Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of feed supplement with aurantiochytrium limacinum on maturity of the mud crab scylla paramamosain broodstock
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรณ์รวี เอี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
สิรินาถ เตชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.936
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมจุลินทรีย์ Aurantiochytium limacinum ในอาหารเม็ดสำเร็จรูปต่อความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของแม่พันธุ์ปูขาว Scylla paramamosain จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมี (proximate composition) ในอาหารเม็ดสำเร็จรูปพบว่า ปริมาณโปรตีนของอาหารแต่ละชุดการทดลองอยู่ในช่วง 43.58-48.22% ไขมัน 12.46-14.44% และคาร์โบไอเดรต 12.62-13.90% โดยชุดควบคุมมีปริมาณโปรตีนและไขมันสูงกว่าชุดที่เสริมจุลินทรีย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดไขมันในอาหารทั้ง 3 ชุดการทดลอง พบว่าอาหารเม็ดสำเร็จรูปเสริมด้วยจุลินทรีย์ A (imacinum 2% มีปริมาณรวมของกรดไขมันชนิด PUFA สูงกว่าชุดที่เสริมด้วย จุลินทรีย์ A. limacinum 1% และชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระยะพัฒนาการของรังไข่ของแม่พันธุ์ปูที่ได้รับอาหารเป็นระยะเวลา 60 วัน พบว่าแม่พันธุ์ปูที่ได้รับอาหารเม็ดเสริมด้วยจุลินทรีย์ A. Pimacinum 2% มีรังไข่ระยะสมบูรณ์ (OV4) มากที่สุด (75%) รองลงมาเป็นแม่พันธุ์ปู่ที่ได้รับอาหาร A limacinum 1% มีรังไข่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นระยะ OV3 คิดเป็น 75% และ OV4 คิดเป็น 25% ในขณะที่ชุดควบคุมพบว่ารังไข่อยู่ในระยะที่ 1-2 (75%) เมื่อ วิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดไขมันในรังไข่ของแม่พันธุ์ปูแต่ละชุดการทดลอง พบว่า รังไข่ของแม่พันธุ์ปู่ี่ได้รับอาหาร A (imacinum 2% มีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิ่มตัว (SFA) เป็น 67.29 me/s Dw สูงกว่าชุดที่ได้รับอาหาร A. (imacinum 1%และชุดควบคุมที่มีค่า 65.52, 53.74 mg/g DW ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่รังไข่ของแม่พันธุ์ปู่ี่ได้รับอาหารชุด A. (imacinum 1% มีปริมาณกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว MUFA และ PUFA มีค่า 55.24 และ 19.82 mg/g DW ตามลำดับ และสูงกว่าชุดที่ได้รับอาหารA. (imacinum 2% มีค่า 52.2 และ 17.17 mg/g DW ตามลำดับ และชุดควบคุมที่มีค่า 46.06 และ 15.75 me/e DW ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ A. (imacinum ที่เหมาะสมในการเสริมพัฒนาการของรังไข่ของแม่พันธุ์ปูทะเลอยู่ในช่วง 1% และให้จำนวนแม่พันธุ์ปูออกไข่นอกกระดองมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate the effects of sypplementing Aurantiochytrium limacinum in formulated feed on the reproductive performance of female mud crab Scylla paramamosain. Proximate composition of three formulated feeds showed protein levels ranging from 43.58-48.22%, fat content from 12.46-14.44%, and carbohydrates from 12.62-13.90%. The control group had significantly higher protein and fat levels compared to the A. limacinum supplemented groups. However, analysis of fatty acid content across the three experimental feed groups revealed that the feed supplemented with 2% A. limacinum had significantly difference (P<0.05) of the higher levels of total PUFA content than the 1% A. limacinum and the control group. After 60 days of feeding, ovarian development in the female crabs indicated that those fed the 2% A. limacinum diet had the most mature ovaries (OV4 stage) at 75%, followed by crabs on the 1% A. limacinum diet, with 75% of ovaries at the OV3 stage and 25% of ovaries at the OV4. The control group showed 75% of ovaries at the OV1-2. Analysis of fatty acid content in the ovaries showed that crabs fed the 2% A. limacinum diet had higher saturated fatty acid (SFA) content (67.29 mg/g DW) compared to 1% A. limacinum and control groups (65.52 and 53.74 mg/g DW, respectively). In contrast, ovaries from crabs fed the 1% A. limacinum diet contained higher levels of MUFA and PUFA (55.24 and 19.82 mg/g DW, respectively) than those fed the 2% A. limacinum diet (52.2 and 17.17 mg/s DW, respectively) and the control group (46.06 and 15.75 mg/g DW, respectively). The findings suggest that a suitable Thraustochytrid supplementation level for promoting ovarian development in female sea crabs ranges from 1% and berried female were observed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.