Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงจากการวัดภายนอกกะโหลกศีรษะ ทำนายโอกาสเป็นโรคลมชัก ในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีชักครั้งแรกแบบไม่มีเหตุกระตุ้น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chusak Limotai
Second Advisor
Suda Jirasakuldej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.746
Abstract
Background: Patients with a first unprovoked seizure (FUS) carry different risks of recurrence, making management uncertainties arise. Low sensitivity of the conventional electroencephalography (EEG) findings limits practical usefulness. Novel application of scalp fast oscillations (SFOs) in prediction of recurrence has been recently studied; however, none has been conducted in adults. Method: 15-minute artifact-free recording was used for detection of SFOs. Time-frequency analysis with fast Fourier transform was conducted using Nihon-Kohden Neurofax® wide-band analysis software. Total number and frequency (Hz) of the SFOs, either superimposed on sharp/spike (SFOSs) or appearing in isolation (ISFOs), were calculated for each patient. Outcome was seizure recurrence. Results: 87 patients were analyzed, with 25 experiencing seizure recurrence. 13 patients had interictal epileptiform discharges (IEDs) detected, all but one of these IEDs had SFOSs. Presence of SFOSs and ISFOs were significantly different between patients with seizure recurrence and no recurrence (p<0.0001). SFOs ≥ 40 Hz either SFOSs or ISFOs were a strongest predictor for seizure recurrence, even adjusted with the presence of IEDs and slow waves, with adjustedHR of 9.71 (95% CI 3.10, 30.48; p<0.0001). Conclusion: Our findings support potential application of SFOs in helping determine the risk of recurrence in adults with FUS. Its high predictive performance may provide more precise individual management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการชักครั้งแรกโดยไม่มีเหตุกระตุ้น มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดการชักซ้ำที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนในรักษา การตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองแบบดั้งเดิมมีความไวต่ำ การประยุกต์ใช้คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงจากการวัดภายนอกกะโหลกศีรษะ ในการพยากรณ์การเกิดชักซ้ำได้รับการศึกษาเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษานี้ในผู้ใหญ่ ระเบียบการวิจัย นำข้อมูลคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองแบบดั้งเดิมที่ไม่มีสิ่งรบกวน 15 นาที มาวิเคราะห์ เวลา-ความถี่ด้วยการแปลงฟูเรียร์แบบรวดเร็ว จากนั้นบันทึกจำนวนรวมและความถี่ของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูง ในรูปแบบที่เกิดร่วมกับคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองผิดปกติแบบดั้งเดิม และรูปแบบแยกเดี่ยวในผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน ผลการศึกษาคือการเกิดชักซ้ำผลการศึกษา จากผู้ป่วย 87 ราย พบว่า 25 ราย มีอาการชักซ้ำ ผู้ป่วย 13 ราย ตรวจพบคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองผิดปกติ โดยที่ 12 ราย มีคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงร่วมด้วย พบว่าการมีคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูง มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีและไม่มีอาการชักซ้ำ (p<0.001) นอกจากนี้ คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูง มากกว่า 40 เฮิรตซ์ เป็นตัวพยากรณ์ที่มีความแม่นยำสูงสุดในการเกิดชักซ้ำ แม้ปรับค่าด้วยการมีอยู่ของ คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองผิดปกติแบบดั้งเดิมและคลื่นช้าแล้ว โดยมีค่าความเสี่ยงชักซ้ำเท่ากับ 9.71 เท่า (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น ร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 3.10 ถึง 30.48; (p<0.001). สรุป คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงจากการวัดภายนอกกะโหลกศีรษะ มีประสิทธิภาพในการประเมิน ความเสี่ยงของการชักซ้ำในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีชักครั้งแรกแบบไม่มีเหตุกระตุ้น ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ที่แม่นยำสูง อาจนำไปสู่แนวทางการดูแลผู้ป่วยเฉพาะบุคคลมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License