Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนและไมโครบริสุทธิ์สูงที่ควบคุมรูปร่างด้วยสารเสถียรพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanet Wongravee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.939
Abstract
This work presents a rapid, sustainable, and efficient technique for both recovering silver microstructures from spent button batteries and fabricating flexible conductive materials. In the first phase, a green recovery method was developed using H2O2 as a reducing agent to convert silver sources into high-purity silver microstructures. The morphology of the recovered silver was controlled using polymeric stabilizers (PVP and PVA) whose molecular weights significantly influenced particle shape and aggregation. PVP promoted the formation of uniform silver microplates, while PVA yielded isotropic microspheres. The silver microstructures from the spent button batteries were converted into highly pure silver microstructures (>98%), and optimal recovery conditions were established using PVP (Mw=360,000 g/mol) and PVA (Mw=150,000 g/mol) at 0.5% w/v concentrations. Building upon this, the recovered silver microstructures were utilized in a facile fabrication method for flexible conductive materials. Through oxidative acetoxylation followed by thermal decomposition at 300ºC, porous silver films were deposited on PDMS substrates. Notably, the morphology of the initial silver source did not affect the oxidative acetoxylation. However, uncontrolled sintering after decomposition led to rigid structures with poor electrical properties due to the cracked structures when mechanical strain was applied. To address this, PDMS was employed as a stabilizing agent to suppress sintering. The resulting PDMS-coated silver films exhibited excellent electrical conductivity and mechanical strain, showing low relative resistance change (∆R/R0) and reversibility under bending and stretching. Therefore, this integrated approach not only advances the recovery of silver microstructures from spent button batteries but also enables the production of durable, flexible conductors for wearable and stretchable electronics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการที่รวดเร็ว ยั่งยืน และมีประสิทธิภาพในการคืนกลับอนุภาคเงินระดับไมโครจากถ่านกระดุมที่ใช้แล้วและผลิตวัสดุนำไฟฟ้าที่มีความยืดหยุ่น โดยเริ่มต้นจากการพัฒนากระบวนการคืนกลับที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ เพื่อเปลี่ยนอนุภาคเงินจากถ่านให้กลายเป็นอนุภาคเงินระดับไมโครที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง โดยรูปร่างของอนุภาคเงินที่คืนกลับจากกระบวนการได้ถูกควบคุมด้วยสารเสถียรพอลิเมอร์ ได้แก่ พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนหรือพีวีพีและพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์หรือพีวีเอ ซึ่งน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารเสถียรพอลิเมอร์ส่งผลอย่างมากต่อรูปร่างและการรวมตัวของอนุภาคเงิน โดยพีวีพีช่วยให้เกิดอนุภาคแผ่นเงินขนาดเล็กที่มีความสม่ำเสมอ ขณะที่พีวีเอส่งผลให้เกิดอนุภาคเงินทรงกลมไอโซทรอปิก โดยอนุภาคเงินที่คืนกลับมาจากถ่านกระดุมมีความบริสุทธิ์สูง (>98%) และสภาวะการทดลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือการใช้พีวีพีที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 360,000 กรัมต่อโมล และใช้พีวีเอที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 150,000 กรัมต่อโมล ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร หลังจากนั้นอนุภาคเงินที่ได้จากกระบวนการการคืนกลับจะถูกนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตวัสดุนำไฟฟ้าที่มีความยืดหยุ่น ผ่านกระบวนการออกซิเดชันแบบแอซิตอกซิเลชัน และการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้เกิดฟิล์มโลหะเงินที่มีรูพรุนบนพื้นผิวของพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนหรือพีดีเอ็มเอส จากผลการทดลองพบว่าลักษณะของอนุภาคเงินในตอนเริ่มต้นไม่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการออกซิเดชันแบบแอซิตอกซิเลชัน แต่หลังกระบวนการสลายตัว อนุภาคเงินจะเกิดการผนึกและตัวหลอมรวมตัวกันเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างที่แข็งทำให้มีคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าไม่ดีเนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่แข็งนั้นสามารถแตกหักได้ง่ายเมื่อให้แรง พีดีเอ็มเอสจึงถูกนำมาใช้ยับยั้งการการผนึกและหลอมรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคเงิน ผลการทดลองชี้ว่าฟิล์มโลหะเงินที่มีรูพรุนที่เคลือบด้วยพีดีเอ็มเอสแสดงสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าและความทนทานเชิงกลที่ยอดเยี่ยม โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้านทานสัมพัทธ์ (∆R/R0) ต่ำ และสามารถคืนรูปได้ดีภายใต้การยืดหรือการโค้งงอ ดังนั้นกระบวนการนนี้ไม่เพียงแต่คืนกลับอนุภาคเงินระดับไมโครจากถ่านกระดุมที่ใช้แล้วเท่านั้น แต่ยังสามารถผลิตตัวนำไฟฟ้าที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและคงทน เหมาะสำหรับอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบสวมใส่และยืดหยุ่นได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License