Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using geographic inquiry process and virtual learning techniques on spatial thinking ability of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรกนก เลิศเดชาภัทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.33
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการทางภูมิศาสตร์ร่วมกับเทคนิคการเรียนรู้เสมือนจริงที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการทางภูมิศาสตร์ร่วมกับเทคนิคการเรียนรู้เสมือนจริง 2) เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ในแต่ละองค์ประกอบระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการทางภูมิศาสตร์ร่วมกับเทคนิคการเรียนรู้เสมือนจริง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 38 คน โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่เรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษา สาระภูมิศาสตร์ ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2567 โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการทางภูมิศาสตร์ร่วมกับเทคนิคการเรียนรู้เสมือนจริง แบบบันทึกหลังกิจกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบค่าที รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพื้นที่หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อพิจารณาแยกองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับพื้นที่ 2) การใช้ตัวแทนความคิด และ 3) การใช้กระบวนการให้เหตุผล นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพื้นที่หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในทุกองค์ประกอบ 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการทางภูมิศาสตร์ร่วมกับเทคนิคการเรียนรู้เสมือนจริงมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความสามารถในการคิดเชิงพื้นที่ในลักษณะที่ดีขึ้นทั้งในภาพรวมและรายองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the effects of teaching through the geographic inquiry process using virtual learning techniques on the spatial thinking ability of high school students. The research objectives were: 1) to compare the spatial thinking ability of students before and after learning through the geographic inquiry process combined with virtual learning techniques; and 2) to study changes in students’ spatial thinking ability regarding each component: 1) Concepts of space 2) Using tools of representation 3) Processes of reasoning before and after this treatment. The sample group was 38 students of Mathayom-5 from a school in Bangkok who studied Social Studies and Geography in the first semester of academic year 2024. The participants were selected via purposive sampling and the study used a quasi-experimental design. The instruments used were a spatial thinking ability test, a teaching plan utilizing the geographic inquiry process combined with virtual learning techniques, and a post-activity record. Data were analyzed using statistics such as arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test, as well as content analysis. The results of the research found that: 1) Students had significantly higher spatial thinking capabilities after learning through this method than before at the .05 level of significance, and 2) Students who learned through this process improved both overall and in terms of each component.
Creative Commons License