Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การที่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวนิวโทรฟิลในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็นโรคแพ้ภูมิตัวเองร่วมกับไตอักเสบมีความหนาแน่นต่ำลง อาจมีผลมาจากการถูกชักนำด้วยไซโตไคน์ชนิดอินเตอร์เฟอรอน 1 และดีเอ็นเอสายคู่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1294
Abstract
Childhood-onset systemic lupus erythematosus (cSLE) is an autoimmune disease caused by immune system dysfunction, leading to the formation and accumulation of immune complexes and proinflammatory cytokines and affecting to tissue damage and abnormalities in multiple organ systems, respectively. In pediatrics, the disease progresses with higher severity and complications, particularly lupus nephritis (LN), which is one of the major causes of morbidity and long-term kidney dysfunction. Nowadays, low-density neutrophils (LDNs), an inflammatory neutrophil subset, have been increasingly recognized as key contributors to autoimmune pathogenesis. The increase of LDNs may be associated with the levels of type I interferon and anti-dsDNA antibodies, which are key factors in the pathogenesis of SLE. Therefore, the role of type I interferon and double-stranded DNA in the increase of LDNs and the formation of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) in childhood-onset SLE patients are evaluated. Peripheral blood samples from SLE patients with normal and low complement levels were elucidated the amount of dsDNA, cytokines, and inflammation-related parameters in serum, which may affect the proportion of LDNs and NETs formation. Leukocytes were analyzed the expression of interferon and inflammation associated genes, and sequenced a blood microbiome that cause from leaky gut due to the accumulation of immune complexes in the intestine. In addition, neutrophils from healthy donors were stimulated with recombinant IFN-α and dsDNA to evaluate the effects on the differentiation from neutrophils into LDNs, NET formation, and the occur of apoptosis and necrosis. These results demonstrated that SLE patients with low complement levels had higher levels of LDNs, NET formation, and levels of IFN-α cytokines when compared to those with normal complement levels. In addition, the recombinant IFN-α and dsDNA could transform normal-density neutrophils into low-density neutrophils and induce cell death, leading to increase disease severity in patients.In conclusion, LDNs and NETs may play a crucial role in the pathogenesis of pediatric SLE patients influenced by IFN-α and dsDNA. This study suggests that LDNs acted as a potential tool for the disease activity and the development of novel treatment strategies for childhood-onset SLE
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคภูมิแพ้ตัวเองหรือโรคเอสแอลอีในเด็ก (Childhood-onset systemic lupus erythematosus; cSLE) เป็นโรคที่เกิดจากความผิดปกติของระบบภูมคุ้มกัน ซึ่งนำไปสู่การสร้างและสะสมของอิมมูนคอมเพล็กซ์และไซโตไคน์ ตลอดจนสามารถกระตุ้นกระบวนการการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความผิดปกติกับอวัยวะหลายระบบตามลำดับ โรคเอสแอลอีในเด็กนั้นจะมีการดำเนินโรคที่รุนแรงและมีภาวะแทรกซ้อนสูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเกิดภาวะไตอักเสบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการชักนำของโรค (lupus nephritis; LN) ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุสำคัญของความเจ็บป่วยและการสูญเสียการทำงานของไตในระยะยาว ในปัจจุบันพบว่านิวโทรฟิลชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ (Low-density neutrophils; LDNs) เป็นชนิดของนิวโทรฟิลที่มีลักษณะการอักเสบสูงและมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการอักเสบของโรคภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของนิวโทรฟิลชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ อาจสัมพันธ์กับระดับของอินเตอร์เฟอรอนชนิดที่ 1 (Type I interferon) และแอนติบอดีต่อดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ (Anti-dsDNA antibodies) ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคเอสแอลอี ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของอินเตอร์เฟอรอนชนิดที่ 1 และ ดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ ต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของนิวโทรฟิลชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และการเกิดกับดักนอกเซลล์ของนิวโทรฟิล (Neutrophil extracellular traps; NETs) ในผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีในเด็ก โดยตัวอย่างเลือดจากผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีที่มีระดับคอมพลีเมนต์ปกติและผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับคอมพลีเมนต์ต่ำถูกนำมาวัดระดับของดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ ไซโตไคน์ และพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบในซีรั่มที่อาจส่งผลต่อสัดส่วนของนิวโทรฟิลชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำและการเกิดกับดักนอกเซลล์ของนิวโทรฟิล นอกจากนี้ยังนำเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวไปทำการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอินเตอร์เฟอรอนและการอักเสบ รวมถึงศึกษาไมโครไบโอมในกระแสเลือดที่อาจเกิดจากภาวะลำไส้รั่วเนื่องจากการสะสมของอิมมูนคอมเพล็กซ์ในลำไส้ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของนิวโทรฟิลจากผู้ที่มีสุขภาพดีที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยรีคอมบิแนนโปรตีนของอินเตอร์เฟอรอนชนิดแอลฟา (IFN-α) และดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิวโทรฟิลปกติเป็นนิวโทรฟิลชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และนำไปสู่การเกิดกับดักนอกเซลล์ของนิวโทรฟิล รวมถึงการตายของเซลล์ทั้งแบบอะพอพโทซิส (Apoptosis) และ เนโครซิส (Necrosis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีในเด็กที่มีภาวะคอมพลีเมนต์ต่ำ จะมีระดับของนิวโทรฟิลชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเพิ่มสูงขึ้น มีการเกิดกับดักนอกเซลล์ของนิวโทรฟิล รวมถึงการหลั่งไซโตไคน์อินเตอร์เฟอรอนชนิดแอลฟาสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับคอมพลีเมนต์ปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ตลอดจนตัวกระตุ้นทั้งรีคอมบิแนนโปรตีนของอินเตอร์เฟอรอนชนิดแอลฟาและดีเอ็นเอสายคู่สามารถเปลี่ยนนิวโทรฟิลที่มีความหนาแน่นปกติให้เป็นนิวโทรฟิลที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำได้ ทั้งยังกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ ซึ่งอาจทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีความรุนแรงของโรคที่เพิ่มขึ้นดังนั้นนิวโทรฟิลชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำและการเกิดกับดักนอกเซลล์ของนิวโทรฟิลมีบทบาทสำคัญในพยาธิกำเนิดโรคของผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีในเด็ก โดยได้รับอิทธิพลจากอินเตอร์เฟอรอนชนิดแอลฟาและดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้นิวโทรฟิลชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคและอาจเป็นเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาใหม่สำหรับผู้ป่วยเอสแอลอีในเด็ก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.