Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวตรวจวัดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ทางชีวภาพที่ได้จากแนฟทาลิไมด์ดัดแปรบนพิลลาร์[5]แอรีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.937
Abstract
Lung cancer has unavoidably encountered the most substantial fatality rate in recent years worldwide. The development of efficient and accessible diagnostic methods is required to assess disease severity. Prior studies have discovered the highest levels of long-chain aldehyde compounds particularly octanal (C8), nonanal (C9), and L-glutathione (L-GSH) as potential biomarkers for lung cancer. Herein, the novel artificial fluorescence sensor HNP5A containing bis-hydrazine naphthalimide decorated pillar[5]arene and 1,2-bis(6-bromohexyl)disulfane (BS) containing a disulfide part linked to a terminal bromoalkane were designed for two conceptual approaches. The first concept, sensor HNP5A has been accomplished for sensitive and selective detection of long-chain aldehydes. This sensing system generated supramolecular pseudorotaxane polymeric nanoparticles (HNP5AÌC9) resulting in the turn-on fluorescence response in aqueous medium. Additionally, this as-produced HNP5AÌC9 revealed the conversion of Ag+ to AgNPs-HNP5AÌC9, which amplified a considerable fluorescence emission through the metal-enhanced fluorescence (MEF) phenomenon. For the second design, the supramolecular polymeric nanoparticles HNP5AÌBS were self-assembled inducing a strong fluorescence enhancement. The HNP5AÌBS nanosensors perform great sensitivity and specificity towards L-GSH through a disulfide cleavage-triggered mechanism to form a disulfide exchange formation of HNP5AÌBS-L-GSH leading to fluorescence quenching. Furthermore, these polymeric nanoparticles were highly sensitive and selective to Au3+ ions under rapid detection. Within this sensing platform, AuNPs-NP5AÌBS are simultaneously fabricated causing the fluorescence quenching via an energy transfer mechanism. Consequently, the fluorescence sensor HNP5A offers a selectively and sensitively promising detection of C9, L-GSH, and Au3+ in different fluorescent manners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งปอดเป็นโรคที่มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูงเป็นลำดับต้นในบรรดาโรคมะเร็งทั้งหมด ใน ช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาทั่วโลก การพัฒนาวิธีการวินิจฉัยโรคที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเข้าถึงได้เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการประเมินความรุนแรงของโรคในระยะเบื้องต้น การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ได้ค้นพบว่าสารประกอบอัลดี-ไฮด์สายยาวโดยเฉพาะอ็อกทานาล (C8) โนนานาล (C9) และแอล-กลูตาไธโอน (L-GSH) เป็นตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับบ่งชี้โรคมะเร็ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบเซ็นเซอร์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นชนิดใหม่ HNP5A ที่มีองค์ประกอบของพิลลาร์[5]อารีนดัดแปรด้วยบิสไฮดราซีนแนฟทาลิไมด์และโมเลกุล BS ที่มีพันธะไดซัลไฟด์เชื่อมต่อกับปลายสายของหมู่โบรโมอัลเคน แนวคิดแรกคือประสบความสำเร็จในการนำเซนเซอร์ HNP5A มาใช้ในการตรวจวัดอัลดีไฮด์สายยาวได้อย่างว่องไวและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง ซึ่งระบบตรวจวัดนี้สร้างอนุภาคนาโนพอลิเมอร์ซุปราโมเลคิวลาร์ซูโด-โรแทกเซน HNP5AÌC9 ส่งผลให้เกิดการเรืองแสงในน้ำ นอกจากนี้ HNP5AÌC9 ที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถเปลี่ยนไอออนซิลเวอร์เป็นอนุภาคนาโน AgNPs-HNP5AÌC9 ซึ่งเพิ่มการเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์อย่างมากผ่านปรากฏการณ์การเรืองแสงที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากโลหะ (MEF) สำหรับแนวคิดที่สองอนุภาคนาโนพอลิเมอร์ HNP5AÌBS ประกอบขึ้นเองโดยทำให้เกิดการเรืองแสงเพิ่มขึ้น นาโนเซนเซอร์ HNP5AÌBS นี้มีความไวและความจำเพาะสูงต่อการตรวจวัดแอล-กลูตาไธโอน ผ่านกลไกการแลกเปลี่ยนพันธะไดซัลไฟด์เกิดเป็นสารประกอบ HNP5AÌBS-L-GSH ซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ลดลง นอกจากนี้อนุภาคนาโนโพลิเมอร์เหล่านี้ยังมีความไวสูงและเลือกตรวจจับไอออนโกลด์ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ในระบบการตรวจวัดนี้สามารถสร้างอนุภาคนาโน AuNPs-NP5AÌBS ส่งผลให้การเรืองแสงลดลงผ่านกลไกการถ่ายโอนพลังงาน ดังนั้นเซ็นเซอร์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ HNP5A สามารถตรวจวัด C9, L-GSH และ Au3+ ได้อย่างว่องไวและจำเพาะสูงโดยมีพฤติกรรมของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.