Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติรูเพิร์ตของบางรูปทรงในมิติที่สูงขึ้น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharin Wichiramala
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.944
Abstract
We say that a solidS has the Rupert property if a hole could be cut into one copy of S so that another copy of S can be passed through this hole. In recent years, many solids in R$ have been shown to have the Rupert property. However, not much is known about the Rupert property in higher dimensions. This dissertation investigates the Rupert property for some solids in R". We introduce lemmas that help to verify this property. In particular, we prove that some particular n-simplices, the generalized n-octahedrons/and the two-way cones in In have the Rupert property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เรากล่าวว่ารูปทรง S มีสมบัติรูเพิร์ต หากสามารถสร้างรูในก็อปปี้หนึ่งของ S จนกระทั่ง อีกก๊อปปี้ของ S สามารถทะลุผ่านรูนั้นได้ ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมามีการแสดงว่ารูปทรงหลายรูปทรงใน R" มีสมบัติรูเพิร์ต อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสมบัติรูเพิร์ตในมิติที่สูงกว่านี้ยังมีอยู่น้อยมาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาสมบัติรูเพิร์ตของรูปทรงบางประเภทใน R" โดยเราได้นำเสนอบทตั้งเพื่อ ช่วยในการตรวจสอบสมบัติดังกล่าว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง เราได้พิสูจน์ว่าชิมเพล็กซ์บางประเภทใน 72 มิติ ทรงแปดหน้าทั่วไปใน 1 มิติ และกรวยสองปลายใน ท มิติมีสมบัติรูเพิร์ต
Creative Commons License