Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai literature instruction using paratextuality to enhance reading comprehension and enjoyment for secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติวัฒน์ จันทร์ใด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.542
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยโดยใช้ปรบท และ 2) ศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยโดยใช้ปรบท ที่มีต่อการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและความเพลิดเพลินในการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา ที่ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ตัวอย่างวิจัย เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนเอกชนชายล้วนขนาดใหญ่ สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 52 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย แบบวัดการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและแบบวัดความเพลิดเพลินในการอ่านก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยโดยใช้ปรบทที่พัฒนาขึ้น สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยโดยใช้ปรบทเพื่อเสริมสร้างการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและความเพลิดเพลินในการอ่านสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ขั้นเตรียมการคัดเลือกบทอ่าน มีขั้นตอนย่อย คือ สำรวจความรู้เดิมของนักเรียน และ คัดเลือกปรบทที่สัมพันธ์กับบทอ่าน และ (2) ขั้นจัดการเรียนรู้ มีขั้นตอนย่อย คือ (2.1) การสร้างความสนใจ (2.2) การอ่านตัวบทหลัก (2.3) การอ่านปรบท และ (2.4) การสะท้อนเจตคติ และ 2) ผลการทดลองใช้ขั้นตอนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ พบว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยโดยใช้ปรบทมีความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและความเพลิดเพลินในการอ่านสูงหลังจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าก่อนจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) develop the instructional procedures for teaching Thai literature instruction using Paratextuality, and 2) study the effects of this procedure on reading comprehension and enjoyment among secondary students. This research method used Research and Development (R&D), which studied the effectiveness of the developed instructional procedures. The research sample were 52 seventh grade students in a large all-boys private school under the Office of the Private Education Commission in Bangkok. Data collection instruments included a Reading Comprehension Test and a Reading Enjoyment Test administered before and after the intervention. The intervention tool consisted of the developed Thai literature instruction using Paratextuality lesson plans. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-tests. The research findings were as follows: 1) The developed instructional procedures consisted of two main phases: (1) Preparation and Text Selection, which included assessing students’ prior knowledge and selecting relevant paratexts; and (2) Instructional Implementation, which included four sub-steps: (2.1) engaging student interest, (2.2) reading the main text, (2.3) reading the paratexts, and (2.4) reflecting on attitudes and responses. And, 2) The implementation of this instructional procedure showed that students who learned Thai literature through the use of paratexts demonstrated significantly higher levels of reading comprehension and reading enjoyment after the intervention, at the .05 level of statistical significance (p < .05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.