Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจติดตามและการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล และเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาที่ดื้อต่อยาโคลิสตินและสร้างเอนไซม์บีตา-แลคทาเมสที่มีฤทธิ์ขยายในกระบวนการของโรงฆ่าสุกรมาตรฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuvee Prapasarakul
Second Advisor
Thidathip Wongsurawat
Third Advisor
Piroon Jenjaroenpun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1323
Abstract
The rise of antimicrobial-resistant pathogens in the pig production chain poses significant threats to public health and food safety, particularly involving Salmonella and extended-spectrum β-lactamase-producing (ESBL-Ec), colistin-resistant ESBL-Ec. The slaughterhouse serves as a critical point for monitoring and preventing bacterial dissemination to humans. This study comprehensively examined the prevalence, antimicrobial resistance (AMR) profiles, and genomic characteristics of these pathogens across two pig slaughterhouses in Thailand—one operating under Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) standards and the other certified only under Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP). A total of 570 samples from feces, carcasses, and environmental sources were analyzed. Salmonella prevalence was significantly higher in the non-HACCP slaughterhouse (41.2%) than in the HACCP-compliant facility (13.7%) (P = 0.03). Similarly, ESBL-Ec was more frequently detected in the non-HACCP slaughterhouse (67.98%) than in the HACCP facility (52.04%), indicating that HACCP implementation can effectively reduce bacterial dissemination. Real-time PCR and AMR profiling revealed high contamination levels following the cutting step, with equipment and worker contact identified as critical contamination points. Notably, 42.6% of Salmonella and most ESBL-Ec isolates were multidrug-resistant, predominantly harboring blaCTX-M group 1 or 9 genes, with mcr-1 as the dominant resistance determinant. Genomic analysis of five mcr-carrying ESBL-Ec isolates, combined with 961 previously reported resistant genomes from Thailand, showed that ST10 and ST131 were predominant. Some isolates harbored chromosomally integrated AMR elements such as ISEcp1-blaCTX-M-14-IS903 and ISApI1–hp–mcr-1.1–hp–ISSbo1, contributing to their persistence and potential for vertical gene transmission. Interestingly, IncX4 plasmids carrying mcr-1.1 exhibited high transferability, underscoring their role in resistance dissemination. Comparative genomics and phylogenetic analyses suggested possible pig-to-human transmission routes and highlighted both clonal expansion and horizontal gene transfer mechanisms. However, strains from this study were genetically distinct from other Thai genomes. Recommended measures to reduce contamination include cleaning animal skin with disinfectants at the lairage to minimize bacterial entry into the slaughter line. Regular training and systematic monitoring of washing protocols are essential, particularly in small-scale slaughterhouses. Additionally, strict adherence to chopping plate sterilization is critical for preventing equipment-related contamination. These findings underscore the importance of rigorous HACCP implementation, continuous genomic surveillance, and targeted interventions within a One Health framework to mitigate the spread of AMR pathogens in the pork production sector.