Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความท้าทายในการเข้าถึงการศึกษาของผู้ลี้ภัยชาวโซมาลีในกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bhanubhatra Jittiang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.839
Abstract
The study investigates the multifaceted barriers – legal, institution, social and cultural – hindering Somali refugee children in accessing education in Bangkok, Thailand. Rooted in prolonged political instability and economic constraints in Somalia, which has forced thousands of families to flee their homes throughout Southeast Asia, the study situates the struggles of Somali refugee children within the context of Bangkok’s urban refugee setting. Thailand is home to a large number of undocumented migrants, including a small but growing number of Somali refugee families, despite not being a signatory state to the 1951 Refugee Convention and its 1967 Protocol. These refugee families live in precarious conditions due to lack of legal protection, which further limits these children’s educational opportunities, often limiting their capacity to enroll in and participate in school regularly. Even though the informal schooling programs exist, many refugee children live in constant fear of being arrested by the authorities, further isolating them from potential support networks. The findings of this study contribute to a deeper understanding of refugee schooling in non-signatory states and urban refugee situations. In order to foster sustainable integration, this thesis emphasizes the daily struggles faced by Somali refugee children and the critical need for inclusive and context-sensitive policy solutions that go beyond humanitarian assistance. The study advocates for stronger collaboration among government agencies, NGOs, educational institutions, local community, and refugee community itself to develop alternative education pathways and protection mechanisms. At its core, the study pushes for a reimagining of refugee inclusion in Thailand that recognizes the dignity of all displaced families and children, regardless of legal status. It emphasizes that access to education is a fundamental human right, and every kid should have the opportunity to learn, grow, and create a better future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งสำรวจอุปสรรคหลากหลายมิติ ทั้งด้านกฎหมาย สถาบัน สังคม และวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ขัดขวางไม่ให้เด็กผู้ลี้ภัยชาวโซมาเลียสามารถเข้าถึงการศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย โดยมีพื้นฐานจากบริบทความไม่มั่นคงทางการเมืองและข้อจำกัดทางเศรษฐกิจที่ยืดเยื้อในประเทศโซมาเลีย ซึ่งบีบบังคับให้ครอบครัวหลายพันครอบครัวต้องอพยพหนีภัยออกจากบ้านเกิดและกระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการต่อสู้ดิ้นรนของเด็กผู้ลี้ภัยชาวโซมาเลียในฐานะผู้ลี้ภัยในเขตเมือง โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของกรุงเทพฯ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเมืองที่มีผู้ลี้ภัยอาศัยเข้ามาอยู่อย่างผิดกฎหมาย ประเทศไทยแม้จะไม่ได้ลงนามในอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสถานภาพผู้ลี้ภัย ค.ศ. 1951 (พ.ศ. 2494) และพิธีสารว่าด้วยสถานภาพผู้ลี้ภัย ค.ศ. 1967 (พ.ศ. 2510) แต่กลับเป็นแหล่งพำนักของผู้อพยพที่ไม่มีเอกสารจำนวนมาก รวมถึงครอบครัวผู้ลี้ภัยชาวโซมาเลีย ซึ่งแม้จะมีจำนวนน้อย แต่ก็เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ครอบครัวเหล่านี้ต้องดำรงชีวิตในสภาวะไร้หลักประกัน เนื่องจากขาดการคุ้มครองทางกฎหมาย ส่งผลให้เด็กๆ ถูกจำกัดโอกาสในการเข้าถึงระบบการศึกษา หลายคนไม่สามารถเข้าเรียนในโรงเรียนได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอ และต้องเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงจากการถูกจับกุมโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ แม้จะมีทางเลือกด้านการศึกษานอกระบบอยู่บ้าง แต่ความหวาดกลัวและความไม่มั่นคงก็ยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคที่สำคัญ และทำให้เด็กเหล่านี้ถูกตัดขาดจากเครือข่ายสนับสนุนที่จำเป็นต่อการใช้ชีวิตผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ช่วยเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการจัดการศึกษาในบริบทของผู้ลี้ภัยในเขตเมือง และในประเทศที่ไม่ได้เป็นภาคีในกรอบกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศด้านผู้ลี้ภัย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เน้นย้ำถึงการต่อสู้ในชีวิตประจำวันของเด็กผู้ลี้ภัยชาวโซมาเลีย และความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนของการพัฒนานโยบายที่ครอบคลุม ยืดหยุ่น และตอบสนองบริบทเฉพาะ แทนที่จะพึ่งพาเพียงการช่วยเหลือเชิงมนุษยธรรมเพียงอย่างเดียวการศึกษานี้เสนอให้มีการประสานความร่วมมืออย่างใกล้ชิดระหว่างหน่วยงานรัฐ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน สถาบันการศึกษา ชุมชนท้องถิ่น และกลุ่มผู้ลี้ภัยเอง เพื่อขยายทางเลือกด้านการศึกษาและกลไกการคุ้มครองที่เหมาะสม ทั้งนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังเรียกร้องให้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนกรอบคิดใหม่ในการรวมผู้ลี้ภัยในประเทศไทย โดยให้ความสำคัญกับศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของครอบครัวและเด็กที่ต้องพลัดถิ่น ไม่ว่าจะมีสถานะทางกฎหมายหรือไม่ก็ตามท้ายที่สุด การศึกษานี้ตอกย้ำว่า การเข้าถึงการศึกษาเป็นสิทธิมนุษยชนขั้นพื้นฐาน เด็กทุกคนควรมีโอกาสในการเรียนรู้ เติบโต และสร้างอนาคตที่ดีขึ้นได้อย่างเท่าเทียม
Creative Commons License