Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of expressive writing on anxiety and resilience in undergraduates
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.598
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการนำโปรแกรมการเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึกมาปรับใช้กับนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต เพื่อลดความวิตกกังวลและเพิ่มความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยไทย ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต อายุระหว่าง 18 - 25 ปี และมีค่าคะแนนความวิตกกังวลอยู่ในระดับตั้งแต่ปานกลางขึ้นไปจำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 11 คน กลุ่มควบคุม active 14 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม passive 15 คน วัสดุและวิธีการ ประกอบด้วย (1) โปรแกรมการเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึก (2) มาตรวัดความวิตกกังวล จากแบบสำรวจความกดดัน ความกังวล ความเครียดของตนเอง หรือ DASS-42 โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงอยู่ที่ .84 และ (3) แบบวัดความเข้มแข็งสร้างสรรค์ หรือ CD-RISC-25 โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงอยู่ที่ .85 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึก กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความวิตกกังวลลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการเข้าร่วม และมีคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระดับ p .05 ในส่วนของคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระดับ p < .001 สรุปข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปปรับใช้โดยนักจิตวิทยาที่สนใจนำการเขียนสะท้อนความคิดความรู้สึกมาปรับใช้กับกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษา เพื่อส่งเสริมการมีสุขภาพจิตที่ดีได้ และสามารถนำไปปรับใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างอื่น ๆ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการดูแลจิตใจให้กับผู้ที่จะนำไปปรับใช้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to test the effectiveness of the expressive writing program for undergraduate students in reducing anxiety and increasing their resilience. The sample consisted of 40 Thai university undergraduate students, aged 18-25 years, and had an anxiety score at a moderate level or higher. Participants were assigned to an experimental group of 11 people, an active control group of 14 people, and a passive control group of 15 people. Research materials: (1) The Expressive writing program, (2) the anxiety scale from the Depression, Anxiety, and Stress Scale (DASS-42) with a reliability of .84, and (3) the Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale (CD-RISC-25) with a reliability of .85. The results showed that the experimental group’s scores on anxiety were significantly lower than at pre-test (p < .001). And there was a statistically significant increase in the score of resilience (p < .001). However, there were no significant differences in anxiety scores between the experimental group and the two control groups (p > .05). In terms of the resilience scores, a significant increase between the experimental group and the two control groups (p < .001). The findings from this study can be applied by psychologists interested in using expressive writing to promote mental well-being among university students and for other target groups as a guideline for psychological care by those who wish to implement the approach further.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.