Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะกระดูกพรุนในหนูแรทและลิงที่อยู่ในภาวะพร่องแอนโดรเจนและผลของ Pueraria mirifica ในการป้องกันการสูญเสียมวลกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.948
Abstract
Androgen deficiency is a common cause of bone loss in males. However, determining the exact timing of significant declines in androgen levels and the associated bone loss during this period is challenging. To understand this phenomenon, the first set of experiments was conducted in male rats to observe changes in bone following both a gradual and abrupt decline in testosterone levels. Four-month-old male rats were sham-operated (SH) and orchidectomized (ODX). After 9 days, 2, 4, 6, and 8 months, the rats were euthanized, and bone quantity (mass) and quality (geometry) were measured at the 4th lumbar vertebra (L4), tibia metaphysis (TM), and diaphysis (TD), along with serum testosterone levels and mRNA expressions of genes related to bone formation (Alp and Bglap), bone resorption (Acp5), osteoblast-osteoclast interaction (Tnfsf11 and Tnfrsf11b), and osteocyte (Sost). In SH rats, serum testosterone levels significantly declined at 12 months of middle age, accompanied by reduced trabecular bone mass (TM) and Alp mRNA expression. In ODX rats, although serum testosterone levels were undetectable starting 9 days after ODX, bone loss (TM and L4) appeared after 2 months, with Bglap highly expressed at 8 months. To compare the anti-osteoporosis effects of dihydrotestosterone (DHT), estradiol (E2), and Pueraria mirifica extract (PME) in male rats, the second set of experiments was conducted. Four-month-old ODX rats were oral administration of 1 mL/day distilled water or 100 mg/kg/day of PME, or a subcutaneous injection of either 1 mg/kg/day of DHT or 80 μg/kg/day of E2 for 2 months, and bone-related parameters (as seen in the first set of experiments) and serum alkaline phosphatase (ALP) levels were determined. DHT and E2 primarily affected bone geometry and mass, respectively, while PME exhibited a mild anti-osteoporotic effect on both. Based on these results in rats, PME has the potential for human application; therefore, cynomolgus macaques were recruited for the third set of experiments. Adult male macaques were divided into 3 groups: SH, ODX, and ODX fed with PME (ODX-PME) for 12 months. Bone-related parameters at the radius metaphysis (RM), diaphysis (RD), TM, and TD, as well as serum ALP levels, were measured every 2 months. ODX macaques exhibited bone loss at metaphysis in both trabecular and cortical compartments and showed elevated ALP levels. ODX-PME primarily demonstrated bone-sparing effects at diaphysis sites and slightly reduced ALP levels. In conclusion, bone loss manifested differently between rats and monkeys, starting at middle age. Furthermore, treatments for osteoporosis should target specific bone sites and compartments rather than the entire body due to their varied responses. PME can be an alternative treatment for maintaining bone health in men.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยในการชักนำให้เกิดโรคกระดูกพรุนในผู้ชาย อย่างไรก็ดีผู้ชายไม่มีช่วงการลดลงของฮอร์โมนแอนโดนเจนอย่างชัดเจนส่งผลให้การตรวจจับภาวะโรคกระดูกพรุนทำได้ลำบาก เพื่อให้เข้าใจประเด็นดังกล่าว ในการทดลองชุดที่ 1 จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาว่ากระดูกมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไรในเพศหนูแรทเพศผู้ที่มีการลดลงของเทสโทสเตอร์โรน 2 สภาวะได้แก่ ลดระดับลงอย่างช้า ๆ และแบบฉับพลัน นำหนูแรทเพศผู้อายุ 4 เดือนมาผ่าตัดอัณฑะหลอก (SH) และผ่าตัดอัณฑะ (ODX) หลังการผ่าตัดเป็นเวลา 9 วัน 2 4 6 และ 8 เดือน นำหนูไปการุณยฆาตและตรวจวัดมวลและโครงสร้างของกระดูกที่ส่วนของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวชิ้นที่ 4 (L4) กระดูกหน้าแข้งส่วนเมตาไฟซิส (TM) และไดอะไฟซิส (TD) ระดับฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนในซีรั่มและการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูก (Alp และ Bglap) การสลายกระดูก (Acp5) การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเซลล์สร้างและสลายกระดูก (Tnfsf11 และ Tnfrsf11b) และเซลล์ออสทีโอไซต์ (Sost) ในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ พบว่าหนูกลุ่ม SH มีการลดลงของระดับฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนเมื่อหนูเข้าสู่ช่วงกลางวัย (12 เดือน) พร้อมกับการลดลงของมวลกระดูกของกระดูกเนื้อโปร่ง (Trabecular) ส่วน TM และการแสดงออกของยีน Alp ในขณะที่หนู ODX แม้ว่ามีการลดลงของระดับฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนภายใน 9 วันหลังตัดอัณฑะกลับพบการสูญเสียมวลกระดูก (TM และ L4) ในเดือนที่ 2 หลังจากตัดอัณฑะ พร้อมกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของยีน Bglap ในเดือนที่ 8 ในการทดลองชุดที่ 2 จึงได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบถึงฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันการเกิดโรคกระดูกพรุนของไดไฮโดรเทสโทสเทอโรน (DHT) 17 บีตา-อีสทราไดออล (E2) และสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว (PME) ในหนูแรทเพศผู้ นำหนูอายุ 4 เดือนมา ODX แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ป้อนน้ำกลั่นปริมาณ 1 มิลลิลิตร (DW) หรือ PME ขนาด 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว หรือฉีด DHT ในขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว หรือ E2 ในขนาด 80 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว ผ่านทางชั้นใต้ผิวหนัง นาน 2 เดือน และตรวจวัดพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ เช่นเดียวกับการทดลองชุดที่ 1 และวัดระดับของแอลคาไลน์ ฟอสฟาเตสในซีรั่ม (ALP) พบว่า DHT และ E2 มีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันภาวะกระดูกพรุนทั้งในเชิงโครงสร้างและมวล ในขณะที่ PME มีผลอ่อน ๆ ในทั้ง 2 อย่างของกระดูก จากผลการทดลองในหนู พบว่า PME มีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปประยุกตใช้ในคนได้ จึงนำไปสู่การทดลองชุดที่ 3 ในลิงแสม โดยนำลิงเพศผู้โตเต็มวัยมาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ SH, ODX และ ODX ที่ให้ PME (ODX-PME) นาน 12 เดือน ตรวจวัดพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับกระดูกส่วนเรเดียสเมตาไฟซิส (RM), ไดอะไฟซิส (RD), TM และTD และตรวจวัด ALP ในซีรั่มทุก ๆ 2 เดือน พบว่าลิง ODX มีการสูญเสียมวลกระดูกที่ส่วนเมตาไฟซิสทั้งในส่วนของกระดูกเนื้อโปร่งและกระดูกเนื้อแน่น (Cortical) และมีการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของ ALP ในขณะที่ลิง ODX-PME การสูญเสียมวลกระดูกบรรเทาลงอย่างเด่นชัดในกระดูกส่วนไดอะไฟซิส และมีการลดลงของ ALP เล็กน้อย โดยสรุป การสูญเสียมวลกระดูกมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างหนูและลิง โดยเริ่มเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเข้าสู่ช่วงกลางวัย และการรักษาภาวะกระดูกพรุนควรจะพิจาณาตำแหน่งและชนิดของกระดูกมากกว่าการดูภาพรวมทั้งตัว เพราะกระดูกแต่ละส่วนมีการตอบสนองต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า PME สามารถใช้เป็นสารทางเลือกในการรักษาสภาวะกระดูกพรุนในผู้ชายได้
Creative Commons License