Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of response inhibition training on spike receiving performance in volleyball athletes
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เบญจพลากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.953
Abstract
การรับลูกตบของนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลต้องอาศัยอาศัยการประมวล การตัดสินใจ การเคลื่อนไหวที่รวดเร็ว และรวมถึงความสามรถในการยับยั้งการ ตอบสนองที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งความสามารถในการควบคุมยับยั้งนั้นสนับสนุนให้เกิดพฤติกรรมที่ยืดหยุ่น (flexible behavior) จากสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไป เมื่อการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งเร้ารูปแบบเดิมไม่สามารถกระทำได้อีกต่อไป จึงจำเป็นจะต้องมีความสามารถการควบคุมยับยั้งให้มากขึ้นเพื่อจะส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการรับลูกตบที่มีผล ต่อกีฬาวอลเลย์บอล การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการควบคุมยับยั้งในนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลและการฝึกควบคุมยับยั้งในนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอล โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองการศึกษา ดังนี้ การศึกษาที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถการควบคุมยับยั้งในนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลมืออาชีพและนักกีฬามือสมัครเล่น โดยทำการทดสอบความสามารถด้านการควบคุมยับยั้งในนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลมืออาชีพ 13 คนและนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลมือสมัครเล่น 13 คน ซึ่งใช้การทดสอบการควบคุมยับยั้งด้วย Spatial Stroop test ชุดทดสอบ Flanker task ชุดทดสอบ motor go no-go task with FitLight™ และชุดการทดสอบรับลูกตบด้วยงาน Spatial Stroop โดยเครื่องยิงลูกวอลเลย์บอล พบว่า ผลทางด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ความถี่ในการฝึกซ้อมกลุ่มนักกีฬามืออาชีพมีค่าเฉลี่ยมากกว่านักกีฬามือสมัครเล่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติ(p =<.001) ผลการทดสอบชุดการทดสอบรับลูกตบด้วยงาน Spatial Stroop โดยเครื่องยิงลูกวอลเลย์บอล กลุ่มนักกีฬาอาชีพมีการตอบสนองเวลาปฏิกิริยาในสถานการณ์สิ่งเร้ากับการตอบสนองสอดคล้องกับเวลาปฏิกิริยาสถานการณ์สิ่งเร้ากับการตอบสนองไม่สอดคล้องกัน ผลของคะแนนรับลูกตบ จำนวนครั้งที่รับลูกได้ในสถานการณ์สอดคล้องกัน และร้อยละของความถูกต้องในการตอบสนองนักกีฬามืออาชีพที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักกีฬามือสมัครเล่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p =.001, p =.002, p =.005, p =.008, p =.019 ตามลำดับ) การศึกษาที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อฝึกควบคุมยับยั้งในนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอล เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดสอบก่อนและหลังจากการฝึกควบคุมยับยั้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลระดับอุดมศึกษา สังกัดจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 14 คน เนื่องจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการบาดเจ็บจากการฝึกซ้อมจำนวน 1 คน จึงถูก คัดออกจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ดังนั้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น คือ 13 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มฝึกควบคุมยับยั้ง จำนวน 7 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 6 คน พบว่า ภายหลังฝึกควบคุมยับยั้งต่อเนื่อง 4 สัปดาห์ผลการทดสอบ Flanker task ภายในกลุ่มทดลองความเร็วในการตอบสนองในสถานการณ์ไม่สอดคล้องกันมีความแตกต่างกันอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p =.016) หลังฝึกควบคุมยับยั้งผลการทดสอบ motor go no-go task with FitLight™ ผลของเวลาการตอบสนองและการทดสอบด้วยการรับลูกตบด้วย งาน Spatial Stroop โดยเครื่องยิงลูกวอลเลย์บอล พบว่าผลจำนวนครั้งในการรับลูกได้ในสถานการณ์สอดคล้องกับร้อยละความถูกต้องของกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยที่มากกว่ากลุ่ม ควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p =.031, p =.002, p =.003 ตามลำดับ) ภายหลังการฝึกพบว่าในกลุ่มทดลองมีเวลาปฏิกิริยาในสถานการณ์สอดคล้องกัน (S-R con) กับ เวลาปฏิกิริยาในสถานการณ์ไม่สอดคล้องกัน (S-R incon) เร็วขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p =.039, p =.013 ตามล าดับ) และภายหลังการฝึกควบคุมยับยั้งระหว่างกลุ่ม ทดลอง กลุ่มควบคุมและนักกีฬามืออาชีพ พบว่าเวลาปฏิกิริยาในสถานการณ์สอดคล้องกันและไม่สอดคล้องกัน คะแนนการรับลูก จำนวนครั้งรับลูกได้ในสถานการณ์สอดคล้อง กัน และร้อยละความถูกต้อง ระหว่างกลุ่มนักกีฬามืออาชีพเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p = .005, p = .033, p = .005, p = .027, p =. 