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุบัติการณ์การเพิ่มขึ้นของเชื้อแบคทีเรียดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพในกระบวนการผลิตสุกรส่งผลกระทบสำคัญต่อระบบสาธารณสุขและความปลอดภัยของอาหาร โดยเฉพาะเชื้อ Salmonella และ Escherichia coli ที่ผลิต extended-spectrum β-lactamase enzyme และดื้อยา colistin ซึ่งโรงฆ่าสุกรจัดเป็นจุดสำคัญในการติดตามและป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อแบคทีเรียสู่มนุษย์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบอย่างครอบคลุมเกี่ยวกับความชุกของการพบเชื้อแบคทีเรีย รูปแบบการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ (AMR) และลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อโรคดังกล่าวในโรงฆ่าสุกรสองแห่งในประเทศไทย โดยแห่งหนึ่งดำเนินการภายใต้มาตรฐาน Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) และอีกแห่งได้รับการรับรองเฉพาะภายใต้ Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP, non-HACCP) จากการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 570 ตัวอย่างจากมูลสุกร ผิวซากสุกร และสิ่งแวดล้อมในโรงฆ่าในช่วงก่อนและระหว่างการผลิต พบความชุกของเชื้อ Salmonella สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในโรงฆ่าสุกร non-HACCP (41.2%) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโรงฆ่าสุกร HACCP (13.7%) (P = 0.03) ในทำนองเดียวกัน ความชุกของเชื้อ ESBL-Ec พบสูงในโรงฆ่าสุกร non-HACCP (67.98%) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโรงฆ่าสุกร HACCP (52.04%) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการนำ HACCP มาใช้สามารถลดการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผล Real-time PCR เผยให้เห็นระดับการปนเปื้อนสูงหลังจากขั้นตอนการตัดแต่งเนื้อสุกร โดยอุปกรณ์และการสัมผัสระหว่างผิวซากและถุงมือของคนงานเป็นจุดปนเปื้อนที่วิกฤติ ผลวิเคราะห์ AMR พบว่า 42.6% ของ Salmonella และ ESBL-Ec ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเชื้อดื้อยาหลายชนิด โดยส่วนใหญ่มียีน blaCTX-M กลุ่ม 1 หรือ 9 และพบ mcr-1 ในเชื้อที่ดื้อโคลิสตินซึ่งเป็นยีนดื้อยาที่สำคัญ การวิเคราะห์พันธุกรรมของ ESBL-Ec ที่มี mcr จำนวน 5 ไอโซเลตที่พบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ร่วมกับเชื้อดื้อยาที่รายงานไว้ก่อนหน้านี้ 961 ตัวจากประเทศไทย แสดงให้เห็นว่า ST10 และ ST131 เป็น sequence type ที่พบมากที่สุด โดยพบว่าเชื้อบางตัวมีองค์ประกอบ AMR ที่รวมเข้ากับโครโมโซม เช่น ISEcp1-blaCTX-M-14-IS903 และ ISApI1–hp–mcr-1.1–hp–ISSbo1 ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความคงทนและศักยภาพในการถ่ายทอดยีนแบบแนวตั้ง (vertical transmission) นอกจากนี้ IncX4 plasmids ที่มี mcr-1.1 มีความสามารถในการถ่ายทอดสูง ซึ่งเน้นย้ำบทบาทในการแพร่กระจายการดื้อยา การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบจีโนมิกส์และการวิเคราะห์ phylogenetic แสดงเส้นทางการถ่ายทอดที่เป็นไปได้จากสุกรสู่มนุษย์ และเน้นทั้งกลไกการขยายตัวแบบโคลน (clonal transmission) และการถ่ายทอดยีนแบบแนวนอน (horizontal gene transfer mechanisms) อย่างไรก็ตาม เชื้อ ESBL-Ec จากการศึกษานี้มีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมจากเชื้อดื้อยาอื่นในไทย ดังนั้นมาตรการที่แนะนำเพื่อลดการปนเปื้อนประกอบด้วย การทำความสะอาดผิวสุกรด้วยการอาบน้ำและพ่นยาฆ่าเชื้อในคอกกักสุกรก่อนเข้ากระบวนการเชือด การฝึกอบรมเป็นประจำและการติดตามอย่างเป็นระบบของวิธีการล้างผิวซากสุกร โดยเฉพาะในโรงฆ่าสัตว์ขนาดเล็ก และการทำความสะอาดฆ่าเชื้อเขียงตัดแต่งซากอย่างเคร่งครัดเพื่อป้องกันการปนเปื้อนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุปกรณ์ ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการนำ HACCP มาใช้อย่างเข้มงวด การเฝ้าระวังการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อแบคทีเรียดื้อยาโดยใช้วิธีทาง molecular surveillance และการแทรกแซงภายใต้กรอบ One Health เป็นแนวทางที่สำคัญในการลดการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อโรค AMR ในกระบวนการผลิตเนื้อสุกร
Creative Commons License