Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบสารยับยั้งโปรตีเอสหลักของซาร์ส-โควี-2 โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในการออกแบบยาด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Phornphimon Maitarad
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1278
Abstract
In response to the global impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, many research groups have addressed the urgent need to develop effective interventions against the virus by focusing on the SARS-CoV-2 main protease (Mpro). The Mpro is a conserved viral enzyme essential for antiviral drug development. This study employed an integrated computational strategy combining ligand-binding pathway exploration and machine learning-based QSAR modeling to design potent SARS-CoV-2 Mpro inhibitors based on organoselenium (ebselen) and thioester scaffolds. Parallel Cascade Selection Molecular Dynamics-based Ligand Binding-Path Sampling (LB-PaCS-MD) simulations were utilized to elucidate plausible ligand binding pathways and conformations within the Mpro catalytic site. Ebselen engaged in the active site through key interactions including π-π stacking near H41 and π-sulfur bonding with C145, while thioester exhibited covalent-inhibition antiviral activity, low cytotoxicity, and effective cellular inhibition, though their atomic-level mechanism required further classification. To address, LB-PaCS-MD was integrated with N-layered Integrated Molecular Orbital and Molecular Mechanics (ONIOM) calculations, revealing detailed ligand trajectories. Subsequently, QSAR modeling was performed using multiple machine learning algorithms including Genetic Function Approximation Multiple Linear Regression (GFA-MLR), Random Forest (RF), Artificial Neural Networks (ANN), eXtreme Gradient Boosting (XGB), and Gradient Boosting Regression (GBR). The QSAR-ANN model achieved excellent predictive accuracy for ebselen derivatives (R²_training > 0.98, RMSEtest = 0.21), while for thioester derivatives, the GBR model demonstrated superior performance (R² = 0.948; R²cv = 0.799; MSEtest = 0.273), closely followed by XGB (R² = 0.917; R²cv = 0.712; MSEtest = 0.302). SHapley Additive exPlanations (SHAP) analysis identified critical molecular descriptors influencing inhibitory activity, guiding rational design of novel compounds based on both scaffolds. The designed molecules exhibited favorable predicted biological activities, drug-like properties, and active conformations resembling their parent structures. ADMET predictions further indicated promising pharmacokinetic and safety profiles, including good oral bioavailability and low toxicity. This synergistic approach, combining ligand- and structure-based drug design with advanced machine learning and mechanistic simulations, offers a robust framework for accelerating the discovery of SARS-CoV-2 Mpro inhibitors and guiding experimental validation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อตอบสนองต่อผลกระทบทั่วโลกจากการระบาดของโรค COVID-19 หลายกลุ่มวิจัยได้เร่งพัฒนาแนวทางในการยับยั้งไวรัสอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่เอนไซม์โปรตีเอสหลักของซาร์ส-โควี-2 ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ไวรัสที่มีความสำคัญต่อการจำลองตัวของไวรัสและเป็นเป้าหมายที่ได้รับการยืนยันสำหรับการพัฒนายาต้านไวรัส งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กลยุทธ์การคำนวณเชิงบูรณาการโดยผสมผสานการศึกษาหนทางการจับลิแกนด์และการสร้างแบบจำลองคิวเอสเออาร์ด้วยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อออกแบบสารยับยั้งโปรตีเอสหลักของซาร์ส-โควี-2 ที่มีโครงสร้างหลักเป็นออร์กาโนเซเลเนียมและไทโอเอสเทอร์ เทคนิคการจำลองแบบไดนามิกส์เชิงโมเลกุลที่อิงตามการคัดเลือกแบบพาราเรลแคสเคด (LB-PaCS-MD) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการอธิบายเส้นทางการเข้าจับของลิแกนด์และลักษณะการจัดเรียงตัวภายในบริเวณตำแหน่งออกฤทธิ์ของ Mpro พบว่า ebselen สามารถยึดจับตำแหน่ง active site ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบ π-π stacking ใกล้กับ H41 และพันธะ π-sulfur กับ C145 ในขณะที่สารประกอบไทโอเอสเตอร์แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบบโควาเลนต์ มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำ และยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในระดับเซลล์ได้ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกระดับอะตอมของการยับยั้งยังไม่ชัดเจน จึงมีการประยุกต์ใช้วิธี ONIOM (Our own N-layered Integrated Molecular Orbital and Molecular Mechanics) ร่วมกับ LB-PaCS-MD เพื่อระบุเส้นทางการจับลิแกนด์จากสารละลายไปยังบริเวณตำแหน่งออกฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ และปรับแต่งกระเป๋าจับลิแกนด์ให้เหมาะสมกับการยับยั้ง จากนั้น ได้ดำเนินการสร้างแบบจำลองคิวเอสเออาร์โดยใช้อัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องหลายประเภท ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุเชิงเส้นแบบGFA-MLR, ป่าการตัดสินใจแบบสุ่ม, โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม, อัลกอริทึมเอ็กซ์ตรีมเกรเดียนบูสต์ และการถดถอยแบบเกรเดียนบูสต์ โดยโมเดล ANN แสดงศักยภาพในการพยากรณ์ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์ ebselen ได้อย่างแม่นยำ (R² > 0.98, RMSEtest = 0.21) ในขณะที่โมเดล GBR มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสำหรับกลุ่ม thioester (R² = 0.948; R²cv = 0.799; MSEtest = 0.273) ตามด้วย XGB (R² = 0.917; R²cv = 0.712; MSEtest = 0.302). เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการตีความผลการเรียนรู้ของโมเดล ได้มีการใช้วิธีการ SHAP เพื่อระบุค่าตัวบ่งชี้โมเลกุลที่มีผลต่อฤทธิ์การยับยั้งของสารประกอบ ซึ่งช่วยให้สามารถออกแบบอนุพันธ์ใหม่ของ thioester ได้อย่างมีเหตุผล สารที่ได้รับการออกแบบใหม่นั้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงค่าพยากรณ์ทางชีวภาพที่น่าพึงพอใจ คุณสมบัติคล้ายที่เหมาะสมและมีการจัดเรียงตัวในบริเวณออกฤทธิ์คล้ายกับสารต้นแบบ การทำนายค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และความปลอดภัย (ADMET) ชี้ว่าหลายสารมีศักยภาพที่ดีในการดูดซึมผ่านทางเดินอาหาร ความเป็นพิษต่ำ และคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษาต่อยอดในระดับก่อนคลินิก งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการผสานการออกแบบยาเชิงลิแกนด์และโครงสร้างเข้ากับเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและการจำลองกลไกระดับอะตอม เพื่อเร่งการค้นพบสารยับยั้ง SARS-CoV-2 Mpro และชี้แนวทางสำหรับการทดลองในอนาคต
Creative Commons License