Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความยืดหยุ่นทางการเงินต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Leverage และผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงก่อนจนถึงหลังสถานการณ์ COVID-19
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.351
Abstract
This study investigates the effect of financial flexibility on the relationship between leverage and firm performance across three distinct economic phases—pre-COVID-19, pandemic, and post-pandemic recovery—in the Thai stock market (SET). Using panel data from SET-listed firms between Q1’2018 and Q4’2023, The analysis employs the fixed-effects and random-effects regression models with interaction terms to capture the dynamic role of financial flexibility and economic context. The findings confirm that leverage exerts a significantly negative effect on firm performance, particularly during the pandemic period, as measured by return on equity (ROE) and return on assets (ROA). However, this adverse impact is found to diminish and become statistically indistinguishable from pre-pandemic levels in the recovery period. Importantly, financial flexibility—proxied by cash-based reserves—plays a crucial moderating role, especially in enhancing ROE. Sectoral analysis further reveals that capital-intensive industries such as industrials and resources suffer more from leverage under crisis conditions, while financially flexible sectors like service and consumer show resilience and even benefit from leverage when supported by liquidity buffers. These results support trade-off and dynamic capital structure theories while highlighting the strategic value of financial flexibility during periods of economic disruption and recovery. The study offers theoretical insights and practical implications for corporate financial management, emphasizing the need for tailored capital structure strategies across sectors and macroeconomic cycles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลของความยืดหยุ่นทางการเงิน (Financial Flexibility) ที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างเงินทุน (Leverage) และผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท โดยครอบคลุมสามช่วงเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ก่อนการแพร่ระบาดของ COVID-19 ช่วงวิกฤตการแพร่ระบาด และช่วงฟื้นตัวหลังวิกฤต โดยใช้ข้อมูล Panel Data ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) ระหว่างไตรมาส 1 ปี 2018 ถึงไตรมาส 4 ปี 2023 งานวิจัยใช้แบบจำลอง Fixed Effects และ Random Effects พร้อมตัวแปร Interaction เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของความยืดหยุ่นทางการเงินและบริบททางเศรษฐกิจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า Leverage ส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท โดยเฉพาะในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของ COVID-19 ซึ่งวัดจากตัวชี้วัดอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อผู้ถือหุ้น (ROE) และ อัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์ (ROA) อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบเชิงลบนี้ลดลงอย่างชัดเจนและไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างช่วงก่อนและหลังวิกฤต นอกจากนี้ ความยืดหยุ่นทางการเงิน (ซึ่งประเมินจากเงินสดและสินทรัพย์สภาพคล่อง) มีบทบาทเป็นตัวกลางที่สำคัญในการลดผลกระทบจาก Leverage โดยเฉพาะในด้าน ROE เมื่อแยกวิเคราะห์ตามกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมพบว่า กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้เงินลงทุนสูง เช่น อุตสาหกรรมและพลังงาน มีความเปราะบางต่อ Leverage มากในช่วงวิกฤต ขณะที่กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความยืดหยุ่นทางการเงินสูง เช่น กลุ่มบริการและสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค สามารถรับมือกับ Leverage ได้ดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีเงินทุนสำรองในระดับที่เพียงพอผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนทฤษฎีโครงสร้างเงินทุนแบบ Trade-off และ Dynamic Capital Structure และชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการรักษาความยืดหยุ่นทางการเงินในช่วงที่เศรษฐกิจมีความไม่แน่นอน งานวิจัยยังเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายและกลยุทธ์ในการบริหารโครงสร้างเงินทุนอย่างเหมาะสมตามบริบทของอุตสาหกรรมและวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจ
Creative Commons License