (2) ด้านการกำหนดเนื้อหา ครูกำหนดเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวกับการออกแบบขั้นตอนวิธี และเชื่อมโยงกับสถานการณ์จริงตามช่วงวัยของนักเรียน แต่พบปัญหาการกำหนดเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการแยกส่วนประกอบ และการบูรณาการภายในกลุ่มสาระฯหรือรายวิชา (3) ด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ ครูจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมความสามารถในการออกแบบขั้นตอนวิธี เน้นการเรียนรู้ผ่านการลงมือปฏิบัติ จัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน และใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถาม แต่พบปัญหาการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมความสามารถในการแยกส่วนประกอบ การจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก และการอภิปรายในชั้นเรียน (4) ด้านสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ ครูใช้สื่อการเรียนรู้ที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้ เนื้อหา และกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ และนิยมใช้สื่อการเรียนรู้ที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ (Plugged) แต่พบปัญหาในการเลือกใช้สื่อการเรียนรู้ที่หลากหลาย (5) ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล ครูนิยมใช้แบบวัดแบบเลือกตอบ และให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับแก่นักเรียน แต่พบปัญหาการวัดและประเมินผลที่ต้องเน้นการประเมินกระบวนการมากกว่าการตัดสินที่ผลลัพธ์ 2) แนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ประกอบด้วย (1) ด้านการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้ ควรปรากฏคุณลักษณะที่สำคัญขององค์ประกอบของการคิดเชิงคำนวณไว้ด้วยเสมอ (2) ด้านการกำหนดเนื้อหา ควรใช้เนื้อหาที่มีบริบท/สถานการณ์ที่เชื่อมโยงกับชีวิตจริงและเหมาะสมกับวัยของนักเรียน (3) ด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ ควรให้นักเรียนสร้างความรู้ด้วยตนเอง เน้นการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการ มีวิธีสอนที่เน้นให้นักเรียนได้ลงมือปฏิบัติและใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถาม (4) ด้านสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ ควรใช้สื่อการเรียนรู้ทั้งที่มีลักษณะไม่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ (Unplugged) และใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ (Plugged) จึงจะทำให้ได้ผลดี (5) ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล ควรวัดในเชิงสมรรถนะและเน้นไปที่การวัดกระบวนการคิดมากกว่าการตัดสินที่ผลลัพธ์ ใช้แบบวัดที่เป็นสถานการณ์ และให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับหรือคำแนะนำแก่นักเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) investigate the current conditions and challenges of instructional practices designed to foster computational thinking among lower secondary school students, and 2) propose instructional guidelines for promoting computational thinking of lower secondary school students. A mixed-methods research design was employed and conducted in two phases. In Phase 1, investigating the existing conditions and problems through interviews with five experts and stakeholders, a survey of 213 teachers teaching subjects that support computational thinking in lower secondary schools in Bangkok, and field data collection from three computer science teachers. Research instruments for this phase included structured interview protocols, questionnaires, and teacher field note forms. In Phase 2, proposing instructional guidelines by synthesizing data from three exemplary teachers recognized for best practices, 21 related research studies, and a focus group discussion involving five experts and stakeholders. Instruments for this phase included field note forms from exemplary teachers, research data extraction forms, and focus group discussion records. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics including frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation, and qualitative content analysis. The research findings are as follows: 1) The current conditions and challenges in instructional management for promoting computational thinking among lower secondary school students are categorized into five aspects: (1) Learning objectives; Teachers emphasized students’ ability to design algorithms. However, challenges were found in enabling students to decompose data into smaller components. (2) Content; Teachers typically selected content related to algorithm design and connected it to real-life situations appropriate to students’ developmental stages. Nevertheless, issues were observed in content related to decomposition and the integration of computational thinking across subject areas. (3) Learning management; Teachers organized learning experiences that fostered students’ ability to design algorithms, focusing on hands-on activities, problem-based learning, and questioning techniques. Yet, limitations were noted in promoting decomposition skills, implementing active learning strategies, and encouraging in-class discussion. (4) Learning media and resources; Teachers generally used media that aligned with the learning objectives, content, and activities, and favored computer-based (plugged) resources. However, there were challenges in selecting a diverse range of instructional media. (5) Measurement and evaluation; Multiple-choice tests and feedback were the most commonly used tools. Nevertheless, problems arose regarding the emphasis on evaluating the thinking process rather than merely assessing learning outcomes. 2) The findings indicated five key areas for instructional guidelines: (1) Learning objectives should explicitly include key features of computational thinking components. (2) Content should be contextualized, connected to real-life situations, and age-appropriate for students. (3) Learning management should emphasize student-centered and constructivist approaches, emphasizing integrated learning methods, hands-on activities, and effective questioning techniques. (4) Learning media and resources should combine both unplugged and plugged activities effectively. (5) Measurement and evaluation should focus on competency-based assessment, emphasizing the evaluation of thinking processes rather than solely outcomes, utilizing scenario-based assessments that provide constructive feedback or suggestions to students.
Creative Commons License