Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The legal problems in leasing business regarding the notification of contracts committee re: Prescribing Hire Purchase for Vehicle and Motorcycle Business as Contract-Controlled Business, B.E. 2565
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.79
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางและมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการกำกับดูแลสัญญาเช่าซื้อ เนื่องจากปัจจุบันแม้ธุรกรรมการเช่าซื้อรถยนต์จะมีการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วและเป็นส่วนสำคัญของเศรษฐกิจไทย แต่กลับคงปัญหาหนี้เสียสะสมเป็นระดับต้น ๆ ของประเภทหนี้เสียทั้งหมด ทั้งการกำกับดูแลธุรกิจเช่าซื้อภายใต้ประกาศคณะกรรมการว่าด้วยสัญญา เรื่อง ให้ธุรกิจเช่าซื้อรถยนต์และรถจักรยานยนต์เป็นธุรกิจที่ควบคุมสัญญา พ.ศ. 2565 ยังคงขาดความชัดเจน และเป็นการสร้างภาระแก่ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจจนเกินควร ไม่สอดคล้องกับกลไกตลาด ส่งผลให้ผู้บริโภคยังไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองที่ควรเป็น และต้องเผชิญภาระต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่สะท้อนกลับมาอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ดังนั้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่กำกับดูแลสัญญาเช่าซื้อให้สอดคล้องกับกลไกตลาดและสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคและการลดภาระแก่ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ จึงเห็นควรให้มีการพิจารณาทบทวน ประกาศคณะกรรมการว่าด้วยสัญญา เรื่องให้การประกอบธุรกิจเช่าซื้อรถยนต์และรถจักรยานยนต์เป็นธุรกิจที่ควบคุมสัญญา พ.ศ. 2565 ดังนี้ (1) มีมาตรการในการสร้างความตระหนักรู้ทางด้านการเงินแก่ผู้เช่าซื้อถึงค่าใช้จ่ายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นภายหลังเข้าทำสัญญา (2) ยกเลิกกฎเกณฑ์ที่เป็นการจำกัดสิทธิผู้ประกอบธุรกิจในการเรียกเก็บมูลหนี้ส่วนที่ขาดอยู่ตามสัญญาเช่าซื้อภายหลังการขายทอดตลาด (3) ทบทวนอัตราส่วนลดดอกเบี้ยปิดบัญชีเช่าซื้อล่วงหน้าให้เป็นดุลพินิจของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ และ (4) มีมาตรการในการสร้างความตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยงและผลอันเลวร้ายของสัญญาค้ำประกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
are an essential part of Thailand's economy, the sector continues to face persistent issues with non-performing loans (NPLs), which remain among the leading categories of NPLs overall. Moreover, the regulation of hire-purchase businesses under The Notification of Contracts Committee Re: Prescribing Hire Purchase for Vehicle and Motorcycle Business as Contract-Controlled Business, B.E. 2565 remains unclear and imposes excessive burdens on businesses, which are inconsistent with market mechanisms. As a result, consumers have yet to receive the protection they deserve and must bear the increased costs passed on by businesses inevitably. To address these issues, it is proposed to review The Notification of Contracts Committee Re: Prescribing Hire Purchase for Vehicle and Motorcycle Business as Contract-Controlled Business, B.E. 2565 as follows: (1) Implement financial awareness measures for hire-purchasers about potential post-contract expenses, (2) Repeal restrictions on businesses recovering outstanding debts after foreclosure sales, (3) Review early settlement interest discount rates to allow discretion for businesses, and (4) Raise awareness of the risks and adverse consequences of guarantee agreements.
Creative Commons License