Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of carbon dots from natural rubber using microwave- assisted pyrolysis and its application in dye detection
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.935
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้วัสดุเรืองแสงประเภทคาร์บอนดอต (CDs) ถูกสังเคราะห์จากยางธรรมชาติและแอมโมเนียมเปอร์ซัลเฟต ด้วยใช้การไพโรไลซิสด้วยไมโครเวฟ (microwave-assisted pyrolysis) CDs ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีการเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์สีฟ้าแกมเขียวภายใต้แสงยูวี การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ CDs ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน เครื่องวิเคราะห์หาขนาดของอนุภาค เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ อินฟราเรดแบบฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ ยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ และฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโตรมิเตอร์ โดยขนาดอนุภาคของ CDs ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 5 นาโนเมตร และแสดงสมบัติเชิงแสงที่ดี นอกจากนี้ศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลาย (ฟอร์มาไมด์และไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์) และตัวเติมไนโตรเจน (ยูเรีย พอลีเอทิลีนอิมีน และ แอล-ทริปโตเฟน) ที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์ CDs พบว่าการกระจายตัวของ CDs ในไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ดีกว่าฟอร์มาไมด์ จากผลการเติมไนโตรเจน 3 ประเภท ค่าการเรืองแสง และควอนตัมยิลด์สูงสุดของ CDs ได้มาจากการเติมยูเรีย จากนั้นนำ CDs ที่ได้มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจจับสีย้อมซูดาน I พบว่าการเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของ CDs สามารถถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยการเติมซูดาน I โดยมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจจับที่ 0.15 ไมโครโมลาร์ ดังนั้น CDs ที่เตรียมได้ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นเซนเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจจับซูดาน I ในพริกป่นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, fluorescent carbon dots (CDs) were synthesized from natural rubber and ammonium persulfate using microwave assisted pyrolysis. The synthesized CDs showed cyan-blue fluorescent under UV-light. Characterization of CDs was analyzed by transmission electron microscope, particle size analyzer, X-ray diffractometer, fourier transform infrared spectrometer, UV-visible spectrometer and fluorescence spectrometer. The synthesized CDs were less than 5 nm in size and showed the good optical properties. Moreover, the effect of solvent (formamide and dimethylformamide) and nitrogen addition (urea, polyethylenimine and L-tryptophan) on synthesized CDs were investigated. CD dispersion in dimethylformamide was better than that in formamide. Among 3 types of nitrogen sources, the highest fluorescence intensity and quantum yields of CDs were obtained by using urea addition. The synthesized CDs were then applied as a fluorescence probe for detection of Sudan I. It is found that the fluorescence of CDs could be quenched by Sudan I with detection limit 0.15 micromolar. Accordingly, the CDs prepared in this research can be used as a sensor for sudan I detection in chili powder.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.