Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประกอบสร้างทางสัญญะของแฟนสเกปเคป๊อปในพื้นที่สาธารณะของไทย: กรณีศึกษาคาเฟ่ศิลปินเกาหลีในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavadee Saisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1097
Abstract
This study investigates the fanscape of K-Pop cafés in Bangkok as socially constructed spaces shaped by fans’ cultural, semiotic, and spatial practices, where fan identity is articulated (Kim, 2017). Drawing on geosemiotics (Scollon & Scollon, 2003), it examines the visual semiotics, both linguistic and non-linguistic elements, and analyzes the interaction order and place semiotics found in Thai K-Pop cafés. The data were drawn from the ethnographic fieldwork of four fan-organized cafés (Neverland, STAY, ARMY, MY) in Bangkok.The analysis of visual semiotics shows that fans use multimodal elements, such as color, gaze, typography, and intertextuality, to visually construct the identity of K-Pop artists. The selection of these elements constitutes an interpretation of the artist’s identity that both aligns with and contradicts that which is defined by the record labels. Examining the interaction order reveals that different interactional units shape collective fan identity. Spatial layout and patterns of participation influence the degree of interaction, demonstrating how material condition in fanscape structures social affordances. Furthermore, Thai, English, and Korean on multilingual signs index both local affiliations and transnational connections of K-Pop fans. The genres of these signs also reflect varied communicative purposes. Therefore, the fanscape operates as a dialogic space where artistic expression and commercial intent intersect, highlighting its layered and dynamic nature.The finding suggests that the K-pop fanscape is not merely an ephemeral decoration driven by fans’ emotional devotion, but rather a complex and layered semiotic landscape. It embodies a coalescence of visual, spatial, and interactional meaning-making practices that reflect shifting power dynamics in cultural production in K-Pop industry. Fans increasingly act as cultural agents, reconfiguring both the identity of the idol and the fan community, as well as transforming the fanscape into a space of identity construction and negotiation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคาเฟ่ศิลปินเกาหลีในกรุงเทพมหานครในฐานะแฟนสเกป (fanscape) หรือพื้นที่ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากพฤติกรรมทางวัฒนธรรม สัญญะ และการจัดวางเชิงพื้นที่ของแฟนคลับศิลปินเกาหลี ซึ่งมีบทบาทในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของแฟนคลับ (Kim, 2017) โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด “ภูมิสัญศาสตร์” (geosemiotics) (Scollon & Scollon, 2003) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนสัญญะ (visual semiotics) ในรูปภาษาและไม่ใช่รูปภาษา รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ลำดับปฏิสัมพันธ์ (interaction order) และสัญศาสตร์พื้นที่ (place semiotics) ที่ปรากฏในคาเฟ่ศิลปินเกาหลี ข้อมูลภาคสนามเก็บจากคาเฟ่ศิลปินเกาหลีที่จัดโดยแฟนคลับ 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ Neverland, STAY, ARMY และ MY ซึ่งจัดขึ้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิเคราะห์ด้านทัศนสัญญะพบว่า แฟนคลับใช้องค์ประกอบสื่อหลากรูปแบบ เช่น สี การมอง การจัดวางตัวอักษร และสหบท ในการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของศิลปิน โดยการเลือกใช้องค์ประกอบเหล่านี้เป็นการตีความอัตลักษณ์ของศิลปินในแบบที่อาจสอดคล้องหรือขัดแย้งกับภาพลักษณ์ที่ค่ายเพลงกำหนดไว้ ขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ลำดับปฏิสัมพันธ์พบว่า หน่วยปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่แตกต่างกันภายในคาเฟ่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดอัตลักษณ์ร่วมของแฟนคลับ ทั้งนี้ การจัดการเชิงพื้นที่และรูปแบบของการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีอิทธิพลต่อระดับของปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้น อีกทั้งยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าสภาพแวดล้อมของวัตถุต่าง ๆ ภายในแฟนสเกปส่งผลต่อโอกาสในการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้เข้าร่วม นอกจากนี้ การใช้ภาษาไทย ภาษาอังกฤษ และภาษาเกาหลีบนป้ายและสื่อในคาเฟ่สะท้อนความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างความเป็นท้องถิ่นกับความเป็นนานาชาติของกลุ่มแฟนคลับ และประเภทของป้ายยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความหลากหลายของเจตนาในการสื่อสาร ทั้งด้านการแสดงออกเชิงศิลปะและการส่งเสริมเชิงพาณิชย์ ดังนั้น แฟนสเกปจึงเป็นพื้นที่ที่ทับซ้อนกันระหว่างความเป็นศิลปะและการค้า สะท้อนถึงความซับซ้อนและพลวัตของพื้นที่ดังกล่าวผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า แฟนสเกปเคป๊อปไม่ใช่เพียงการแสดงความชอบที่มีต่อศิลปินของแฟนคลับผ่านการใช้วัตถุตกแต่ง แต่เป็นภูมิทัศน์สัญญะที่ซับซ้อน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการประกอบสร้างความหมายผ่านองค์ประกอบทัศนสัญญะ พื้นที่ และปฏิสัมพันธ์ ทั้งยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงพลวัตของอำนาจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในการผลิตวัฒนธรรมของอุตสาหกรรมเคป๊อป โดยเฉพาะบทบาทที่เพิ่มขึ้นของแฟนคลับในฐานะผู้กระทำทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งมีส่วนในการปรับเปลี่ยนทั้งอัตลักษณ์ของศิลปิน ชุมชนแฟนคลับ และพื้นที่แฟนสเกปให้กลายเป็นพื้นที่แห่งการสร้างและต่อรองอัตลักษณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.