Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with intention to have more exercise among older persons who self-identified inadequate exercise in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตติยา ภูละออ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.331
Abstract
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความตั้งใจในการออกกำลังกายเพิ่มขึ้นของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นกลุ่มที่ตระหนักว่าตนเองมีการออกกำลังกายไม่เพียงพอ ข้อมูลที่ใช้มาจากการสำรวจพฤติกรรมสุขภาพประชากรปี 2564 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ และวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบทวิภาค (Binary Logistic Regression) เพื่อระบุปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจในการออกกำลังกายผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ และพื้นที่อยู่อาศัย ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการออกกำลังกายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีการศึกษาสูง มีสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจที่ดี และอาศัยในเขตเมือง มีแนวโน้มที่จะตั้งใจออกกำลังกายมากกว่า นอกจากนี้ การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัวและชุมชน เช่น การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมกลุ่มและชมรมสุขภาพ ยังเป็นแรงจูงใจสำคัญที่เพิ่มความตั้งใจในการออกกำลังกาย ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายควรให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาศูนย์สุขภาพผู้สูงอายุที่มีบริการให้คำแนะนำเฉพาะทาง ลดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจด้วยโครงการออกกำลังกายชุมชน เพิ่มโอกาสในการออกกำลังกายตามระดับการศึกษา ส่งเสริมกิจกรรมออกกำลังกายแบบกลุ่มในชุมชนเมืองและชนบท และสร้างเครือข่ายชุมชนเพื่อสนับสนุนการออกกำลังกาย ข้อเสนอแนะทางวิชาการควรมุ่งศึกษารูปแบบการออกกำลังกายเฉพาะกลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางสังคมและจิตวิทยาที่มีผลต่อการออกกำลังกาย และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความตั้งใจในการออกกำลังกายตามช่วงเวลาเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกสำหรับการพัฒนานโยบายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines factors associated with the intention to increase exercise among older persons in Thailand, focusing on individuals who perceive themselves as insufficiently exercise. Data were drawn from the 2021 Health Behavior of Population Survey conducted by the National Statistical Office and analyzed using Binary Logistic Regression to identify key determinants associating their exercise intention. The findings indicate that personal factors, including age, educational attainment, economic status, and residential area, significantly impact exercise intention. Older persons with higher education levels, better economic conditions, and urban residency are more likely to intend to exercise. Additionally, social support from family and community, including participation in group activities and health clubs, serves as a critical motivator for enhancing exercise intention. Policy recommendations include developing senior health centers that offer personalized exercise counseling, reducing economic disparities through community-based exercise programs, increasing exercise opportunities based on educational levels, promoting group exercise activities in urban and rural communities, and strengthening community networks to support exercise participation. Academic recommendations include conducting more research on specific exercise patterns among older adults, further analyzing social and psychological factors influencing exercise behavior, and examining temporal changes in exercise intention to provide deeper insights for developing effective policies.
Creative Commons License