Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of life of support personnel in Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระวีวรรณ มาพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.949
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมและรายด้านของบุคลากรสายปฏิบัติการในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยจำแนกตามตัวแปรเพศ อายุ รายได้ ระดับการศึกษา อายุการทำงานในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และหน่วยงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคลากรสายปฏิบัติการที่ปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในเขตปทุมวัน ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุ 18 – 60 ปี และมีตำแหน่งงานระดับ P3 – P8 จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปและแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต WHOQOL–BREF–THAI วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Independent – Sample T Test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลตามตัวแปรเพศ One-way ANOVA เพื่อเปรียบข้อมูลตามตัวแปรอายุ รายได้ ระดับการศึกษา อายุงานในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หน่วยงาน หากพบว่ามีความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย จึงค่อยไปทำการเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ (Multiple comparison) ด้วยวิธีของ Scheffé โดยกำหนดค่าความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า คุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมและรายด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านสุขภาพกาย ด้านจิตใจ ด้านสัมพันธภาพทางสังคม และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของบุคลากรสายปฏิบัติการในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อจำแนกตามตัวแปรเพศ อายุ รายได้ อายุการทำงานในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และหน่วยงานที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างในตัวแปรระดับการศึกษา สรุปได้ว่า คุณภาพชีวิตของบุคลากรสายปฏิบัติการในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to find out the quality of life of support personnel at Chulalongkorn University, classified by variables: gender, age, income, education level, working years at Chulalongkorn University and agency. The sample group consisted of 400 support personnel working at Chulalongkorn University in Pathumwan District, both male and female, aged 18 - 60 years, with job positions at the P3 - P8 level. The tools used to collect data were a general information questionnaire and a quality of life questionnaire of WHOQOL–BREF–THAI. The data were analyzed using both descriptive and inferential statistics. Descriptive statistics included percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Inferential statistics included the Independent-Sample T Test to compare data based on gender, and One-way ANOVA to compare data based on age, income, educational level, working years at Chulalongkorn University and agency. If significant differences in means were found, pairwise comparisons were conducted using Scheffé method, with the level of statistical significance set at .05 The research findings revealed that the quality of life including physical health, mental health, social relationships, and environment of support personnel at Chulalongkorn University were found to be at a moderate level. Significant differences in quality of life were found based on gender, age, income, working years at Chulalongkorn University and agency , at the 0.05 level. However, no significant differences were found based on educational level. In conclusion, the quality of life among support personnel at Chulalongkorn University is at a moderate level.
Creative Commons License