Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยสำคัญในการเติบโตของตลาดรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า : ข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากประเทศอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sineenat Sermcheep
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.251
Abstract
This study aims to analyse the key drivers influencing electric vehicle (EV) market development in ASEAN, by applying the PESTEL framework to analyze political, economic, social, technological, environmental, and legal factors. The case studies of Thailand and Indonesia are used to examine their different EV development trajectories. Field observations in Bangkok, Thailand, and Bali and Jakarta, Indonesia, supplement secondary data analysis by providing detailed insights on infrastructure deployment, consumer behavior, and operational challenges. The findings reveal that political and economic factors dominate early-stage EV market growth, while technological and social factors play an increasing role in long-term market expansion. Southeast Asia’s unique geographical and climatic characteristics also have significant impact on EV adoption strategies. This study recommends that ASEAN countries pursue locally adapted EV development strategies that align with their national strengths, economic situations, and infrastructure capacities. The policy focuses on public-private partnerships, charging and battery swapping infrastructure development, the implementation of incentive schemes such as car trade-in programs, and the promotion of affordable electric two-wheelers and public transport electrification. By leveraging local strengths and learning from one another, the ASEAN EV market can promote comprehensive and sustainable growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาตลาดรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า (EV) ในอาเซียน โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด PESTEL ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม เทคโนโลยี สิ่งแวดล้อม และกฎหมาย กรณีศึกษาของประเทศไทยและอินโดนีเซียถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาเส้นทางการพัฒนารถยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่แตกต่างกัน การสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนามในกรุงเทพฯ ประเทศไทย บาหลี และจาการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ช่วยเสริมการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ โดยให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกโดยละเอียดเกี่ยวกับการใช้งานโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค และความท้าทายในการดำเนินงาน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการเติบโตของตลาดรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านเทคโนโลยีและสังคมมีบทบาทเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ในการขยายตลาดในระยะยาว ลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิอากาศที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ยังส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อกลยุทธ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการนำรถยนต์ไฟฟ้ามาใช้ การศึกษานี้แนะนำให้ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนดำเนินกลยุทธ์การพัฒนารถยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่ปรับให้เหมาะสมกับท้องถิ่น สอดคล้องกับจุดแข็ง สถานการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ และขีดความสามารถของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของประเทศ นโยบายที่มุ่งเน้นไปที่ความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน การพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการชาร์จและการเปลี่ยนแบตเตอรี่ การดำเนินโครงการจูงใจต่างๆ เช่น โครงการแลกเปลี่ยนรถยนต์ และการส่งเสริมการใช้รถจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าราคาประหยัดและการใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะด้วยไฟฟ้า ตลาดรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าของอาเซียนสามารถส่งเสริมการเติบโตที่ครอบคลุมและยั่งยืนได้ โดยอาศัยจุดแข็งในพื้นที่และการเรียนรู้ซึ่งกันและกัน
Creative Commons License