Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mathematics instructional guidelines for promoting numeracy of primary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.516
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถเชิงตัวเลขของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถเชิงตัวเลขของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ ครูผู้สอนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ระดับประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่ประถมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสังเกตการสอน สถิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. สภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถเชิงตัวเลขของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา โดยภาพรวมพบว่า สภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถเชิงตัวเลขของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาทั้ง 4 ด้าน โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (x̅ = 4.40, S.D. = 1.17) เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านมีรายละเอียดดังนี้ ด้านการเตรียมการเรียนการสอน ครูมีการปฏิบัติในการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนการสอนที่เน้นความสามารถเชิงตัวเลขในระดับน้อยที่สุด (x̅ = 4.33, S.D. = 1.27) ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน ครูมีการปฏิบัติในการให้นักเรียนได้เรียนรู้ผ่านเกมที่ได้ทำตามกฎและอัลกอริทึม วางแผนกลยุทธ์ ใช้การแก้ปัญหาและความน่าจะเป็นในระดับน้อยที่สุด (x̅ = 3.85, S.D. = 1.48) ด้านสื่อการเรียนการสอน ครูมีการปฏิบัติในการเลือกใช้สื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้นอกห้องเรียนหรือโรงเรียนในระดับน้อยที่สุด (x̅ = 3.83, S.D. = 1.68) ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล ครูมีการปฏิบัติในการวัดและประเมินนักเรียนจากการแสดงการตัดสินใจเลือกประยุกต์ใช้แนวทาง วิธีการและกลยุทธ์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ในระดับน้อยที่สุด (x̅ = 4.11, S.D. = 1.28) ส่วนปัญหามีดังนี้ 1) ด้านการเตรียมการเรียนการสอน พบว่า ครูขาดการเตรียมสถานการณ์และเนื้อหาคณิตศาสตร์ในบริบทชีวิตจริง 2) ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน พบว่า นักเรียนขาดความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่สำคัญในการจัดการสถานการณ์ปัญหา 3) ด้านสื่อการเรียนการสอน พบว่า ครูขาดความชำนาญในการใช้สื่อที่เชื่อมโยงกับความสามารถเชิงตัวเลข 4) ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล พบว่า ปัญหาในทักษะด้านการอ่านของนักเรียนส่งผลให้นักเรียนอ่านและตีความข้อมูลทางคณิตศาสตร์ไม่ได้ การวัดและประเมินผลจึงมีความคลาดเคลื่อน 2. แนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถเชิงตัวเลขของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการเตรียมการเรียนการสอน ครูควรกำหนดสถานการณ์ที่สอดคล้องกับประสบการณ์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริงของนักเรียน จากนั้นกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์และเนื้อหาที่สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ที่กำหนด 2) ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน ครูควรจัดกิจกรรมที่กระตุ้นให้นักเรียนได้ใช้ความสามารถเชิงตัวเลขในการปฏิบัติระหว่างกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่ครูจัดขึ้น 3) ด้านสื่อการเรียนการสอน ครูควรเลือกและใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอนที่นักเรียนได้ใช้ความสามารถเชิงตัวเลขที่หลากหลายสอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริง 4) ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล ครูควรวัดและประเมินผลตามองค์ประกอบความสามารถเชิงตัวเลขโดยใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินแบบรูบริก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the current conditions and problems in mathematics instruction for promoting numeracy of primary students, and 2) to propose mathematics instructional guidelines for promoting numeracy of primary students. The target group consisted of upper primary mathematics teachers under the Bangkok Primary Educational Service Area Office. The research instruments included questionnaires, interview forms, and observation forms. The data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and content analysis The research results indicated as follows:. 1. The overall condition of mathematics instruction across four aspects for promoting numeracy of primary students was found to be at a high level (x̅ = 4.40, S.D. = 1.17). When individual aspects were considered, the details were as follows: In terms of lesson preparation, teachers set instructional objectives emphasizing numeracy at the lowest level (x̅ = 4.33, S.D. = 1.27). In terms of instructional activities, teachers engaged students in learning through games that required following rules and algorithms, planning strategies, and employing problem solving and probability at the lowest level (x̅ = 3.85, S.D. = 1.48). In terms of instructional media, teachers implemented the use of environmental media as learning resources outside the classroom or school at the lowest level (x̅ = 3.83, S.D. = 1.68). In terms of measurement and evaluation, teachers had assessed students based on their demonstrated ability to make decisions and apply mathematical approaches, methods, and strategies at the lowest level (x̅ = 4.11, S.D. = 1.28)., respectively. Identified problems included 1) for lesson preparation, teachers lacked the ability to create real-life contextual scenarios and mathematical content; 2) for instructional activities, students lacked essential mathematical knowledge needed to manage problem situations; 3) for instructional media, teachers lacked proficiency in using media that link to numeracy; and 4) for measurement and evaluation, students’ reading difficulties hindered their ability to interpret mathematical information, leading to assessment inaccuracies 2. The proposed mathematics instructional guidelines for promoting numeracy of primary students were as follows: 1) for lesson preparation, teachers should create scenarios aligned with students’ real-life mathematical experiences and then determine learning objectives and content that correspond to those scenarios; 2) for instructional activities, teachers should design activities that stimulate students to apply numeracy during instruction; 3) for instructional media, teachers should select and use various media that allow students to apply numeracy relevant to real-life contexts; and 4) for measurement and evaluation, teachers should assess based on the components of numeracy using rubric-based evaluation criteria.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.