Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับพารามิเตอร์ของการสุ่มกำกับสารสนเทศในปัญหาการให้คะแนนเครดิตภายใต้ตัวแบบลอจิสติกแบนดิทที่บริบทไม่สามารถวางนัยทั่วไป
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seksan Kiatsupaibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Statistics and Data Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.714
Abstract
This study investigates the tuning parameter of Information Directed Sampling (IDS) in credit scoring problems under an ungeneralizable contextual logistic bandit framework. Decision-making scenarios, such as credit scoring and underwriting, involve balancing the tradeoff between exploration and exploitation, which is essential for optimizing learning efficiency in the environment while minimizing costs. The IDS algorithm offers a principled framework that leverages mutual information to enhance the decision-making process. However, its learning performance is dependent on the tuning parameter, denoted as gamma, which plays a key role in balancing information gain and expected regret. Extensive simulation experiments were conducted to identify the optimal values of gamma under different number of contexts and features. Cumulative regret was used as a performance metric to assess the learning efficiency of IDS. The results show that the optimal gamma values consistently fall within a narrow range and are relatively insensitive to the variations in contexts and features. Furthermore, the learning performance of IDS was significantly more efficient than that of the baseline agents, Greedy and Thompson Sampling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับพารามิเตอร์ของอัลกอริธึมการสุ่มกำกับสารสนเทศ Information Directed Sampling (IDS) ในปัญหาการให้คะแนนเครดิตภายใต้ตัวแบบลอจิสติกแบนดิทที่บริบทไม่สามารถวางนัยทั่วไป สถานการณ์การตัดสินใจ เช่น การให้คะแนนเครดิตและพิจารณาอนุมัติสินเชื่อ มีความจำเป็นต้องสร้างสมดุลระหว่าง Exploration และ Exploitation ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเรียนรู้ในสภาพแวดล้อม พร้อมลดต้นทุนของระบบการตัดสินใจให้ได้มากที่สุด อัลกอริธึม IDS นำเสนอกรอบการทำงานที่มีหลักการโดยใช้ mutual information เพื่อปรับปรุงในกระบวนการตัดสินใจ อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพการเรียนรู้ของ IDS ขึ้นอยู่กับการปรับพารามิเตอร์ที่ถูกนิยามโดยค่า gamma ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างสมดุลระหว่าง information gain และ expected regret งานวิจัยนี้ได้การทำการจำลองเชิงทดลองอย่างละเอียดเพื่อค้นหาค่า gamma ที่สมดุลที่สุด ภายใต้จำนวน contexts และ features ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยใช้ cumulative regret เป็นตัวชี้วัดเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการเรียนรู้ของ IDS ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่า gamma ที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วงแคบ และมีความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ contexts และ features เพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ ประสิทธิภาพการเรียนรู้ของ IDS ยังเหนือกว่า baseline agents 2 ตัว ได้แก่ Greedy และการสุ่มแบบทอมป์สัน Thompson Sampling อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.