019 ตามลำดับ) จากผลการทดลองพบว่านักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลมืออาชีพมีความสามารถด้านการควบคุมยับยั้งที่สูงกว่านักกีฬามือสมัครเล่นในการรับข้อมูลและประมวลผลไปยังการเคลื่อนไหวที่รวดเร็ว ทั้งในด้านการเคลื่อนไหวที่เป็นรูปแบบอัตโนมัติและการเคลื่อนไหวที่ต้องปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามสถานการณ์ของเกม ซึ่งการฝึกควบคุม ยับยั้งนั้นสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการควบคุมยับยั้งและส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาการรับลูกตบในนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Receiving a spike in volleyball requires not only rapid movement but also efficient information processing, decision-making, and the ability to effectively inhibit inappropriate responses. Response inhibition plays a crucial role in supporting flexible behavior, especially in dynamic and unpredictable game environments. When an athlete’s habitual or automatic response—developed through repetitive training—becomes ineffective, they must adapt their reaction to align with the demands of the current situation. Therefore, enhancing response inhibition may improve spike reception performance by promoting more adaptive and flexible responses. This research aimed to investigate response inhibition in volleyball players and the effects of response inhibition training, divided into two studies as follows: Study 1 aimed to compare the response inhibition abilities of professional and amateur volleyball athletes. A total of 13 professional and 13 amateur volleyball athletes were assessed using various response inhibition tasks, including the Spatial Stroop test, the Flanker task, the motor Go/No-Go task with FitLight™, and a spike reception task involving the Spatial Stroop paradigm using a volleyball machine. The results showed that the professional athletes had significantly higher average training frequency and better physical characteristics than the amateur group (p =<.001). In the spike reception task with the spatial Stroop paradigm using a volleyball serving machine, professional athletes exhibited faster reaction times in both congruent and incongruent stimulus-response condition. Additionally, they outperformed amateurs in several performance indicator, including spike reception scores, the number of successful receptions in congruent conditions, and response accuracy, these differences were significance ((p =.001, p =.002, p =.005, p =.008, and p =.019 respectively). The findings suggest that professional volleyball players possess superior response inhibition and perceptual-motor integration compared to amateur athletes. Study 2 aimed to train and enhance response inhibition in volleyball athletes and to compare their performance before and after the intervention. The participants were 14 university-level volleyball athletes from Chulalongkorn University. However, due to one participant withdrawing from the study due to injury, the final participants included 13 athletes. These were divided into two groups: the response inhibition training group (n = 7) and the control group (n = 6). After a 4- week response inhibition training program, the experimental group showed a statistically significant improvement in reaction time in the incongruent condition of the Flanker task (p = .016). For the motor Go/No-Go task with FitLight™, as well as the spike reception task involving the Spatial Stroop test with a volleyball machine, the experimental group demonstrated significantly better performance than the control group in terms of the number of successful receptions in the congruent condition and response accuracy percentage (p = .031, p = .002, and p = .003, respectively). Post-training, the experimental group also showed significantly faster reaction times in both congruent (S-R con) and incongruent (S-R incon) conditions (p = .039 and p = .013, respectively). Furthermore, when comparing the post-training performance of the experimental group, control group, and professional athletes, significant differences were found between the professional athletes and the control group in reaction times under both conditions, spike reception scores, number of successful receptions in congruent conditions, and accuracy percentage (p = .005, p = .033, p = .005, p = .027, and p = .019, respectively). These findings suggest that response inhibition training can effectively enhance perceptual and motor response abilities in volleyball athletes. The experimental results revealed that professional volleyball athletes possess superior response inhibition compared to amateur athletes, particularly in their ability to receive information and rapidly translate it into movement. This includes both automatic motor responses and movements that require adaptation based on the dynamic nature of the game. Furthermore, response inhibition training was shown to enhance athletes’ inhibitory abilities, leading to improvements in spike reception performance among volleyball athletes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.