Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spatial characteristics that enhance social space in Thai urban neighborhoods : a case study of Pak Khlong Bang Sakae Community, Talat Phlu district
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาริชา วงศ์พยัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1159
Abstract
พื้นที่ทางสังคม (social space) เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่เอื้อให้ผู้คนได้มีโอกาสปฏิสัมพันธ์กัน ซึ่งความต้องการมีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น (relatedness) นับเป็นความปรารถนาในการดำรงอยู่ของมนุษย์ที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งข้อหนึ่ง จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่างานศึกษาเรื่องพื้นที่ทางสังคมในบริบทวัฒนธรรมไทยยังมีอยู่ค่อนข้างจำกัด และมีความแตกต่างจากบริบทวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก อันเนื่องมาจากลักษณะทางกายภาพและพฤติกรรมการใช้พื้นที่ของผู้คน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพและลักษณะทางจิตวิทยาที่เอื้อให้เกิดกิจกรรมที่แสดงถึงการเป็นพื้นที่ทางสังคมในชุมชนเมืองของไทย ผ่านพื้นที่ศึกษาชุมชนปากคลองบางสะแก ย่านตลาดพลู และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางกายภาพและลักษณะทางจิตวิทยาเหล่านั้น เพื่อนำมาสู่บทสรุปคุณลักษณะที่ว่างที่เอื้อต่อการเป็นพื้นที่ทางสังคมในชุมชนเมืองของไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเอกสารร่วมกับการวิจัยภาคสนาม ได้แก่ การสำรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ การสังเกตการใช้สอยที่ว่าง และการเก็บข้อมูลกิจกรรมทางสังคม โดยอาศัยมโนทัศน์ แนวคิด และทฤษฎีจิตวิทยาสถาปัตยกรรม ประกอบด้วย แนวคิดเรื่องการอยู่อาศัยของมนุษย์ (the concept of dwelling) ทฤษฎีองค์ประกอบเมือง (the image of the city) ทฤษฎีกิจกรรมกลางแจ้งในพื้นที่สาธารณะ (outdoor activities) ทฤษฎีแบบแผนการใช้สอยที่ว่างของมนุษย์ (proxemics) และทฤษฎีการรับรู้ที่ว่างหลากสัมผัส (multisensory perception of space) เป็นกรอบในการวิจัย ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ผังแสดงการใช้สอยที่ว่าง และผังแสดงกิจกรรมทางสังคม ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงจุดร่วมจากลักษณะทางกายภาพและลักษณะทางจิตวิทยาที่ทำให้เกิดกิจกรรมทางสังคมในบริเวณต่าง ๆ ของชุมชน นำมาสู่บทสรุปคุณลักษณะที่ว่างที่เอื้อต่อการเป็นพื้นที่ทางสังคมในชุมชนเมืองของไทย 5 ประการ ประกอบด้วย ที่ว่างที่เติบโตอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ ที่ว่างขนาดกะทัดรัด ที่ว่างที่เอื้อต่อการเดินเท้า ที่ว่างที่เชื่อมโยงสัมพันธ์ และที่ว่างใต้ร่มเงาที่ร่มเย็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Social space is an important element that facilitates interpersonal interactions, reflecting the fundamental human need for relatedness as a vital aspect of human existence. However, a review of the literature reveals that studies on social spaces within the Thai cultural context remain relatively limited and differ from the Western cultural context due to the unique physical characteristics and behavioral patterns of Thai communities. This research aims to investigate the physical and psychological characteristics that enhance social spaces in Thai urban neighborhoods. Focusing on the Pak Khlong Bang Sakae community in the Talat Phlu district, the study examines the relationship between these characteristics to identify spatial attributes that impact social spaces. The methodology combines document analysis with fieldwork, including physical space measurements, spatial usage observations, and data collection on social activities. The study is grounded in theoretical frameworks, including the concept of dwelling, the image of the city, outdoor activities, proxemics, and multisensory perception of space. Spatial usage maps and social activity diagrams are also employed to support the findings. The results highlight the integrated role of physical and psychological elements in shaping social activities within the community. The study identifies five key spatial characteristics that enhance social spaces in Thai urban neighborhoods: (1) organic space, (2) compact space, (3) walkable space, (4) relational space, and (5) comfortable space.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.